http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4306
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Noparit KUAHOUIKHWANG | en |
dc.contributor | นพฤทธิ์ กั้วะห้วยขวาง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suneeta Kositchaivat | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Many regards play as an aimless activity for learning. Still, the play has several benefits. The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of play-based activities on grade 11 learners’ reading comprehension skills before and after implementation 2) to explore grade 11 learners’ satisfactions toward play-based activities. The sample was 43 of grade 11 learners from Mattayomthanbinkamphaengsean school (a high school) in Nakhon Pathom province by using a purposive sampling technique in which one class or intact group was included during the first academic year of 2021. The instruments used in this study were 1) three lesson plans with play-based activities 2) the pre and post-tests 3) a closed questionnaire towards the instruction. The obtained data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and paired sample t-test. The mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the student's satisfactions towards play-based activities. The research findings were as follows: 1) the posttest scores were significantly higher than the pretest at a .05 level 2) the learners’ satisfactions were significantly high. Thus, it could be concluded that play-based activities benefit English learners when implementing practical activities to enhance reading comprehension skills. | en |
dc.description.abstract | หลายคนมีความคิดเห็นว่า การเล่นนั้นเป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเล่นนั้นมีประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ มากมาย ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังเรียน โดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการสอนโดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 43 คน เป็นผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนมัธยมฐานบินกำแพงแสน จังหวัดนครปฐม ประจำภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน 3 แผน 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านก่อนและหลังเรียน 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ สถิติทดสอบแบบไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (paired sample t-test) ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนโดยการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐานหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับสูง ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐานมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้เรียนในการเพิ่มผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการอ่าน | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนโดยผ่านกิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน | th |
dc.subject | กิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐาน | th |
dc.subject | ทักษะการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
dc.subject | PLAY-BASED LEARNING (PBL) | en |
dc.subject | PLAY-BASED ACTIVITY | en |
dc.subject | READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF PLAY-BASED ACTIVITIES TO ENHANCE GRADE 11 LEARNERS’ READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS | en |
dc.title | ผลของการใช้กิจกรรมการเล่นเป็นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Suneeta Kositchaivat | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sxuneeta@hotmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sxuneeta@hotmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Education (M.Ed.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Curriculum and Instruction | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | หลักสูตรและวิธีสอน | th |