http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4180| Title: | Understanding in Drug Labeling according to Rational Drug Use Hospital Project of Hospital Outpatients in Phetchaburi Province ความเข้าใจข้อความบนฉลากยาตามโครงการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผลของผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี |
| Authors: | Chadaporn RAMKAROUN ชฎาพร รามการุณ Surasit Lochidamnuay สุรสิทธิ์ ล้อจิตรอำนวย Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ความเข้าใจ ข้อความบนฉลากยา ฉลากยา โครงการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผล understanding text on drug label drug label rational drug use hospital project |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explore the template and the understanding on drug labels following the Rational Drug Use Hospital project in Phetchaburi. It also studies the association of the template to the understanding on drug labels. A sample groups were 400 outpatients of hospitals in Phetchaburi. The labels of Ibuprofen tablet Amoxicillin capsule Glipizide tablet and Paracetamol syrup were compared. The data was collected by questionnaires using the Ibuprofen tablet labels in case of use when symptoms are present.
The study showed that none of the drug labels were specified the complete text in all respects following the original pattern. First name and last name of patients, the date, the generic name in English and the number of pills received were specified on the drug labels of all hospitals. The sample group in each hospital had different understanding on drug labels. The group (100.0%) had correct understanding on the number of tablets taken each time. Over 70% of them had correct understanding on Thai generic name, strength, indication, and drug-taking time. Only 23.5% of them understood warnings. The label with the word “generic name” following by Thai generic name and the label with Thai generic name displayed after instructions associated with the understanding on Thai generic name (p=0.001, 0.023). Identification of unit of drug strength in Thai language associate to the understanding of drug strength (p=0.003). Big font size on the instruction part and the withdrawal of the word “when having symptom” correspond to the understanding on drug-taking time (p=0.028, 0.004). The display of warnings after indications or after Thai generic names related to drug use warning understanding (p<0.001, <0.001).
Patients had the most accurate understanding of drug labels showing the word “generic name” in front of the Thai generic name and specifying the complete unit of strength of the drug in Thai. It has to clearly identify symptom and time when drug needs to be taken. The size of font on the instruction part should be a big size. Warnings or recommendations on drug use should be displayed after indications or Thai generic names so that patients can use drugs correctly. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและความเข้าใจฉลากยาตามโครงการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุผลของโรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของรูปแบบฉลากยากับความเข้าใจข้อความบนฉลากยาของผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี จำนวน 400 คน เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบฉลากยา 4 รายการ ได้แก่ Ibuprofen tablet Amoxicillin capsule Glipizide tablet และ Paracetamol syrup เก็บข้อมูลความเข้าใจข้อความบนฉลากยาด้วยแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้ฉลากยา Ibuprofen tablet กรณีใช้ยาเมื่อมีอาการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่มีฉลากยาของโรงพยาบาลใดระบุข้อความครบถ้วนทุกประเด็นตามฉลากยาต้นแบบ ข้อมูลที่โรงพยาบาลทุกแห่งระบุ ได้แก่ ชื่อ นามสกุลผู้ป่วย วันที่มารับยา ชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาอังกฤษ และจำนวนยาที่ได้รับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละโรงพยาบาลมีความเข้าใจข้อความบนฉลากยาแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 100.0) เข้าใจถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับจำนวนเม็ดในการรับประทานยาต่อครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 เข้าใจถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทย ความแรงยา ข้อบ่งใช้ยาและเวลาในการรับประทานยา ส่วนคำเตือนมีเพียงร้อยละ 23.5 เท่านั้นที่มีความเข้าใจ รูปแบบฉลากยาที่มีคำว่า “ชื่อสามัญ” นำหน้าชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทยและรูปแบบฉลากยาที่แสดงชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทยหลังวิธีใช้ยามีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทย (p=0.001, 0.023) การระบุความแรงยาในหน่วยภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจความแรงยา (p=0.003) ขนาดตัวอักษรของวิธีใช้ยาขนาดใหญ่และการไม่ใช้ข้อความ “เมื่อมีอาการ” มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจเวลาในการรับประทานยา (p= 0.028, 0.004) การแสดงคำเตือนหลังข้อบ่งใช้ยาและหลังชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจคำเตือน (p<0.001, <0.001) รูปแบบฉลากยาที่จะทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความเข้าใจมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ฉลากยาที่มีคำว่า “ชื่อสามัญ” นำหน้าชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทย ระบุความแรงยาในหน่วยภาษาไทยคำเต็ม ยาที่ใช้แบบเมื่อมีอาการควรระบุว่าใช้เวลามีอาการใด วิธีใช้ยาควรใช้ตัวอักษรขนาดใหญ่ และควรแสดงคำเตือนหลังข้อบ่งใช้ยาหรือชื่อสามัญทางยาภาษาไทยเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถใช้ยาได้อย่างถูกต้อง |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4180 |