http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4244
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Thorfun POOLTHONG | en |
dc.contributor | ทอฝัน พูลทอง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nardrapee Sanchez | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | นาฏระพี แซนเชซ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Quantifying glucose is an important routine in bioconversion processes. At present, there are many methods to measure glucose concentrations for medical applications, food industries and laboratories. The most sensitive method for glucose quantification is using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method. However, HPLC is lack of ability to measure sugars in real-time in its native environment it requires intensive sample preparation which leads to time consuming and high-cost associated with the measurement. Biosensor is an interesting option. It does not only provide the specific and accurate glucose concentrations, but also displays data in real-time in its native environment. However, there is absence of study of applying glucose biosensor in agitative condition for long-time measurement in bioconversion processes (>72 hours) In this work, a glucose biosensor was developed to be accurate and robust for long period of measuring time in agitated conditions. The sensor probe was fabricated by electropolymerization of polymer polyaniline (PANI) nanofibers on a gold wire. Then the sensor was putting in gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) in carrageenan solution to make an PANI-carrageenan-AuNPs layer. Then the probe was soaked in PQQ-Glucose dehydrogenase (GDH) solution before coating with polyurethane (PU) to prevent the enzymes from leaching away from the sensor. The sensor probe showed a sensitivity of 0.85 µA/mg/ml of glucose with R2 of 0.9973 and detection limit of biosensor probe in 69±4 mg/ml. The storage stability of the probe was up to 4 days with stable signal. In agitated conditions, steady signals from the sensor were still observed despite of being in 150 rpm for 72 hours. In sugarcane bagasse hydrolysis with 150 rpm for 72 hours, the biosensor continuously displayed glucose concentration in the hydrolysate similarly to the results from HPLC method in real-time. Therefore, the developed glucose biosensor performed accurate glucose measurement in bioconversion processes. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพการหาปริมาณกลูโคสถือเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องทำเป็นประจำ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้มีเทคนิคที่ใช้วัดความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลหลายวิธีสำหรับทั้งทางด้านการแพทย์ อุตสาหกรรมและในห้องปฏิบัติการ ส่วนใหญ่จะนิยมใช้เทคนิคการวัดความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลด้วยเครื่อง High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ HPLC คือไม่สามารถวัดความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสได้ทันท่วงทีในปฏิกิริยา ใช้เวลานาน และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเตรียมตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์ ไบโอเซนเซอร์จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่น่าสนใจ ไม่เพียงแต่ให้ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและแม่นยำ แต่ยังสามารถแสดงข้อมูลแบบทันท่วงทีอีกด้วย แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่ใช้สำหรับกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการกวนตลอดเวลาในถังปฏิกรณ์ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนากลูโคสไบโอเซนเซอร์ให้สามารถใช้งานได้ในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพที่มีการกวนตลอดเวลา โดยทำการพัฒนากลูโคสไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยการนำมาเคลือบทับด้วยพอลิอะนีลีน (PANI) ที่เป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้าบนลวดทองคำ จากนั้นเคลือบทับด้วยสารละลายนาโนทองคำในคาราจีแนน (Carr-AuCl3) แล้วจึงนำไปจุ่มลงในเอนไซม์ Pyrroloquinoline Quinone Glucose Dehydrogenase (PQQ-GDH) ก่อนเคลือบชั้นสุดท้ายด้วยพอลิยูรีเทน (PU) เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เอนไซม์หลุดออกจากไบโอเซนเซอร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีการตอบสนองของสัญญาณ 0.85 µA/mg/ml กลูโคส ด้วย R2 เท่ากับ 0.9973 และสามารถวัดความเข้มข้นกลูโคสได้สูงสุด 69±4 mg/ml หัววัดไบโอเซนเซอร์มีความเสถียรของสัญญาณหลังจากเก็บรักษาได้อย่างน้อย 4 วัน ในสภาวะที่มีการกวนที่ 150 รอบต่อนาที ไบโอเซนเซอร์ยังแสดงค่าสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่คงที่ยาวนานอย่างน้อย 72 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้สภาวะการย่อยชานอ้อยด้วยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส ด้วยความเร็วรอบ 150 รอบต่อนาที นาน 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสจากหัววัดไบโอเซนเซอร์มีความใกล้เคียงกับค่าน้ำตาลที่ได้จากวิธีการใช้ HPLC โดยสามารถได้ค่าน้ำตาลแบบทันท่วงที ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่มีความแม่นยำและคงทนต่อสภาวะการกวนสำหรับใช้ในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | กลูโคสไบโอเซนเซอร์ | th |
dc.subject | ไบโอเซนเซอร์ | th |
dc.subject | การกวนอย่างต่อเนื่อง | th |
dc.subject | เอนไซม์ PQQ-GDH | th |
dc.subject | พอลิยูรีเทน | th |
dc.subject | สภาวะไฮโดรไลซิส | th |
dc.subject | Glucose biosensor | en |
dc.subject | Biosensor | en |
dc.subject | PQQ-GDH enzyme | en |
dc.subject | Polyurethane | en |
dc.subject | Continuous monitoring | en |
dc.subject | Agitated condition | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
dc.title | Development continuous long-term glucose measurement biosensor for bioconversion processes | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับตรวจวัดกลูโคสเป็นเวลานานอย่างต่อเนื่องในกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |