http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4248Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Phitsanu PHERMKAUN | en |
| dc.contributor | พิษณุ เพิ่มขึ้น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chonlatep Usaku | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชลเทพ อุสาคู | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The emerging aging society has caused a growing demand for bone grafts with scaffolds made up of large amounts of bone cells. However, developing a scaffold-based cell culture system that can provide sufficient number of bone cells and thus be suitable for treatment of individual patient is time consuming and labor intensive. In this study, prior to implementing a suitable bioreactor and a scaffold for the production of bone substitute materials, computational fluid dynamics was applied to in silico test the tentative-designed bioreactors and scaffold structures. First, the effects of perfusion bioreactor interior geometry and scaffold porosity on hydrodynamic conditions, which involves stimulation of bone cells generation, were studied. The bioreactor with the conical shaped inlet and outlet and the culture medium distributing unit (MDU) showed a more uniform distribution of fluid flow and shear stress, and the values of shear stress were appropriate for the activation of bone cells (0.149-0.160 mPa). As the flow within the scaffold where its porosity was decreased from 90% to 10%, which represented the growing number of bone cells on the scaffold, was simulated, the velocity and shear stress values were found to be higher, despite within the suitable range for bone cell induction. Next, effects of five different scaffold structures: F-RD, Schwarz_P, Gyroid, Neovius_P and OrthoCircle on hydrodynamic conditions were evaluated in both unidirectional and multidirectional bioreactors. It appeared that, despite difference in structure, pore diameter and porosity, velocity and shear stress within all the scaffolds were still in the range suitable for bone cell formation. Nevertheless, within the multidirectional bioreactor, their values were improved compared to that in the unidirectional one. By comparing the simulations with the experiments in the two bioreactors, it was found that, at small inlet flow velocities (1.179-6.602 mm/s), the results of simulations and experiments were comparable. However, when the inlet flow velocity was higher, the experimental result of velocity and shear stress was 2-3 times higher than that from the simulations. The proposed studies of designed bioreactors and scaffolds with computational fluid dynamics can first simulate hydrodynamic conditions within the tentative scaffold, so that the data obtained can be later used for the production of bone replacement material from the scaffold. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สังคมผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบันมีความต้องการการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วยวัสดุทดแทนจากโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ประกอบด้วยเซลล์กระดูกจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ทำให้เกิดเซลล์กระดูกจำนวนมากและเหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้กับผู้ป่วยในแต่ละรายมีการใช้ต้นทุน แรงงานและเวลาในการผลิตที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ มาใช้ทดสอบระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพและโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ออกแบบเบื้องต้น ก่อนที่จะนำเสนอรูปแบบของระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพและโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการผลิตวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกจริง โดยเริ่มจากศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปทรงภายในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบ perfusion และความเป็นรูพรุนของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อสภาวะทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไปสู่เซลล์กระดูก พบว่ารูปทรงแบบทรงกรวยที่มีตัวของส่วนกระจายอาหารเลี้ยงมีการกระจายตัวของการไหลและค่าความเค้นเฉือนของของเหลวที่ทั่วถึงและเหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นให้เป็นเซลล์กระดูก (0.149-0.160 mPa) และเมื่อจำลองการไหลผ่านโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีความเป็นรูพรุนลดลงจาก 90% ไปเป็น 10% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูกบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ พบว่าความเร็วและความเค้นเฉือนมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่ยังอยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างเซลล์กระดูก จากนั้นศึกษาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้น 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ F-RD, Schwarz_P, Gyroid, Neovius_P และ OrthoCircle ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบไหลทิศทางเดียวและหลายทิศทางการไหล พบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทุกรูปแบบมีระดับความเร็วและความเค้นเฉือนในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างเซลล์กระดูก แต่ในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบหลายทิศทางการไหล ให้ความเร็วและความเค้นเฉือนที่สูงกว่าการไหลเพียงทิศทางเดียว และเมื่อนำผลจากการจำลองดังกล่าวเทียบการผลการทดลองการไหลในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพทั้ง 2 แบบที่มีโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้ง 5 รูปแบบ พบว่าที่ความเร็วของการไหลขาเข้าระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ (1.179-6.602 mm/s) ผลจากการจำลองและการทดลองมีค่าที่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่เมื่อความเร็วในการไหลขาเข้าสูงขึ้นผลการทดลองของความเร็วและความเค้นเฉือนจะมีค่าแตกต่างจากการจำลองประมาณ 2-3 เท่า กระบวนการศึกษาระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพและโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณสามารถจำลองสภาวะที่เกิดในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เบื้องต้น ก่อนที่นำข้อมูลมาใช้เพื่อการผลิตวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกจากโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์, รูปทรงเรขาคณิต, ความเป็นรูพรุน, พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ, ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | scaffold geometry porosity computational fluid dynamics bioreactor | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | Design of perfusion bioreactor for tissue-engineered bone development using computational fluid dynamics | en |
| dc.title | การออกแบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบ perfusion ในการสร้างวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกโดยใช้พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |