http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4409
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Yotin MATAKO | en |
dc.contributor | โยธิน มาตะโก | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Panupun Limpachayaporn | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ภาณุพันธ์ ลิมปชยาพร | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2020 | |
dc.date.issued | 12/6/2020 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sorafenib (1) is the first oral drug approved by Food and Drug Administration of USA (US FDA) in 2005 for treatment of advanced HCC. However, sorafenib possesses unexpected adverse effects and limitation of pharmacological properties. Even the patients are treated with sorafenib, the survival rate is still low. Herein, we aim to improve cytotoxicity of drug against liver cancer cell lines. Thus, the structure of sorafenib was modified by replacement of the picolinamide ring with 1,2,3-triazole connecting with a substituted benzene. Totally, 18 novel 1,2,3-triazole-containing Sorafenib derivatives (4b-4s) were prepared successfully via diazotization, substitution and Huisgen 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition with good to excellent yields. The inhibitory evaluation towards HepG2 and Huh7 of the 18 synthetic analogues and 13 analogues (15a-15m) from Chanikarn Eamsaard’s studies (2019)41 revealed that unsubstituted compound (R = H; 4b) was inactive (IC50 >50) for both cell lines, whereas the analogues with substituted benzene ring significantly improved the activities. For the potent inhibitors, they inhibited Huh7 more efficiently than HepG2. Substitution at ortho-position with various groups on the benzene ring adjacent to triazole exhibited superior inhibitory activities than substitution at meta- and para-positions, respectively. Compounds 14e (o-CN) and 14j (m-NH2) showed inhibitory property towards HepG2 with IC50 = 3.191 µM and 3.588 µM, similar to sorafenib (IC50 = 3.871 µM). For Huh7 inhibition, analogues 14a (o-Cl) and 14k (o-NHAc) possessed the best cytotoxicity against Huh7 with IC50 = 1.011 µM and 1.197 µM, which were ca. 2.9 and 2.5-fold better than sorafenib (IC50 = 2.930 µM), respectively. Furthermore, compound 15g (o-NO2) was a potent inhibitor for both HepG2 and Huh7 with IC50 = 3.734 µM and 1.632 µM, respectively, which were as active as sorafenib towards HepG2 and 1.8-fold superior to sorafenib towards Huh7. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ซอราเฟนิบ (1) เป็นยาทานตัวแรกที่ได้รับการรับรองจากองค์การอาหารและยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา (Food and Drug Administration of USA, FDA) ให้ใช้รักษามะเร็งตับในระยะลุกลามตั้งแต่ปี 2005 แต่ยังมีผลข้างเคียงหลายประการและมีข้อจำกัดทางสมบัติทางเภสัช อีกทั้งการรักษาด้วยซอราเฟนิบยังมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนายาให้มีประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลเลียนแบบซอราเฟนิบที่แทนที่วงพิโคลินาไมด์ด้วยวง 1,2,3-ไตรเอโซลที่ต่อกับเบนซีนทั้งหมด 18 โมเลกุล (4b-4s) ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งตับ และศึกษาความสัมพันธระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์การยับยั้ง โดยสามารถสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลเลียนแบบได้สำเร็จ ผ่านปฏิกิริยาไดเอโซไทเซชัน การแทนที่ ฮุซเกน 1,3-ไดโพลาร์ไซโคลแอดดิชัน เป็นหลัก โดยมีผลผลิตรวมร้อยละดีถึงดีมาก จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเซลล์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 และ Huh7 (นำผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของโมเลกุลเลียนแบบจำนวน 13 โมเลกุล (15a-15m) มาจากวิทยานิพนธ์ของน.ส.ชนิกานต์ เอี่ยมสอาด, 2562, มาร่วมศึกษาด้วย)41 พบว่าโมเลกุลเลียนแบบซอราเฟนิบที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (R=H; 4b) ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับทั้ง 2 เซลล์ (IC50 >50 µM) แต่เมื่อใส่หมู่แทนที่พบว่าโมเลกุลเลียนแบบมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับโมเลกุลส่วนใหญ่ที่มีฤทธิ์นั้น จะมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง Huh7 มากกว่า HepG2 และการแทนที่ของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง ortho จะมีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีกว่าตำแหน่ง meta และ para ตามลำดับ โดยโมเลกุล 15e (o-CN) และ 15j (m-NH2) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 ด้วย IC50 = 3.191 µM และ 3.588 µM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับยาซอราเฟนิบ (IC50 = 3.871 µM) และโมเลกุล 15a (o-Cl) และ 15k (o-NHAc) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ Huh7 ด้วย IC50 = 1.011 µM และ 1.197 µM ดีกว่ายาซอราเฟนิบ (IC50 = 2.930 µM) ซึ่งดีกว่าประมาณ 2.9 และ 2.5 เท่า ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้โมเลกุล 15g (o-NO2) มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้งที่ดีกับเซลล์มะเร็งตับที่ดีทั้งสองชนิดด้วย โดยมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HepG2 และ Huh7 ด้วย IC50 = 3.734 µM และ 1.632 µM ซึ่งเทียบเท่าและดีกว่าซอราเฟนิบประมาณ 1.8 เท่า ตามลำดับ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์หลายชนิดในกลุ่มไคเนส | th |
dc.subject | ไตรเอโซล | th |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็งตับ | th |
dc.subject | โมเลกุลเลียนแบบซอราเฟนิบ | th |
dc.subject | ยารักษามะเร็งแบบมุ่งเป้า | th |
dc.subject | sorafenib analogue | en |
dc.subject | multikinase inhibitor | en |
dc.subject | triazole | en |
dc.subject | targeted cancer drug | en |
dc.subject | liver cancer cell line | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Basic / broad general programmes | en |
dc.title | Synthesis and biological evaluation towards HepG2 and Huh7 cell lines of 1,2,3-Triazole-Containing Sorafenib Analogues : The replacement of picolinamide ring of Sorafenib. | en |
dc.title | การสังเคราะห์และการประเมินผลทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 และ Huh7 ของโมเลกุลเลียนแบบซอราเฟนิบที่มีหมู่ 1,2,3-ไตรเอโซลแทนที่วงพิโคลินาไมด์ของซอราเฟนิบ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Panupun Limpachayaporn | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ภาณุพันธ์ ลิมปชยาพร | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | Panupun.lim@gmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | Panupun.lim@gmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |