http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4429
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Benjamart RUANGROTE | en |
dc.contributor | เบญจมาศ เรืองโรจน์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waya Phutdhawong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วยา พุทธวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cannabis has received a lot of attention from the government and the public due to the expectation of patients for being used as a medicine and product development for export. As previously reported, one of the important compounds found in cannabis was the cannabidiol (CBD), which possessed a wide range of biologically active effects, such as reducing pain, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumoral, anti-convulsant and non-psychoactive. It is therefore lead to the attention of medical chemists to develop a molecular structure in the cannabidiol family to enhance its effect and can be further developed as a drug in the future. In this research, CBD derivatives were synthesized to form the epoxide ring at the double bond site at the cyclohexene ring. The epoxide ring opening was attempted with various nucleophiles prior to evaluate their biological activities. However, this was unsuccessful. Limonene is classified as a terpenoid belonging to the monoterpene category and can be found on the rind surface in citrus fruits such as oranges and lemons. In nature, limonene is found in the D-limonene form and commonly uses as a flavoring agent in the food industry and cosmetic products. Limonene has wide range of biological benefits including antimicrobial, antibacteria and anti-inflammatory activities. Thus, in this research, limonene derivatives have been prepared and extensively investigated for their biological activities. Epoxidation of (+)-limonene to form limonene oxide followed by epoxide ring opening with various nucleophiles to form the limonene derivatives. Then, these derivatives were further investigated for their biological activities. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันกัญชา (Cannabis indica (Cannabis sativa forma indica)) ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากจากภาครัฐและประชาชน จากความต้องการอย่างยิ่งของผู้ป่วยที่มีความคาดหวังต่อการนำมาเป็นยารักษาโรค และการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อการส่งออก โดยจากรายงานก่อนหน้านี้มีการสกัดและแยกสารประกอบในกัญชา โดยพบว่าสารประกอบที่น่าสนใจในกัญชา ได้แก่ กลุ่ม cannabidiol ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย เช่น ลดอาการเจ็บปวด ลดการอักเสบของแผล ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง ลดอาการชักเกร็ง ลดอาการคลื่นไส้ และไม่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตประสาท ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่สนใจต่อนักเภสัชเคมี (medicinal chemists) ที่จะพัฒนาโครงสร้างโมเลกุลในกลุ่มของ cannabidiol เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ และสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นยาในอนาคตได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ CBD และการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ CBD โดยการทำปฏิกิริยา epoxidaton ในตำแหน่งพันธะคู่ที่วงไซโคลเฮกซีน จากนั้นทำการพยายามเปิดวง epoxide ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์หลายชนิดเพื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ แต่ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ สารประกอบลิโมนีน จัดเป็นสารประเภทเทอร์พีนอยด์ (terpenoid) และอยู่ในกลุ่มโมโนเทอร์พีน (monoterpenes) สามารถพบได้ในพืชตระกูลส้ม เช่น ส้ม มะนาว เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะอยู่บริเวณผิวเปลือก โดยจะพบอยู่ในรูปของดี-ลีโมนีน (D-limonene) และนิยมนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุปรุงแต่งกลิ่นรส (flavoring agent) ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารหรือนำมาใช้เป็นสารแต่งกลิ่นในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง เช่น แชมพู โลชั่น สบู่ เป็นต้น ลิโมนีนเป็นสารที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางเนื่องจากประโยชน์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ แบคทีเรีย และต้านการอักเสบ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจในการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของลิโมนีนและการทดสอบฤทธ์ทางชีวภาพของลิโมนีนโดยการเตรียม limonene oxide เริ่มจากการทำปฏิกิริยา epoxidaton จาก (+)-limonene จากนั้นทำการเปิดวง epoxide ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์หลายชนิดในการสังเคราะห์ให้เกิดเป็นอนุพันธ์ของลิโมนีนเพื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ต่อไป | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | กัญชา | th |
dc.subject | cannabidiol | th |
dc.subject | อนุพันธ์ของ cannabidiol | th |
dc.subject | limonene | th |
dc.subject | อนุพันธ์ของ limonene | th |
dc.subject | ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง | th |
dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | th |
dc.subject | Cannabis | en |
dc.subject | cannabidiol | en |
dc.subject | cannabidiol derivatives | en |
dc.subject | limonene | en |
dc.subject | limonene derivatives | en |
dc.subject | anticancer activity | en |
dc.subject | biological activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.title | ATTEMPTED SYNTHESIS AND ANTICANCER ACTIVITIES EVALUATION OF CANNABIDIOL AND LIMONENE DERIVATIVES | en |
dc.title | การพยายามสังเคราะห์และการศึกษาการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของอนุพันธ์ของ cannabidiol และ limonene | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Waya Phutdhawong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วยา พุทธวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | wayasengpracha@gmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | wayasengpracha@gmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |