http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4575Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Kiattisak SOPHON | en |
| dc.contributor | เกียรติศักดิ์ โสผล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nattakarn Hongsriphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The 3D-printing technology has been popular due to it can fabricate products with various and complex forms. The objective of this thesis was to study the viscoelastic properties of 3D printed models by developing 3D filaments from low-density polyethylene composites mixed with teak powder treated with (3-aminopropyl) trimethoxy silane in a weight ratio of 100/0, 97/3, 94/6, and 91/9 wt% using a twin-screw extruder to form suitable diameter filaments. The filaments were then 3D-printed with Semi-spherical, Cylindrical, and Cubic shapes for use as engineering models in 3D printing. The research was carried out in 2 phases. For the first phase, LDPE/TP composite filaments were prepared by filling teak wood powder content of 0, 3, 6, and 9 wt%. The results showed that the addition of teak powder resulted in increased water absorption, thermal stability, and crystallinity (XC). The teak powder acted as a nucleating agent for LDPE crystallization. Tensile strength and elongation increased slightly with TP of 3 wt%, but with increasing wood powder, tensile strength and elongation decreased. The complex viscosity of the composite increased with the amount of teak powder added. From SEM, voids were found in the middle of the filament line which affected water absorption. The second phase was to prepare the 3D parts from LDPE/TP composites. It was found that the hysteresis loss of all parts was greatly reduced when the first cycle was loaded and gradually decreased until it was stable when loading at 4-5 cycles. Compressive stress and compressive modulus increased with the amount of teak powder at the compressive strain at 4 and 6%, resulting in a difference in compressive stress. Among these selected models, the Cubic model had a higher loading capacity than the Semi-spherical and Cylindrical models. The addition of teak powder did not affect the decrease of compressive stress in the Cubic model due to it was the model that had the most structural engineering strength. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | 3D Printing เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานได้อย่างมีความหลากหลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดศึกษาสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของชิ้นงาน 3 มิติ โดยการพัฒนาเส้นฟิลาเมนต์จากคอมพอสิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำผสมกับผงไม้สัก (Teak powder) ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย (3-aminopropyl) trimethoxy silane ปริมาณ 0, 3, 6 และ 9 wt% เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณผงไม้สักที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน สัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติการไหลและการดูดซับน้ำของคอมพอสิตที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ออกมาเป็นเส้นฟิลาเมนต์ให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปด้วยการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ โดยมีรูปทรง Semi-spherical, Cylindrical และ Cubic เป็นโมเดลทางวิศวกรรมที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปด้วยการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลวิสโคอิลาสติกของชิ้นงาน 3 มิติที่มีรูปทรงโมเดลต่างกัน งานวิจัยจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการเตรียมเส้นฟิลาเมนต์คอมพอสิต LDPE/TP ที่ปริมาณการเติมผงไม้สัก 0, 3, 6 และ 9 wt% จากผลการทดลอบพบว่าการเติมผงไม้สักจะเพิ่มการดูดซับน้ำ ความเสถียรทางความร้อนและปริมาณผลึก (XC) โดยผงไม้สักทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับ LDPE ส่วนค่า Tensile strength และ Elongation จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเติม TP ปริมาณ 3 wt% แต่เมื่อเติมผงไม้เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่า Tensile strength และ Elongation ลดลง ค่าความหนืดของคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการเติมผงไม้สัก จาก SEM จะพบมีช่องว่างของโพรงอากาศเกิดขึ้นที่กลางเส้นฟิลาเมนต์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการดูดซับน้ำ และส่วนที่สองเป็นการเตรียมชิ้นงาน 3 มิติจากคอมพอสิต LDPE/TP พบว่าค่า Hysteresis loss ของทุกชิ้นงานจะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อให้โหลดในรอบแรกและจะค่อย ๆ ลดลงจนมีค่าคงที่หลังจากให้โหลดที่ 4-5 รอบ ส่วนค่า compressive stress และ compressive modulus เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณผงไม้สักโดยระยะกดที่ strain 4 และ 6% ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างของค่า compressive stress และจากรูปทรงโมเดลที่ต่างกัน Cubic จะมีความสามารถในการรับโหลดที่มากกว่า Semi-spherical และ Cylindrical ตามลำดับ โดยผลการเติมผงไม้สักไม่ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของ compressive stress ในโมเดล Cubic เนื่องจากเป็นโมเดลที่มีความแข็งแรงมากที่สุดเชิงโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ | th |
| dc.subject | พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ | th |
| dc.subject | ไม้คอมพอสิต | th |
| dc.subject | สมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติก | th |
| dc.subject | ผงไม้สัก | th |
| dc.subject | 3D printing | en |
| dc.subject | Low-density polyethylene | en |
| dc.subject | wood composites | en |
| dc.subject | viscoelastic | en |
| dc.subject | Teak powder | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials (wood, paper, plastic, glass) | en |
| dc.title | Preparation and study of viscoelastic properties of LDPE composite materials for 3D printing | en |
| dc.title | การเตรียมและการศึกษาสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกวัสดุคอมพอสิต LDPE สำหรับการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nattakarn Hongsriphan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | Hongsriphan_N@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | Hongsriphan_N@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |