http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4455Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pashrapon SEESUVAN | en |
| dc.contributor | พชรพร ศรีสุวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to evaluate of fingerprints using ninhydrin method. Samples studied were white A4 copy paper and Thai lottery paper. In this experiment, the samples with impressed fingerprints were kept at ambient temperature for 1, 7 and 30 days before evaluation. The quality of the developed fingerprint was evaluated from the number of minutiae detected by fingerprint examiners. It was found that the quality of the fingerprints obtained on white A4 copy paper was good enough for comparison and identification, even on the aged fingerprints deposited for 30 days. While, the lottery samples tested could not yield any identifiable fingerprints on all specimens of 1, 7 and 30 days old. It was also found that color and design of the lottery paper itself affected the quality of the developed fingerprints. Moreover, the latent fingerprints on the white copy paper can be detected with numbers of minutiae greater than 10 points even in the test items of the latent fingerprints aged for 1 year. Part 2, Fingerprints have provided a valued technique of personal identification in forensic Science for more than a century. This article presents a study which deals with the proficiency level of latent print patterns identification. Five qualified practicing fingerprint experts from Police Forensic Science Center in Nakorn Pathom participated in the study along with 300 forensic science trained students from Central Police Training Division, Saraburi. In this experiment, the study presented 305 participants with 10 multiple-choice questions and were asked to select a matching the latent fingerprint for each question. Then, five trained students who received the full scores were randomly selected together with the five experts to spot the special features of selected latent fingerprints with a range of attributes and quality encountered in forensic casework. Ten latent print examiners each compared approximately 8 latent prints and exemplar fingerprints from a pool of 50 prints. It was found that the latent fingerprint experts matched all the fingerprints correctly (100%). While, the trained students who got the highest answer in fingerprint matching were able to match only 5 latent prints (62.5%). The experts performed significantly better than the trained students regardless of the length of experience held by the expert. The results from this experiment presented that qualified, court-practicing fingerprint experts are exceedingly accurate compared with trainees. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษถ่ายเอกสาร A4 สีขาวและลอตเตอรี่ ตรวจเก็บด้วยวิธี Ninhydrin โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ วิธีการประทับรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจากต่อมเหงื่อและต่อมไขมัน, การประทับลายนิ้วมือซ้ำเป็นลำดับต่อเนื่อง 7 ครั้ง และการวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือบนกระดาษที่เกิดจากการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน เมื่อตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงแล้วส่งให้ผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือ ตรวจประเมินคะแนนรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่ว่าจะเก็บกระดาษถ่ายเอกสาร A4 สีขาว ไว้เป็นระยะเวลานาน 1 วัน หรือ 1 อาทิตย์ ทั้งต่อมเหงื่อและต่อมไขมันจะปรากฎลายเส้นที่มีคุณภาพดี มีจุดตำหนิมากกว่า 12 จุด ขณะที่ระยะเวลา 1 เดือน จะมีคุณภาพลดลง เมื่อทำการตรวจเก็บด้วยลอตเตอรี่นั้น พบว่ารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงคุณภาพต่ำกว่าบนกระดาษถ่ายเอกสาร A4 สีขาว การประทับนิ้วมือซ้ำเป็นลำดับต่อเนื่องได้ผลสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าในครั้งที่ 4 และครั้งที่ 5 ปรากฏรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงระดับปานกลาง เห็นลายเส้นเลอะเลือนเป็นบางส่วน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำกระดาษถ่ายเอกสาร A4 สีขาว ที่เกิดจากการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน เก็บไว้เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี พบรอยนิ้วมือและฝ่ามือแฝง ซ้อนทับกันจำนวนหลายรอยบริเวณขอบของกระดาษ ปรากฏรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่เพียงพอแก่การตรวจพิสูจน์เพื่อยืนยันตัวบุคคล ในตอนที่ 2 จะเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์เบื้องต้น จำนวน 300 คน และผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝงของสำนักงานพิสูจน์หลักฐานตำรวจ 5 คน การทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็นการทดสอบเบื้องต้นและการทดสอบเชิงลึก ในการตรวจจุดตำหนิของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง โดยแบบทดสอบเบื้องต้นให้ผู้เข้ารับการทดสอบตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝงแบบเลือกคำตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก ในการตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจำนวน 10 ข้อ ส่วนแบบทดสอบเชิงลึกได้คัดเลือกผู้เข้ารับการทดสอบที่ทำคะแนนในแบบทดสอบเบื้องต้นได้เต็มมาแบบอิสระ ทำการสุ่มเลือกนักเรียนที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมมา 5 คนและผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝง 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมสามารถทำแบบทดสอบลายนิ้วมือแฝงเบื้องต้นได้ถูกต้องทุกข้อเป็นจำนวน 110 คน (36.67 %) ในขณะที่ผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝง ทั้ง 5 คน ทำแบบทดสอบได้ถูกต้องทุกข้อ (100%) และเมื่อใช้แบบทดสอบแบบเชิงลึกในการตรวจจุดตำหนิของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง พบว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมที่ทำคะแนนได้มากที่สุดนั้นตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงถูกเป็นจำนวน 5 รอย (62.5%) ในขณะที่ผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝงทั้ง 5 คน ตรวจรอยได้ถูกต้องทั้งหมด 8 รอยทุกคน (100%) จึงวิเคราะห์ได้ว่าประสบการณ์ในการตรวจพิสูจน์มีผลต่อการลงความเห็นผลการตรวจพิสูจน์ ทำให้ปฏิบัติงานตรวจพิสูจน์ได้ถูกต้อง แม่นยำ เพื่อนำไปสู่ขั้นตอนของกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง, ผู้ตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝง, ต่อมเหงื่อ, ต่อมไขมัน | th |
| dc.subject | นักเรียนที่ได้รับการอบรม | th |
| dc.subject | Latent Fingerprints. Fingerprint Examiners. Eccrine Glands. Sebaceous Glands | en |
| dc.subject | Trained Students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
| dc.title | The Detection Of Fingermarks On Paper And Lottery Paper Using Ninhydrin | en |
| dc.title | การตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษและลอตเตอรี่ ด้วยเทคนิค Ninhydrin | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | FORENSIC SCIENCE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | สาขาวิชานิติวิทยาศาสตร์และงานยุติธรรม | th |