http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4486Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Preeyanat UTTAMAWETIN | en |
| dc.contributor | ปรีญานารถ อุตตมะเวทิน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suang Rungpragayphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since herbs are increasingly used as alternative medicines, clinical studies of herbs are crucial to clinical practice. However, finding clinical studies of herbs is difficult due to several factors, including the use of multiple names for the same herb, uncertainty regarding the bioactive components, and outdated scientific nomenclature. Although several clinical search filters have been developed, there are no search filters for clinical studies of herbs to date. This study aimed to develop search filters to retrieve articles reporting clinical studies of herbs. Articles from ten journals were handed-searched for clinical study of herbs. Search terms were extracted from the recruited articles using PubReMiner. Search strategies composed of one to four search terms were formulated and evaluated. Out of a total of 8,169 articles, 211 were clinical studies related to herbs. The performance of developed search filters were measured in the development and validation set. The search filters achieved effective performance, with the highest sensitivity achieving a perfect sensitivity of 100% and a specificity of 85% in the development set. The same search filters maintained a high sensitivity of 99% and a specificity of 85% in the validation set. Furthermore, the search filters with the highest specificity yielded excellent results, with a specificity of 99% in both the development and validation sets, and moderate sensitivity of 55% and 60%, respectively. When compared to PubMed's clinical study filter, the developed search filters were found to yield more relevant articles when using the same herb name. Search filters for clinical studies of herbs were developed successfully. The best search strategy is to use these filters with a name of herb that the researchers desire. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เนื่องจากสมุนไพรถูกนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพรจึงเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่สำคัญต่อการนำไปใช้ทางเวชปฏิบัติ อย่างไรก็ตามการสืบค้นและเข้าถึงการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพรนั้นเป็นไปได้ยาก เนื่องจากปัญหาหลายอย่าง เช่น ขาดคําสืบค้นที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ขาดทักษะในการจํากัดคําสืบค้นที่ถูกต้อง และขาดตัวกรองการสืบค้น ปัจจุบันแม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนาตัวกรองการสืบค้นสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีการพัฒนาตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่เฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับงานวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพรมาก่อน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวกรองการสืบค้นเอกสารวิชาการสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพร โดยผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมเอกสารวิชาการจาก 10 วารสารและใช้ PubReMiner เพื่อคัดเลือกคำสืบค้น และนำคำสืบค้นเหล่านั้นมาประเมินผลและพัฒนาเป็นตัวกรองการสืบค้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจาก 8169 เอกสารวิชาการ มี 211 เอกสารวิชาการที่เป็นงานวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพร ตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีค่าความไว สูงสุดให้ค่าความไวเท่ากับ 100% และให้ค่าความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 85% ส่วนตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีค่าความจำเพาะสูงสุดให้ค่าความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 99% และให้ค่าความไวเท่ากับ 55% และตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเหล่านี้ให้ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะในชุดข้อมูลของการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ เท่ากับ 99% และ 85% สำหรับตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีค่าความไวสูงสุด และ 99% และ 60% สำหรับตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีค่าความจำเพาะสูงสุด ตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาแล้วนี้ยังให้จำนวนเอกสารวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพรมากกว่าตัวกรองการสืบค้นสำหรับการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกของ PubMed เมื่อใช้ในการค้นหาสมุนไพรชนิดเดียวกัน โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาตัวกรองการสืบค้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวิธีการที่ดีในการค้นหาเอกสารวิชาสําหรับงานวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพร คือการใช้ตัวกรองการสืบค้นนี้ร่วมกับชื่อของสมุนไพรที่ผู้ค้นหาต้องการ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ตัวกรองการสืบค้น | th |
| dc.subject | กลยุทธ์การสืบค้นข้อมูล | th |
| dc.subject | การศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิก | th |
| dc.subject | สมุนไพร | th |
| dc.subject | การใช้ยาสมุนไพร | th |
| dc.subject | เวชปฏิบัติอิงหลักฐาน | th |
| dc.subject | search filters | en |
| dc.subject | search strategy | en |
| dc.subject | clinical study | en |
| dc.subject | herbs | en |
| dc.subject | herbal medicines | en |
| dc.subject | evidence-based medicine* | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Information and communication | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | Development of search filters for clinical study of herb in PubMed | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาตัวกรองการสืบค้นสำหรับงานวิจัยทางคลินิกของสมุนไพรจาก PubMed | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Suang Rungpragayphan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สรวง รุ่งประกายพรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | RUNGPRAGAYPHAN_S@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |