DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Narunat IAMCHAMen
dc.contributor: นฤนาท เอี่ยมฉ่ำth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saranya Chanchusakunen
dc.contributor.advisor: สรัญญา จันทร์ชูสกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research: 1) To explore foundational data and identify essential requirements for the development of instructional formats in mathematics education. 2) To develop innovative instructional formats that are tailored to the needs and demands of mathematics education. 3) To examine the effectiveness of the instructional formats through the following approaches: 3.1) Comparing the learning outcomes in mathematics before and after the implementation of the instructional formats. 3.2) Comparing mathematical thinking skills before and after the instruction, and 3.3) Investigating students' feedback and perceptions regarding the learning activities. 4) To refine and disseminate the instructional formats. The research was conducted in four stages: 1) Analysis of foundational data and needs assessment, including 1.1) data analysis from documents, 1.2) studying the needs of mathematics teachers at the upper primary level (122 participants), and 1.3) interviewing mathematics teaching experts (6 participants). 2) Design and development of the instructional format through expert group seminars. 3) Experimental implementation of the instructional format, involving a sample of 36 fifth-grade students, using pre- and post-tests to assess learning outcomes in mathematics and a questionnaire to gather students' feedback on the learning activities, and 4) evaluation, refinement, and dissemination of the instructional format through an online academic conference with a target group of 41 mathematics teachers and educational supervisors. Data analysis employed descriptive statistics, PNI Modified index, t-tests, and content analysis. The research findings are as follows: 1. Overall results in terms of needs assessment of desired condition were relatively high whereas the result indicating current condition was moderate. The score of Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified) is 0.250 2. The instruction model based on Realistic Mathematics Education (RME) and Model-Eliciting Activities (MEAs) Approaches, to enhance mathematical thinking among upper primary school students (BRIGHT Model). It consists of the following components: 1) the principles transforming mathematical learning from concrete to abstract, utilising problems from real-life contexts, and allowing students to create problem-solving processes, explain reasoning, and present them through group processes. This reflects what they have learned and enables them to apply problem-solving processes they have developed in other real-life situations. 2) Objectives: To develop mathematical thinking. 3) Learning process: It involves five steps: (1) B: Basic Thinking is an activity that stimulates interest, examines fundamental knowledge, and the experiences of learners using problems from real-life situations and contexts. (2) R: Realistic Connecting is an activity that connects previous knowledge with new knowledge through analysing challenging mathematical problems. (3) IG: Idea Initiating & Group Processing is a group activity that promotes learners' mathematical thinking processes through problem-solving, logical reasoning, self-evaluation, and collaborative learning exchange. (4) H: Heart-to-Heart is an activity that demonstrates problem-solving processes, reasoning, and applies the problem-solving approaches created to solve problems in other real-life situations. And (5) T: Thinking with Concepts is an activity that examines mathematical thinking processes and knowledge synthesis through reflective thinking. Regarding the assessment and evaluation approach, it utilises a subjective assessment format and evaluates based on criteria for scoring mathematical thinking behaviors, including (1) problem analysis and knowledge evaluation, (2) design/planning and knowledge integration, (3) problem-solving processes, and (4) evaluating logical reasoning. 5) Support system, social support and responsive principles. 5.1) Support system involves preparing learning materials that align with real-life contexts. 5.2) Social system involves collaborative learning activities, and 5.3) Responsive principles involve the role of teachers in facilitating convenience, providing guidance, and motivating learning. The assessment shows the highest level of suitability for the teaching approach in all dimensions, ensuring quality as certified by experts. 3. The effectiveness of the instruction model is as follows: 3.1) Test Results - Learning Achievement: The average scores on mathematics tests after the instruction are significantly higher than before the instruction, with statistical significance at the .05 level. This indicates a significant improvement in learning outcomes. 3.2) Test Results - Mathematical Thinking: The average scores on tests assessing mathematical thinking after the instruction are significantly higher than before the instruction, with statistical significance at the .05 level. This suggests a significant enhancement in students' ability to think mathematically, and 3.3) student feedback: the evaluation of students' opinions regarding the learning activities indicates a high level of satisfaction in all aspects of the assessment. 4. The results of improving the instruction model by recording additional observations about learning management in the instruction model manual and disseminating the instruction model show that the conference participants have the highest level of opinions regarding the instruction model in all aspects of evaluation.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานและความต้องการจำเป็นสำหรับการพัฒนารูปแบบการสอน 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอน 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอน โดย 3.1) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน 3.2) เปรียบเทียบการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และ 3.3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และ 4) ปรับปรุงและเผยแพร่รูปแบบการสอน การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและความต้องการจำเป็น ประกอบด้วย 1.1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร 1.2) การศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นจากครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ ระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 122 คน และ 1.3) การสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 6 ท่าน 2) การออกแบบและพัฒนารูปแบบการสอน หาคุณภาพด้วยการสัมมนาอิงกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3) การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอน ตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 36 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และ 4) การประเมินผล ปรับปรุง และเผยแพร่รูปแบบการสอน ผ่านการประชุมเชิงวิชาการด้วยระบบออนไลน์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ ครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ และศึกษานิเทศก์ จำนวน 41 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ดัชนี PNI Modified สถิติทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผลการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ในภาพรวมสภาพที่พึงประสงค์อยู่ในระดับมาก สภาพปัจจุบันอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีค่าดัชนีความสำคัญของลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI Modified) อยู่ที่ 0.250 2. รูปแบบการสอนตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับแนวคิด Model-Eliciting Activities เพื่อเสริมสร้างการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย (BRIGHT Model) ประกอบด้วย 1) หลักการ การจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์จากรูปธรรมไปนามธรรม โดยกำหนดปัญหาจากสถานการณ์ตามบริบทในโลกชีวิตจริง และผู้เรียนลงมือสร้างกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา อธิบายเหตุผล และนำเสนอด้วยตนเองผ่านกระบวนการกลุ่ม สะท้อนสิ่งที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้ และสามารถนำกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาที่สร้างขึ้นไปใช้ในสถานการณ์อื่นในชีวิตจริงได้ 2) วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ 3) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ (1) ขั้นความคิดพื้นฐาน (B: Basic Thinking) (2) ขั้นเชื่อมโยงความจริง (R: Realistic connecting) (3) ขั้นสร้างแนวคิดผ่านกระบวนการกลุ่ม (IG: Idea initiating & Group processing) (4) ขั้นเปิดเผยความคิด (H: Heart-to-heart) และ (5) ขั้นการคิดเชิงองค์ความรู้ (T: Thinking with concepts) 4) แนวทางการวัดและประเมินผล ใช้แบบวัดการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นข้อสอบอัตนัย และประเมินผลตามเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ตามพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ ดังนี้ (1) การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและประเมินความรู้ (2) การออกแบบ/วางแผนและเชื่อมโยงความรู้ (3) การดำเนินการแก้ปัญหา (4) การประเมินความสมเหตุสมผล และ 5) ระบบสนับสนุน ระบบสังคมและหลักการตอบสนอง โดย 5.1) ระบบสนับสนุน เป็นการจัดเตรียมสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทในโลกชีวิตจริง 5.2) ระบบสังคม เป็นกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ และ 5.3) หลักการตอบสนอง ผู้สอนมีบทบาทในการอำนวยความสะดวก ให้คำแนะนำ และเสริมแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ และมีผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการสอนอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้านของการประเมิน ซึ่งรับรองคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3. ประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสอน ดังนี้ 3.1) ผลการทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.2) ผลการทดสอบการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3.3) ผลการประเมินความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้านของการประเมิน 4. ผลการปรับปรุงรูปแบบการสอนด้วยการบันทึกข้อสังเกตเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนรู้ลงในคู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการสอน และผลการเผยแพร่รูปแบบการสอน พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมประชุมมีความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้านของการประเมินth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: รูปแบบการสอนth
dc.subject: รูปแบบการสอนคณิตศาสตร์th
dc.subject: การคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์th
dc.subject: แนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงth
dc.subject: แนวคิด Model-Eliciting Activitiesth
dc.subject: Instruction Modelen
dc.subject: Mathematics Instruction Modelen
dc.subject: Mathematical Thinkingen
dc.subject: Realistic Mathematics Education Approachen
dc.subject: Model-Eliciting Activities Approachen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: The Development of Mathematics Instruction Model Based on Realistic Mathematics Education and Model-Eliciting Activities Approaches to Enhance of Mathematical Thinking for Upper Primary School Studentsen
dc.title: การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนตามแนวคิดการศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์ที่สอดคล้องกับชีวิตจริงร่วมกับแนวคิด Model-Eliciting Activities เพื่อเสริมสร้างการคิดเชิงคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saranya Chanchusakunen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สรัญญา จันทร์ชูสกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorbee_seeyou@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorbee_seeyou@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Curriculum and Instructionen