http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4246
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Chanyapat OUPPAMA | en |
dc.contributor | ชัญญพัชร์ อุปมา | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | BUSARAKORN MAHAYOTHEE | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | บุศรากรณ์ มหาโยธี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, the influence of plant proteins used as a foaming agent on foam properties, drying kinetics, bioactive compounds and sensory evaluation of melon powder obtained from low-grade fruits was studied. Different proteins including rice protein (RP), pea protein (PP), soy protein isolate (SPI) and glyceryl monostearate (GMS) were used at the concentrations of 5% and 10% (as protein content). Melon puree was prepared from fresh fruits with TSS of 7.38 ± 1 ºBrix and whipped using a hand mixer for 5 min at 13,200 rpm. Xanthan gum (XG) at 1% (w/w) was also added as a stabilizer. The density, expansion, stability and color of foams were measured. The foams were dried in a conventional hot-air dryer at the temperature of 70 ºC. It was found that PP and SPI resulted in good foaming performances with 272.93 and 243.50% foam expansion and more than 97% foam stability, and the foam densities of 0.207 and 0.222 g/cm3 , respectively. The RP and GMS could not produce foam at all. The foams from PP and SPI dried faster than that from RP and GMS but all four samples could be processed into free-flowing powders with moisture contents lower than 10%. In addition, SPI provides brighter samples than PP RP and GMS. After drying at 70 °C, it was found that adding 5% PP took the shortest drying time due to the lowest foam density at low foam density, high foam expansion allows more air to be compressed. Thus, the foam melon has a higher surface area exposed to hot air, resulting in a faster evaporation rate. When fitting the model, it was found that the Page equation was the most appropriate to describe the drying of the foam melon. This was because it had the highest R2 value and the lowest RMSE of all samples and the GMS-added samples had more beta-carotene and antioxidant capacity than other protein additions. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของโปรตีนจากพืช ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารก่อให้เกิดโฟมต่อคุณภาพของ โฟมเมล่อน จลนศาสตร์ของการทำแห้ง สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสของเมล่อนผง โดยใช้เมล่อนที่ตกเกรด และใช้โปรตีนต่างชนิดกัน ได้แก่ โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองไอโซเลต (SPI), โปรตีนข้าว (RP), โปรตีนถั่วลันเตา (PP) และกลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรท (GMS) ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และ 10 (ตามปริมาณโปรตีน) และสารที่ช่วยให้โฟมคงตัวที่ใช้คือ แซนแทนกัม (XG) ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) เมล่อนสดมีค่า TSS เท่ากับ 7.38 ± 1 ºBrix จากนั้นทำการเติมสารก่อให้เกิดโฟมและสารที่ช่วยให้โฟมคงตัวลงในเมล่อนบดละเอียดแล้วตีด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบมือเป็นเวลา 5 นาที ที่ความเร็วสูงสุด 13,200 รอบต่อนาที หลังจากนั้นวัดค่าความหนาแน่น การขยายตัว ความคงตัว และสีของโฟม นำโฟมเมล่อนไปทำแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งลมร้อนแบบถาดที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า PP และ SPI ทำให้เกิดโฟมได้ดีโดยมีการขยายตัวของโฟมร้อยละ 272.93 และ 243.50 และความเสถียรของโฟมมากกว่า 97% และความหนาแน่นของโฟม 0.207 และ 0.222 g/cm3 ตามลำดับ RP และ GMS ไม่สามารถผลิตโฟมได้ โฟมที่เติม PP และ SPI แห้งเร็วกว่าจาก RP และ GMS แต่ตัวอย่างทั้งสี่สามารถแปรรูปเป็นผงที่ไหลได้อย่างอิสระ ซึ่งมีความชื้นต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 10 นอกจากนี้ SPI ให้ตัวอย่างที่มีความสว่างกว่า PP RP และ GMS เมื่อทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียสแล้ว พบว่า การเติม PP ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทำแห้งสั้นที่สุด เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นของโฟมต่ำที่สุด เมื่อความหนาแน่นของโฟมต่ำจะมีการขยายตัวของโฟมที่สูง ทำให้สามารถอัดอากาศเข้าไปได้มากกว่า ทำให้โฟมเมล่อนมีพื้นที่ผิวที่สัมผัสกับอากาศร้อนมากกว่าจึงทำให้มีอัตราการระเหยน้ำที่เร็วกว่า เมื่อทำการ fit model พบว่า สมการ Page มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการอธิบายการทำแห้งของโฟมเมล่อน เนื่องจากมีค่า R2 สูงที่สุด และมีค่า RMSE ต่ำที่สุดของทุกตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างที่เติม GMS มีปริมาณของเบต้าแคโรทีนและ ความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชั่นมากกว่าการเติมโปรตีนชนิดอื่นๆ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | โปรตีนพืช | th |
dc.subject | สารก่อให้เกิดโฟม | th |
dc.subject | เมล่อนผง | th |
dc.subject | การทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟมแมท | th |
dc.subject | Plant-based protein | en |
dc.subject | Foaming agent | en |
dc.subject | Melon powder | en |
dc.subject | Foam-mat drying | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.title | Influence of foam-mat drying on quality, bioactive compounds and sensory evaluation of melon powder. | en |
dc.title | อิทธิพลของการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีโฟมแมท (foam-mat drying) ต่อคุณภาพ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสของเมล่อนผง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |