http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4267Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pichamon PIW-ORNDEE | en |
| dc.contributor | พิชามนญ์ ผิวอ่อนดี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vachira Jantarach | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วชิระ จันทราช | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare the students’ English reading comprehension before and after using the storyline technique and folktales and 2) study students’ satisfaction towards the English reading comprehension class based on the use of the storyline technique and folktales. The samples for the study consisted of 29 grade 1 students of Bangplama Soongsumarnpadungwit School, Suphanburi in the 2nd semester of academic year 2021. They were cluster random sampling. The instruments were 1) three lesson plans of English reading comprehension by using the storyline technique and folktales; 2) a reading comprehension test, used as a pretest and posttest; and 3) a questionnaire on opinions towards the use of the storyline technique and folktales to enhance English reading comprehension. The data were analyzed by mean (X), standard deviation (S.D.) and t-test dependent. The results of the study were as follows. 1) The students’ English reading comprehension after the class based on the use of the storyline technique and folktales was significantly higher at the .05 level. 2) The students’ satisfaction towards the storyline technique and folktales was at a high level with mean of 4.16. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้าน 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1/4 จำนวน 29 คน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนบางปลาม้า “สูงสุมารผดุงวิทย์” โดยวิธีการเลือกสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้าน จำนวน 3 แผนการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ จำนวน 1 ฉบับ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้าน จำนวน 1 ฉบับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย (X) ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และการทดสอบค่า (t-test) แบบ dependent ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้าน สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้านเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับ มาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.16 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
| dc.subject | เทคนิค Storyline | th |
| dc.subject | นิทานพื้นบ้าน | th |
| dc.subject | English Reading Comprehension Skills | en |
| dc.subject | Storyline Technique | en |
| dc.subject | Folktales | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF USING THE STORYLINE TECHNIQUE AND FOLKTALES TO ENHANCE ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS FOR GRADE 7 STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการใช้เทคนิค Storyline และนิทานพื้นบ้านเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Vachira Jantarach | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วชิระ จันทราช | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | writejoeynow@yahoo.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | writejoeynow@yahoo.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Education (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Curriculum and Instruction | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | หลักสูตรและวิธีสอน | th |