http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4476
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Sirirat SUPEESUT | en |
dc.contributor | สิริรัตน์ สุภีสุทธิ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattiya Kapol | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To study the cost of illness, the clinical outcomes and health-related quality of life in patients with knee osteoarthritis at Bang-saai Hospital. Methods: A retrospective study was conducted to calculate the cost of illness from a societal perspective, using data from electronic medical records and interviews with 109 patients with knee osteoarthritis. A cross-sectional study was conducted using the Knee injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS) and the EQ-5D-5L to evaluate clinical outcomes and quality of life respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, median and range) and inferential statistics (multiple regression and logistic regression). Results: The sample group of knee osteoarthritis patients who participated in the study was predominantly female, with 83% of the sample. The average age was 66.95 ± 9.70 years. The sample group had a maximum average score of 82.28 ± 15.62 on the KOOS in the daily living dimension and a minimum average score of 45.64 ± 23.36 in the physical function dimension. When classified according to KOOS score criteria, 93.60% of the sample group had knee problems in the quality of life dimension and 91.70% had knee problems in the physical activity dimension. When quality of life was measured using EQ-5D-5L, the sample group had an average score of 0.80 ± 0.17. The cost of illness in the social perspective had an average value of 8,772.44 Thai baht per person per year. The main component is direct medical cost with an average of 4,179.76 Thai baht per person per year, which accounted for the percentage of 47.64 and the majority of the cost were direct cost outside of the hospital with the percentage of 60.88. Direct non-medical cost accounted for the percentage of 26.39 by the cost of caregivers takes the largest proportion at 43.04 percent. Indirect cost at the percentage of 25.95. The factors related to the cost of illness were number of visit and hospitalization. The result from logistic regression shows that in male patients, age and weight were related to daily physical activity. The result of multiple regression analysis shows that age, weight and co-treatment were associated with knee-related quality of life, which weight was the most influencing factor on daily life activities and physical exercise. Conclusion: Knee osteoarthritis affects patients’ physical outcomes, quality of life and cost of illness. Reducing the factors that affect knee problems, such as reducing weight, will help reduce the clinical impact on patients. Therefore, healthcare providers should advise patients on how to behave in order to reduce the clinical consequences. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนการเจ็บป่วย ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่โรงพยาบาลบางซ้าย วิธีการ: รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังเพื่อคำนวณหาต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วยในมุมมองทางสังคม โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 109 คน และการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวางเพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์การรักษา โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยด้วยแบบประเมิน Knee injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS) และวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยแบบวัด EQ-5D-5L วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน มัธยฐาน พิสัย และสถิติเชิงอนุมานได้แก่ Multiple regression และ Logistic regression ผลการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่างโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 83 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 66.95±9.70 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนน KOOS ในมิติกิจวัตรประจำวันมากที่สุดเฉลี่ย 82.28±15.62 และมีคะแนนในมิติการออกกำลังกายน้อยที่สุดเฉลี่ย 45.64±23.36 เมื่อจำแนกตามเกณฑ์คะแนน KOOS กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 93.60 มีปัญหาข้อเข่าในมิติคุณภาพชีวิต และร้อยละ 91.70 มีปัญหาข้อเข่าในมิติการออกกำลังกาย เมื่อวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้วย EQ-5D-5Lกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนอรรถประโยชน์เฉลี่ย 0.80±0.17 ต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วยมีมูลค่าเฉลี่ย 8,772.44 บาทต่อคนต่อปี โดยองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นต้นทุนทางตรงทางการแพทย์มีมูลค่าเฉลี่ย 4,179.76 บาทต่อคนต่อปี คิดเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 47.64 และส่วนใหญ่เป็นต้นทุนทางตรงนอกโรงพยาบาลร้อยละ 60.88 ต้นทุนทางตรงที่ไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์มีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 26.39 โดยต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสของผู้ดูแลมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุดร้อยละ 43.04 ส่วนต้นทุนทางอ้อมมีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 25.95 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วย ได้แก่ จำนวนครั้งที่มารักษาและการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่าเพศชาย อายุ น้ำหนักมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ด้านกิจวัตรประจำวัน ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุพบว่าปัจจัยด้านอายุ น้ำหนัก วิธีการรักษาร่วมมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ด้านคุณภาพชีวิตและน้ำหนักเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันและการออกกำลังกายมากที่สุด สรุปผล : โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ป่วยทั้งด้านร่างกาย คุณภาพชีวิต และต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วย การลดโอกาสการเกิดปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาข้อเข่า เช่น การลดน้ำหนักจะช่วยลดผลกระทบทางคลินิกที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ป่วยได้ ดังนั้นผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพควรให้คำแนะนำสำหรับผู้ป่วยในการปฏิบัติตัวเพื่อลดผลกระทบดังกล่าว | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วย | th |
dc.subject | ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิก | th |
dc.subject | คุณภาพชีวิต | th |
dc.subject | อรรถประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพ | th |
dc.subject | โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม | th |
dc.subject | Cost of illness | en |
dc.subject | Clinical outcomes | en |
dc.subject | Quality of life | en |
dc.subject | Utility | en |
dc.subject | Knee osteoarthritis | en |
dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacy | en |
dc.title | COST OF ILLNESS AND OUTCOMES OF KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS TREATMENTS AT BANG SAAI HOSPITAL PHRA NAKHON SI AYUTTHAYA PROVINCE | en |
dc.title | ต้นทุนความเจ็บป่วยและผลลัพธ์การรักษาโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่โรงพยาบาลบางซ้าย จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nattiya Kapol | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | KAPOL_N@su.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | KAPOL_N@su.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
dc.description.degreename | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |