http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4566
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Iyarin TONGDANG | en |
dc.contributor | ไอยรินทร์ ทองแดง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worapon Kiatkittipong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วรพล เกียรติกิตติพงษ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | The coconut shell (CS) was utilized as biomass feedstock for aromatic-rich bio-oil production. Commercial activated carbon was modified with 5-20 wt.% of Ni loading using wet impregnation method and applied in the catalytic pyrolysis of coconut shell for upgrading bio-oil. The synthesized catalysts were characterized by N2 adsorption-desorption (Brunauer-Emmett-Teller, BET), X-ray diffractometer (XRD) and X-ray fluorescence (XRF). According to the obtained results, the prepared catalysts have a surface area and pore size in the range of 470-630 m2/g and 3.92-6.44 nm, respectively. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) method was used to characterize the different functional groups of raw coconut shell and coconut biochar after pyrolysis. The components of pyrolysis bio-oil were analyzed by Gas Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS). Under non-catalytic thermal pyrolysis, the pyrolysis temperature of 400 °C could maximize the bio-oil yield of 49.0%. Phenolic compounds (approx. 58.8%) was obtained as a main component in the thermal pyrolysis bio-oil. Bio-char yield could be promoted at lower pyrolysis temperature of 300 °C while the gas products are promoted at higher temperature of 500 °C. For catalytic upgrading, several reactions including deoxygenation, decarboxylation, dehydration and polymerization were promoted; however, the bio-oil yield decreased with increasing Ni loading due to the promotion of secondary reactions. The catalysts with 10 wt.% Ni loading exhibited the highest hydrocarbon content of 67.1% which almost all is aromatic hydrocarbon and small amount of aliphatic hydrocarbon with bio-oil yield of 42.66 %. The aromatic selectivity in the upgraded bio-oil was in the order of toluene > benzene > xylene > ethylbenzene. This study provided a potential strategy for aromatic-rich bio-oil production with low-cost and effective production. | en |
dc.description.abstract | กะลามะพร้าว (CS) ถูกใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบชีวมวลสำหรับการผลิตไบโอออยล์ที่มีสารอาโรมาติกสูง ถ่านกัมมันต์โดปด้วยนิกเกิล ปริมาณ5-20 % wt. % โดยใช้วิธี Impregnation และนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกะลามะพร้าวเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพไบโอออยล์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดย N2 adsorption-desorption (Brunauer-Emmett-Teller, BET), X-ray diffractometer (XRD) and X-ray fluorescence (XRF) จากผลที่ได้พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีพื้นที่ผิวและขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วง 470-630 ตร.ม./กรัม และ 3.92-6.44 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ หมู่ฟังก์ชันในกะลามะพร้าวดิบและถ่านกะลามะพร้าวหลังการไพโรไลซิสถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไบโอออยล์วิเคราะห์โดย Gas Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) ภายใต้การไพโรไลซิสแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสที่ 400 oC สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตไบโอออยล์สูงสุด 49.0% เเละมีสารประกอบฟีนอลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก 58.8% ภายใต้กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสเเบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลผลิตถ่านกะลามะพร้าวสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิไพโรไลซิสต่ำ 300 oC ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น 500 oC สำหรับการปรับปรุงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น deoxygenation, decarboxylation, dehydration เเละ polymerization อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลผลิตของไบโอออยล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปริมาณโหลด Ni เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาทุติยภูมิ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณการโหลด Ni 10 wt.% เเสดงปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด 67.06% ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นสารประกอบอาโรมาติกเเละอาลิฟาติกเล็กน้อย เเละไบโอออยล์ 42.66 % อะโรมาติกในไบโอออยล์ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วนั้นอยู่ในลำดับต่อไปนี้ โทลูอีน > เบนซีน > ไซลีน > เอทิลเบนซีน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไบโอออยล์ที่อุดมด้วยสารประกอบอะโรมาติกด้วยต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำเเละมีประสิทธิภาพ | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ชีวมวล; ไพโรไลซิสตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา; การยกระดับน้ำมันชีวภาพ;การปรับปรุงด้วยนิกเกิล; อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน | th |
dc.subject | Biomass; catalytic pyrolysis; bio-oil upgrading; Ni modification; aromatic hydrocarbon | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical and process | en |
dc.title | THE CATALYTIC PYROLYSIS OF COCONUT SHELL OVER Ni-DOPED ACTIVATED CARBON CATALYST FOR AROMATIC-RICH BIO-OIL PRODUCTION | en |
dc.title | ไพโรไลซิสเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกะลามะพร้าวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลถ่านกัมมันต์สำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพที่มีสารอะโรมาติกสูง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Worapon Kiatkittipong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | วรพล เกียรติกิตติพงษ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kiatkittipong_w@su.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kiatkittipong_w@su.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | CHEMICAL ENGINEERING | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | วิศวกรรมเคมี | th |