DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Vacherapol VESAVACHUNYAen
dc.contributor: วชิรพล วิศวจรรยาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to study Thai attorneys’ understanding and accessibility of forensic evidences in criminal cases, and assess their needs of additional training in forensic science. Both quantitative and qualitative methods were employed in this study. Three hundred and ninety-eight Thai attorneys nationwide were participants in this research.  The surveys were conducted by using questionnaire on general topics of forensic science including attorneys’ views concerning the reliability of common forensic disciplines. Descriptive statistics were obtained for all demographic data and the associations of the data with questionnaire scores were assessed with the Chi-Square statistical analysis. The study revealed that Thai attorneys had a moderate level of understanding of forensic evidence as suggestions by their average scores. The Chi-Square statistical analyzed indicated that the scores were significant different depending on participants ages and on work experience. However, there was no association between the scores and gender, education level, or workplace. The study also suggested that Thai attorneys had a moderate level of accessibility of forensic evidences. They stated having very different backgrounds in related scientific concepts and having forensic science training needs. Moreover, the interview gave more detailed responses on views of forensic science education in the lawyer community. Results indicated that Thai’s attorneys reported needs in accessing better reliability of forensic science evidences. These results supported new efforts to expand scientific evidence education in the lawyer council.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจในพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของทนายความการใช้หลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีอาญา และประเมินความต้องการด้านการฝึกอบรมของทนายความเรื่องพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นแบบสอบถามในหัวข้อทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ รวมถึงมุมมองของทนายความเกี่ยวกับความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งสำรวจในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทนายความที่ได้รับใบอนุญาตว่าความประเภทตลอดชีพจากสภาทนายความทั่วประเทศจำนวน 398 คนที่เข้ารับการอบรมที่สภาทนายความและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้บริหารสภาทนายความแห่งประเทศไทย จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรส่วนบุคคลกับคะแนนระดับความรู้ทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยระดับความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าไคสแควร์พบว่าค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับอายุและประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม เพศ ระดับการศึกษา สถานที่ในการปฏิบัติงาน ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ และผลการศึกษาพบว่าภูมิหลังของทนายความมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมากมากเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์และต้องการการฝึกอบรมด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ การสัมภาษณ์สามารถให้คำตอบที่ละเอียดมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับมุมมองของการศึกษาด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในแวดวงนักกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทนายความไทยต้องการเข้าถึงหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้นประการสุดท้าย ข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษานี้อาจมีนัยสำคัญต่อสภาทนายความที่วางแผนขยายโครงการฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรเรื่องพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ทนายความไทยth
dc.subject: พยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.subject: การฝึกอบรมด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์th
dc.subject: Attorneyen
dc.subject: Forensic Scienceen
dc.subject: Forensic evidenceen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: Thai Attorney's Awareness and Understanding of Forensic Evidenceen
dc.title: ความตระหนักรู้และความเข้าใจในพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของทนายความไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Orathai Kheawpumen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรทัย เขียวพุ่มth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FORENSIC SCIENCE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICEen
dc.description.degreediscipline: สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์และงานยุติธรรมth