http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4419
Title: | Microbial Status of Mangrove Forest in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC): A Case Study of Klong Tub Mangrove Forest, Chuk Samed Community, Sattahip District, Chonburi Province สถานะเชิงจุลินทรีย์ของป่าชายเลนในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (Eastern Economic Corridor; EEC): กรณีศึกษาป่าชายเลนคลองถูป ชุมชนจุกเสม็ด อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี |
Authors: | Papon GANJANASIRIPONG ปพน กาญจนศิริพงศ์ Thanaporn Chuen-im ธนาพร ชื่นอิ่ม Silpakorn University Thanaporn Chuen-im ธนาพร ชื่นอิ่ม suy85@hotmail.co.uk suy85@hotmail.co.uk |
Keywords: | ป่าชายเลน อะไมเลส ไลเปส โปรตีเอส โครงการเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก EEC แอคติโนมัยซีท mangrove amylase lipase protease actinomycetes Eastern Economic Corridor EEC |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Mangrove forests are ecosystems located at the border between land and sea. The unique characteristic is tides leading to brackish water in the forest. Klong Tub mangrove forest, Chuk Samet Community, Sattahip District, Chonburi Province is located nearby a narrow cattail wetland near Pattaya city (a famous worldwide touring place), and within the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC). The aims of this research were to 1) study bacterial community of the forest, 2) determine potentials of bacteria in term of amylase, lipase and protease production and 3) evaluate status of the forest in supporting ecotourism, one target industrial in EEC. Isolation and identification of heterotrophic bacteria (n=71) by biochemical approach revealed 24 genus in 15 families Paenibacillaceae (31%) > Bacillaceae (18%) > Vibrionaceae (10%) > Lactobacillacea (9%) > Enterobacterieceae (7%) > Aeromonadaceae (6%) > Staphylococcaceae (5%) > Pasteurellaceae, Pseudomonadaceae, Yersiniaceae (3% each family) > Budviciaceae, Erwiniaceae, Hafniaceae, Moraxellaceae, Streptococcaceae (1% each family). No coliform detected. Investigation of bacteria with high potential in amylase production revealed Pasteurella sp. (amylolytic index at 9.0) and for lipase and protease production were Serratia sp.(lypolytic index at 10.0) and Bacillus sp.(proteolytic index at 6.7), respectively. Nucleotide analysis of 16S rRNA gene sequence of Gram-positive filamentous bacteria (4 isolates) indicated that they were closely related to Streptomyces platensis, Micromonospora sp. A38, Streptomyces sp. NA03103 and Bacillus velezensis strain KKLW. From this study, Klong Tub forest contains microbial diversity with very little pollution, where bacteria have high potentials of essential enzyme-industrial production. Conclusively, the status of Klong Tub forest has high potentials in biotechnological application and is capable of supporting the ecotourism strategy of EEC. ป่าชายเลนเป็นระบบนิเวศที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างแผ่นดินกับทะเล เป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะทำให้ป่ามีลักษณะเป็นน้ำกร่อย ป่าชายเลนคลองถูป ชุมชนจุกเสม็ด อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี มีตำแหน่งอยู่ใกล้กับพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำต้นธูปฤาษี และมีตำแหน่งอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (Eastern Economic Corridor; EEC) ใกล้เมืองพัทยาซึ่งเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงระดับโลก วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มประชากรแบคทีเรียในป่าชายเลน 2) เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของแบคทีเรียในการผลิตเอนไซม์อะไมเลส ไลเปส และโปรตีเอส และ 3) เพื่อสำรวจสถานะของป่าชายเลน ต่อการรองรับเป้าหมายอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออกหรือ EEC ผลการจำแนกเชื้อแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Heterotrophic bacteria (n=71) ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมี พบว่าเป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียอยู่ใน 24 จีนัส จาก 15 แฟมิลี่ ดังนี้ Paenibacillaceae (31%) > Bacillaceae (18%) > Vibrionaceae (10%) > Lactobacillacea (9%) > Enterobacterieceae (7%) > Aeromonadaceae (6%) > Staphylococcaceae (5%) > Pasteurellaceae, Pseudomonadaceae, Yersiniaceae (แฟมิลี่ละ 3%) > Budviciaceae, Erwiniaceae, Hafniaceae, Moraxellaceae, Streptococcaceae (แฟมิลี่ละ 1%) และไม่พบแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม coliform การทดสอบการผลิตเอนไซม์สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมพบแบคทีเรียที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตเอนไซม์อะไมเลส คือ Pasteurella sp. โดยมีค่า amylolytic index อยู่ที่ 9.0 เอนไซม์ไลเปสคือ Serratia sp. มีค่า lipolytic index อยู่ที่ 10.0 และเอนไซม์โปรตีเอส คือ Bacillus sp. มีค่า proteolytic index อยู่ที่ 6.7 การวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสยีน 16S rRNA ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียเส้นใย แกรมบวกทั้งหมด 4 ไอโซเลท พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับเชื้อ Streptomyces platensis, Micromonospora sp. A38, Streptomyces sp. NA03103 และ Bacillus velezensis strain KKLW จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าป่าชายเลนคลองถูป มีความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์โดยพบแบคทีเรียที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตเอนไซม์สำคัญในอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ยังมีมลพิษทางน้ำน้อยมาก จึงกล่าวได้ว่าสถานะของป่าชายเลนคลองถูป สามารถรองรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ในเขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออกและมีศักยภาพทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพสูง |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4419 |