http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4247
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Natthida DONPROMMA | en |
dc.contributor | ณัฐธิดา ดอนพรมมะ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chonlatep Usaku | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชลเทพ อุสาคู | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) plays an important role in treatments of bone-associated diseases. With the recombinant technology, it can be produced from the commonly used cell host, E. coli BL21 (DE3), prior to final refolding to obtain biological activity. The objective of this study was to study the effects of culturing conditions for the culture of E. coli BL21 (DE3) expressing BMP-2 in the shake flask: culturing time, inoculum size, and lactose concentration, and in the bioreactor: aeration rate and agitation rate, on BMP-2 concentration, BMP-2 to DCW ratio, and the percentage of BMP-2 in total protein, and further determine optimal culturing conditions using mathematical models through response surface methodology. The effect of the three culture conditions in the shake flask were first evaluated through one-factor-at-a-time experiments, and was found that suitable levels of BMP-2 concentration, BMP-2 to DCW ratio, the percentage of BMP-2 in the total protein of 0.15 mg/mL, 84.8 mg/g, and 70%, respectively, were achieved using 9 h culturing time, 1% inoculum size, and 2 g/L lactose concentration. The suitable antifoam concentration was found to be 40 ppm as it showed a reduced level of foam formation while providing suitable levels of BMP-2 concentration, BMP-2 to DCW ratio, percentage of BMP-2 in the total protein of 0.159 mg/mL, 94.7 mg/g, and 65.85%, respectively. The effects of the three culturing conditions in the shake flask were simultaneously studied through central composite design (CCD) to determine their optimal levels. The range of these conditions were suggested by the herein obtained result including culturing time between 6-12 h, inoculum size between 1-9%, and lactose concentration between 1-3 g/L. Based on statistical analysis and the resulting models from the results from the designed 18 experimental conditions, at an optimum culturing condition: 8.54 h culturing time, 7.02% inoculum size, and 2.96 g/L lactose concentration, the highest BMP-2 concentration and BMP-2 to DCW ratio of 0.192 mg/mL and 118.39 mg/g were achieved with the percentage of BMP-2 in the total protein of 64.1%. With the optimum condition in the shake flask, the optimization study of the culturing conditions in the bioreactor with the range of interest: aeration rate between 0.5-1.5 vvm and agitation rate between 150-350 rpm, was performed with CCD. Statistical analysis and the resulting models from the results of the designed 12 experimental conditions showed that an optimum condition which provided the highest BMP-2 concentration and BMP-2 to DCW ratio of 0.191 mg/mL and 133.28 mg/g, with the percentage of BMP-2 in the total protein of 71.8% was at 0.994 vvm aeration rate and 253.5 rpm agitation rate. The experimental data obtained from the culture at the optimal conditions in both shake flask and bioreactor were statistically comparable to the predictions at the optimal conditions. | en |
dc.description.abstract | Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระดูกซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน E. coli BL21 (DE3) ในรูปแบบของรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนก่อนนำมา refolding เพื่อให้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ E. coli BL21 (DE3) เพื่อผลิตโปรตีน BMP-2 ในระดับฟลาสก์ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง สัดส่วนหัวเชื้อและความเข้มข้นแลคโตส และในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ ได้แก่ อัตราการให้อากาศและอัตราการกวนใบพัด ต่อความเข้มข้นโปรตีน BMP-2 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและร้อยละของโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมดและหาสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง โดยเริ่มต้นศึกษาผลกระทบของทั้ง 3 สภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงในระดับฟลาสก์แบบทีละปัจจัย พบว่าที่ระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง 9 ชั่วโมง สัดส่วนหัวเชื้อ 1% และความเข้มข้นแลคโตส 2 กรัมต่อลิตรให้ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน BMP-2 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและร้อยละของโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมดที่เหมาะสม เท่ากับ 0.15 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 84.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และ 70 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นสารลดฟองในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 40 ppm สามารถลดการเกิดฟองและให้ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน BMP-2 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโปรตีนต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งและร้อยละของโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมดสูงสุดที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 0.159 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 94.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมและ 65.85 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบของ 3 สภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงในระดับฟลาสก์แบบพร้อมกันเพื่อหาสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองส่วนประสมกลาง โดยกำหนดช่วงของสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงจากผลการทดลองที่ได้เบื้องต้น ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยงระหว่าง 6-12 ชั่วโมง สัดส่วนหัวเชื้อระหว่าง 1-9% และความเข้มข้นแลคโตสระหว่าง 1-3 กรัมต่อลิตร จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติร่วมกับแบบจำลองของผลการทดลองจากสภาวะการทดลองที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลอง พบว่าหนึ่งในสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง 8.54 ชั่วโมง สัดส่วนหัวเชื้อ 7.02% และความเข้มข้นแลคโตส 2.96 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยให้ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน BMP-2 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.192 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 118.39 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ร้อยละของโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 64.1 และสุดท้ายนำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากในฟลาสก์มาใช้ศึกษาหาสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองส่วนประสมกลาง โดยกำหนดช่วงของสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่สนใจ ได้แก่ อัตราการให้อากาศระหว่าง 0.5-1.5 vvm และอัตราการกวนของใบพัดระหว่าง 150-350 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติร่วมกับแบบจำลองของผลการทดลองจากสภาวะการทดลองที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลอง บ่งชี้ถึงหนึ่งในสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ที่อัตราการให้อากาศและอัตราการกวนใบพัด เท่ากับ 0.994 vvm และ 253.5 รอบต่อนาทีจะให้ความเข้มข้นโปรตีน BMP-2 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.191 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร 133.28 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ที่ร้อยละของโปรตีน BMP-2 ต่อโปรตีนทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 71.8 ซึ่งผลจากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทำนายทั้งในฟลาสก์และถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพมีความสอดคล้องทางสถิติกับผลจากการทดลองที่สภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | BMP-2 | th |
dc.subject | การออกแบบการทดลองส่วนประสมกลาง | th |
dc.subject | เอสเชอริเชีย โคไล | th |
dc.subject | วิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง | th |
dc.subject | การกระตุ้นด้วยแลคโตส | th |
dc.subject | การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม | th |
dc.subject | ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ | th |
dc.subject | BMP-2 | en |
dc.subject | central composite design (CCD) | en |
dc.subject | Escherichia coli | en |
dc.subject | response surface methodology (RSM) | en |
dc.subject | lactose inducible | en |
dc.subject | optimization | en |
dc.subject | Bioreactor | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
dc.title | Optimization of fermentation conditions for bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP-2) production by Escherichia coli in bioreactor | en |
dc.title | สภาวะการหมักที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีน Bone morphogenetic protein 2 (BMP-2) ด้วยเชื้อ Escherichia coli ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |