http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4407Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Tanita PITAKARNNOP | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนิตา พิทักษ์อรรณพ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Basically, it is uncertain if bone fragments found in crime scene belong to humans. In this research, X-ray fluorescence (XRF) technique in forensic science is used to identify the bone by investigating proportions of the elemental distribution and difference of the result. Accordingly, the study was divided into two parts. First, study the differences in the proportions of the elemental distribution by using different energy of XRF at 15 and 50 kV using portable XRF machine. Carpal bones from 16 species and tarsal bones from 11 species were used in this study. The data of elemental profiles were analyzed by stepwise discriminant for species discrimination. Results of the classification, carpal bones show accuracy rate 94.1% and 63.7% at energy values of 15 kV and 50 kV, respectively. Tarsal bones have accuracy rate 69.4% and 77.3% at energy values of 15 kV and 50 kV, respectively. When using two datasets to analyse the accuracy rate of carpal bone was 89.7% and tarsal bone was 90.7%. Secondly, differences of elemental proportions to determine the elemental distribution in each location of long bones are studied. Dry femur bones from domestic pigs (Sus scrofa domesticus) were employed as the sample. The comparative measurement area was divided into 3 studies: 6 positions, 3 sections, and 4 directions were scanned by hand-held X-ray fluorescence apparatus. At power values of 15 and 40 kV, the data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA method. The results suggest that the elements found at 6 positions were significantly different (p<0.05). In each type of animal bone, there are different amounts and proportions of trace elements found, and the distribution of trace elements on long bones in each area are also diverse. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ชิ้นส่วนกระดูกที่พบในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ เป็นสิ่งที่นำมายังข้อสงสัย ว่าชิ้นส่วนกระดูกที่พบนั้น เป็นของมนุษย์หรือสัตว์ หากเป็นของมนุษย์จะมีคำถามที่นำไปสู่ขั้นตอนการสืบสวนตามมาเสมอ การจัดจำแนกกระดูกของมนุษย์ออกจากสัตว์ในงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยการนำเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์มาใช้ร่วมกับการใช้ธาตุในการจัดจำแนกยังคงมีไม่แพร่หลาย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างสัดส่วนธาตุที่วัดได้ในกระดูกข้อมือ ข้อเท้าของมนุษย์และสัตว์ 16 และ 11 ชนิด ตามลำดับ ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบตั้งโต๊ะ ที่ค่าพลังงาน 15 และ 50 kV วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี stepwise discriminant เพื่อจัดจำแนก พบว่า การจัดจำแนกโดยใช้สัดส่วนธาตุในกระดูกข้อมือ มีค่าความแม่นยำ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 94.1 และ 63.7 ที่ค่าพลังงาน 15 kV และ 50 kV ตามลำดับ ในกระดูกข้อเท้า มีค่าความแม่นยำ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 69.4 และ 77.3 ที่ค่าพลังงาน 15 kV และ 50 kV ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ชุดข้อมูลของสองค่าพลังงานวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน พบว่า มีค่าความแม่นยำ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 89.7 และ 90.7 ของกระดูกข้อมือ และกระดูกข้อเท้าตามลำดับ การศึกษาส่วนที่สองเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างสัดส่วนธาตุที่วัดได้ในแต่ละตำแหน่งของกระดูกยาวสุกร แบ่งพื้นที่การวัดเปรียบเทียบเป็น 3 การศึกษา คือ 6 ตำแหน่ง 3 ส่วน และ 4 ทิศทาง ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบมือถือ ที่ค่าพลังงาน 15 และ 40 kV ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี one-way ANOVA พบว่า ธาตุที่พบบริเวณ 6 ตำแหน่ง มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จากการศึกษาทั้งสองส่วนนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในกระดูกสัตว์แต่ละชนิด มีจำนวน และสัดส่วนของธาตุที่พบ แตกต่างกัน และการกระจายตัวของธาตุบนกระดูกยาวในแต่ละพื้นที่ มีความแตกต่างกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | กระดูกเนื้อแน่น | th |
| dc.subject | แร่ธาตุ | th |
| dc.subject | เครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | COMPACT BONE | en |
| dc.subject | ELEMENT | en |
| dc.subject | XRF | en |
| dc.subject | FORENSIC SCIENCE | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Basic / broad general programmes | en |
| dc.title | ELEMENTAL DISTRIBUTION IN COMPACT BONE USING X-RAY FLUORESCENCE FOR FORENSIC SCIENCE APPLICATION | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแร่ธาตุในกระดูกเนื้อแน่นด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |