http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4238
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Sirikantaporn NUAMKHUNSAP | en |
dc.contributor | ศิริกันตพร น่วมคุณทรัพย์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kalyanee Jirasripongpun | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กัลยาณี จิรศรีพงศ์พันธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Garlic extract contains substances as reducing agents and capping agents for the synthesis of selenium nanoparticles (SeNPs), but with low reducing capacity. Ascorbic acid is normally used to stimulate the conversion of Se4+ to Se0, giving orange-red particles suspended in the solution. Studies for synthesis condition of selenium nanoparticles with selectively cancer cells inhibition were performed under various conditions as reaction periods (24, 48 and 72 h), pH (pH 6, pH 8 and non adjust pH) and ratio of Sodium selenite : Ascorbic acid : Garlic extract (1:2:12, 1:2:19, 1:3:19 and 1:3:25). The particles collected from each synthesis condition were tested for cancer cell inhibition using hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2) and cervical cancer cells (HeLa) in comparison with lung normal cells (MRC-5), using MTT assay. The selective index were computed for selectively cancer cell inhibition assessment of the particles. Results revealed that optimal reaction period was 72 h, giving IC50 against HeLa and HepG2 at 155.79±21.15 and 171.36±6.94 µg/ml, and provided selective index at 2.62±0.12 and 2.45±0.18 respectively. The particles synthesised under non-adjusted pH and pH 6 inhibited either HeLa and HepG2, while particles at pH 8 had no selective cancer cell inhibition activity. For the proportion of Sodium selenite: Ascorbic acid: Garlic extract used in the synthesis of selenium nanoparticles, It was found that the ratio of Sodium selenite: Ascorbic acid: Garlic extract at 1:3:25 with non-adjusted pH in the synthetic period of 72 h had a selective cancer cell inhibition with low cytotoxicity to normal cells. The IC50 of MRC-5, HeLa and HepG2 was 417.04±15.51, 73.85±12.38 and 32.83±5.22 µg/ml, respectively and giving selective index for HepG2 and HeLa at 12.93±1.90 and 5.76±0.97, respectively, which was the best synthesis conditions. The selective index of particles from this synthesis condition was greater than Sodium selenite, Tamoxifen (TAM), and garlic extract. The orange-red color of the colloid solution from the synthesis exhibited the maximum absorbance in the range of 260-280 nm using a UV -Vis spectrophotometer. Results from SEM and EDS analysis revealed that the particles were spherical shape in the range of 1-20 nm, and were composed of selenium. The FTIR technique reported the functional groups including OH, C-H, C-O-H, and S=O. These functional groups were involved in the synthesis of selenium nanoparticles. The stability of the selenium nanoparticles was analyzed by Zeta potential. It was found that the zeta potential was -24.5±6.52 mV and the PDI value was 0.292, which could indicate that the nanoparticles had a negative surface charge, moderate stable, and had monodispersed particles distribution. The analysis of Sodium selenite residues in the solution of selenium nanoparticle synthesis reaction was un-measurable. It indicated that the reaction wastewater contained low levels of selenium residues. Therefore, it is a suitable synthesis condition that provides a selective inhibition of cancer cells and low-level of pollutes from Sodium selenite, which was a raw material for the nanoparticle synthesis. | en |
dc.description.abstract | สารสกัดกระเทียมมีสารที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์และตัวหุ้มสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียมได้ แต่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ สามารถใช้ Ascorbic acid เสริมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน Se4+ เป็น Se0 ให้เกิดอนุภาคนาโนสีส้มแดงแขวนลอยในสารละลาย การศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียมกระเทียมที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะ การศึกษาในสภาวะต่างๆ คือ ช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ (24, 48 และ 72 h), ความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายปฎิกริยาการสังเคราะห์ (pH 6, pH 8 และไม่ปรับ pH) และสัดส่วนของ Sodium selenite : Ascorbic acid : สารสกัดกระเทียม ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียม (1:2:12, 1:2:19, 1:3:19 และ 1:3:25) ซึ่งอนุภาคจากสภาวะต่างๆที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาตรวจสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2), เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) เทียบกับเซลล์ปกติจากปอด (MRC-5) ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และคำนวณหาค่า Selective index ในการประเมินการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะจากผลพบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคือ 72 h ที่ให้ค่า IC50 ของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกและเซลล์มะเร็งตับ เท่ากับ 155.79±21.15 และ 171.36±6.94 µg/ml ตามลำดับ และให้ค่า Selective index 2.62±0.12 และ 2.45±0.18 ตามลำดับ และอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ในสภาวะไม่ปรับ pH และ pH 6 ให้อนุภาคที่ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งได้ไม่ทั้งสองชนิด ขณะที่สารสังเคราะห์ pH 8 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะ ส่วนการศึกษาอัตราส่วนของ Sodium selenite : Ascorbic acid : สารสกัดกระเทียม พบว่าสภาวะสังเคราะห์ที่ 1:3:25 ไม่ปรับ pH ในระยะเวลาสังเคราะห์ 72 h ให้ผลยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะและมีผลเป็นพิษต่ำต่อเซลล์ปกติ โดยให้ค่า IC50 ของเซลล์ปกติ, เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกและเซลล์มะเร็งตับ เท่ากับ 417.04±15.51, 73.85±12.38 และ 32.83±5.22 µg/ml ตามลำดับ และมี Selective index ต่อ HepG2 และ HeLa เป็น 12.93±1.90 และ 5.76±0.97 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่ผลฤทธิ์ยับยั้งดีที่สุด ค่า Selective index ของอนุภาคจากสภาวะนี้มีค่ามากกว่า Sodium selenite, Tamoxifen (TAM) และสารสกัดกระเทียม โดยสารละลายอนุภาคสีแดงดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดในช่วง 260-280 nm ด้วย UV -Vis spectrophotometer ผลจาก SEM และ EDS พบว่าอนุภาคมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลม ขนาดประมาณ 1-20 nm และมีธาตุซีลีเนียมเป็นองค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR พบกลุ่มฟังก์ชัน OH, C-H, C-O-H และ S=O มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียม การวิเคราะห์ความเสถียรของอนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียมด้วย Zeta potential พบว่าอนุภาคมีประจุเป็นลบและให้ค่าศักย์ซีต้าเป็น -24.5±6.52 mV และมีค่า PDI เท่ากับ 0.292 ซึ่งสามารถบอกได้ว่าอนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียมมีความเสถียรอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Moderately stable) มีกระจายตัวแบบ Monodispersed และสภาวะการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคที่ใช้ 1:3:25 ไม่สามารถตรวจพบปริมาณตกค้างของ Sodium selenite ในสารละลายปฏิกริยาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียม แสดงถึงสารละลายน้ำทิ้งของปฏิกริยามีสารตกค้างของซีลีเนียมในระดับที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดีและมีมลพิษต่ำจาก Sodium selenite ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียม | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียม | th |
dc.subject | สารสกัดกระเทียม | th |
dc.subject | สารต้านมะเร็ง | th |
dc.subject | ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ | th |
dc.subject | Selenium nanoparticles | en |
dc.subject | Garlic extract | en |
dc.subject | Anti-cancer | en |
dc.subject | Cytotoxicity | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
dc.title | Synthesis and Characterization of Selenium Nanoparticles from garlic extract with anti-cancer properties | en |
dc.title | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซีลีเนียมจากสารสกัดกระเทียมที่มีสมบัติยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |