http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4176Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pitikan KANJANAPRUK | en |
| dc.contributor | ปิติกาญจน์ กาญจนาพฤกษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sathit Niratisai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาธิต นิรัติศัย | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Benzhydrol derivatives were designed, synthesized, and evaluated for antituberculosis activities. Benzhydrol derivatives (compounds 4a-f, 9, 10, 13a-c) and its diacetylated derivatives (compounds 5a, 5c, 5f), which are analogs of the natural product 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) from Alpinia galangal rhizome, were designed as new antituberculosis agents. In this synthetic approach, compounds 4a-f, 9 were synthesized in three steps, i.e. (1) coupling reactions between benzoic acid or substituted benzoic acids and phenol to form ester linkages, (2) Fries rearrangement of phenylbenzoates using aluminium chloride as a catalyst to get benzophenones, and (3) reduction of ketones with sodium borohydride to obtain benzhydrol compounds. Compounds 4a-f and 9 had overall yields of 20.26%, 26.98%, 56.59%, 49.71%, 31.41%, 23.97%, and 40.54%, respectively. Benzhydrol 10 was prepared by amide hydrolysis of compound 4f with a 6.57% overall yield. By acetylating 4a, 4c, and 4f with acetic anhydride, the diacetylated derivatives 5a, 5c, and 5f were obtained with overall yields of 18.82%, 39.22%, and 21.96%, respectively. The amide derivatives 13a-c were prepared: (1) amide formation between 4-aminobenzophenone and alkyl, aryl, or long-chain aryl acids, and (2) ketone reduction. Compounds 13a-c had overall yields of 57.53%, 29.74%, and 24.26%, respectively. The structures of desired compounds were elucidated by spectral data (1H NMR, 13C NMR and IR). These synthesized benzhydrol compounds were evaluated for antituberculosis activities by agar-dilution method. It was found that they had antituberculosis efficacy on 20 clinical isolates and MTB H37Rv reference strains (ATCC 27294). Compound 4d, 4-hydroxy-α-(4'-butylphenyl)benzyl alcohol possessed the highest inhibitory activity in this series with an MIC value of 20-40 µg/ml. The structure-activity of the synthesized benzhydrol derivatives were also summarized. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซไฮดรอลเพื่อเป็นสารต้านวัณโรคชนิดใหม่มีต้นแบบจากสาร 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) ในเหง้าข่า การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซไฮดรอล 4a-f, 9 ประกอบด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาเคมี 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การเชื่อมระหว่าง benzoic acid หรือ substituted benzoic acids กับ phenol ด้วยหมู่เอสเทอร์ 2) การทำปฏิกิริยา Fries rearrangement ด้วย aluminium chloride เพื่อให้ได้สาร benzophenone และ 3) ทำปฏิกิริยา reduction ด้วย sodium borohydride สำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนไฮดรอล 10 ต้องอาศัยการสังเคราะห์สาร 4f และการทำปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis เพื่อกำจัดหมู่ acetyl ออก และอนุพันธ์ diacetyl 5a, 5c, 5f ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยา esterification ของ 4a, 4c, 4f กับ acetic anhydride และการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอไมด์ 13a-c ประกอบด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การสร้างพันธะเอไมด์ระหว่าง 4-aminobenzophenone และกรดชนิดต่างๆ (alkyl, aryl, long-chain aryl acids) 2) ทำปฏิกิริยา reduction หมู่ ketone ให้เป็น alcohol โดยผลผลิตที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์คือ สารประกอบ 4a-f, 9 ผลิตได้ 20.3 - 56.6 %, สารประกอบ 5a, 5c, 5f ผลิตได้ 18.8 - 39.2 %, สารประกอบ 10 ผลิตได้ 6.57 % และสารประกอบ 13a-c ผลิตได้ 20.3% - 56.6% จากนั้นนำไปพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างโดยใช้เทคนิค 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR และ IR spectroscopy เบนซไฮดรอลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อวัณโรคด้วยวิธี agar-dilution เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและการออกฤทธิ์ พบว่า 1) การเติมหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง para บนวงแหวน B ด้วยอะตอม halogen ทำให้มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 2) หมู่ hydroxy ที่ carbon ตำแหน่ง alpha จำเป็นต่อการออกฤทธิ์ 3) การเติมหมู่ acetyl แทนที่หมู่ hydroxy ทำให้ฤทธิ์ลดลง 4) การเติมหมู่แทนที่ด้วย carbon สายยาว (alkyl, phenyl long chains) ทำให้สารมีลักษณะเหมาะสมสามารถเข้าเซลล์เป้าหมายได้ดีกว่าการเติมหมู่แทนที่ชนิดอื่น จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่าอนุพันธ์เบนซไฮดรอลที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีฤทธิ์สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อวัณโรคมาตรฐาน MTB H37Rv (ATCC 27294) และอีก 20 สายพันธุ์ได้ โดยสารประกอบ 4d (4-hydroxy-α-(4'-butylphenyl)benzyl alcohol) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อวัณโรคได้ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 20-40 µg/ml | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เบนซไฮดรอล | th |
| dc.subject | สารต้านวัณโรค | th |
| dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ | th |
| dc.subject | benzhydrol | en |
| dc.subject | antituberculosis | en |
| dc.subject | Fries rearrangement | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | Design and Synthesis of Benzhydrol Derivatives as Antituberculosis Agents | en |
| dc.title | การออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซไฮดรอลเพื่อเป็นสารต้านวัณโรค | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |