http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4577
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Chanunras CHALERMCHADPHOKHIN | en |
dc.contributor | ชนัณรัศม์ เฉลิมชาติโภคิน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sopark Sonwai | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | โสภาค สอนไว | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cocoa butter (CB) is the main fat ingredient in chocolate. Currently, demand for chocolate is increasing while CB production is decreasing because of climate and environmental change, resulting in higher CB prices. Therefore, some manufacturers are trying to find alternative fats to replace CB. Cocoa butter equivalents (CBE) are vegetable fats with both physical and chemical properties similar to CB and subsequently can be used to partially or fully replace CB. Consumption in the most tropical zone is limited due to problems of melting and softening resulting fat bloom formation in chocolate products, which is a major concern for many chocolate manufacturers. In this research, illipé butter (IB) was used to produce CBE because it has chemical and physical properties that are very close to CB. It was processed through fractionation to obtain illipé butter stearin (IBS), which has properties as cocoa butter improver (CBI). This research studied the properties and crystallization behavior of CB/IB and CB/IBS blends in different ratios. It was found that the solid fat content (SFC) of CB, IB, IBS, CB/IB and CB/IBS blends decreased with increasing temperature. When the content of IB and IBS increased, the SFC increased at all temperatures because IB and IBS had the high content of 1,3-distearoyl-2-oleoyl-glycerol (SOS) and the blends melted completely at body temperature (37 ºC). The crystallization and melting peaks shifted to higher temperatures as IB and IBS content increased. The crystal microstructure of CB, IB and IBS were spherulites. The crystal size of the CB/IB and CB/IBS blends increased with increasing of IB and IBS content. The 85/15 (CB/IB and CB/IBS) blends had the melting peak temperature and crystal microstructure closest to CB. Both CB and the 85/15 blend showed a strong diffraction peak at 4.58 Å, indicating that they crystallized into β2 structure (form V). The results have shown that CB/IB and CB/IBS blends were very compatible (monotectic effect). When IB and IBS were added to dark chocolate (5% w/w of the final product), SFC, hardness and shape retention index of the chocolate increased from those of the conventional dark chocolate made without IB and IBS addition. Furthermore, it was able to delay and resist fat bloom on the surface of chocolate better than the control chocolate. The results indicated that chocolate with IBS was the most heat resistance and fat bloom stability. | en |
dc.description.abstract | เนยโกโก้ (cocoa butter: CB) เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักที่สำคัญของช็อกโกแลต ซึ่งปัจจุบันความต้องการของช็อกโกแลตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก แต่ผลิต CB ได้ลดลงเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ราคาของ CB สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงมีความต้องการในการผลิตไขมันทดแทนเนยโกโก้ประเภท cocoa butter equivalents (CBE) จากไขมันพืชชนิดอื่น ซึ่ง CBE เป็นไขมันที่มีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพที่คล้ายกับ CB และสามารถใช้ทดแทน CB ได้ทั้งเพียงบางส่วนและโดยสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้การบริโภคในพื้นที่เขตร้อนส่วนใหญ่จะมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องมาจากปัญหาของการหลอมเหลวและการอ่อนตัวลง ส่งผลให้เกิดลักษณะของฝ้าขาวบนผิวของช็อกโกแลต ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักที่สำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมช็อกโกแลต ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะนำเนยอิลิเป้ (illipé butter: IB) มาผลิตเป็น CBE เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกับ CB และนำมาผ่านกระบวนการตกผลึกแยกส่วน (fractionation) เพื่อให้ได้เป็นเนยอิลิเป้สเตียริน (illipé butter stearin: IBS) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเป็น cocoa butter improver หรือ CBI งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาสมบัติและพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของ CB/IB และ CB/IBS ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ การศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณไขมันแข็งในรูปผลึก (solid fat content: SFC) ของ CB, IB, IBS และไขมันผสมระหว่าง CB/IB และ CB/IBS มีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ IB และ IBS ในไขมันผสม จะทำให้ค่า SFC เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในทุก ๆ อุณหภูมิ เนื่องจาก IB และ IBS มีปริมาณ ไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอล ชนิด 1,3-distearoyl-2-oleoyl-glycerol (SOS) ที่สูง และจะหลอมเหลวอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิร่างกาย (37 ºC) และเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ IB และ IBS จะทำให้พีคของการตกผลึกและการหลอมเหลวขยับไปยังอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ทั้ง CB, IB และ IBS มีลักษณะรูปผลึกเป็นทรงกลม เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ IB และ IBS จะทำให้ผลึกมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยที่อัตราส่วน 85/15 (CB/IB และ CB/IBS) มีช่วงของการหลอมเหลวและมีรูปร่างผลึกใกล้เคียงกับ CB มากที่สุด พีคหลักของการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ของทั้ง CB และ ไขมันผสม 85/15 อยู่ที่ตำแหน่ง 4.58 Å ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบ β2 จึงกล่าวได้ว่าไขมันผสมระหว่าง CB/IB และ CB/IBS สามารถเข้ากันได้ดี (มีพฤติกรรมการผสมแบบ monotectic) เมื่อเติม IB และ IBS ลงในดาร์คช็อกโกแลต (5% w/w ของผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย) จะมีค่า SFC, ค่าความแข็ง (hardness) และค่าดรรชนีการคงรูปร่าง (shape retention index) สูงกว่าช็อกโกแลตที่ผลิตจากเนยโกโก้ (สูตรควบคุม) นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถชะลอและต้านทานการเกิดฝ้าขาว (fat bloom) ที่ผิวหน้าของช็อกโกแลตได้ดีกว่าช็อกโกแลตสูตรควบคุม โดยช็อกโกแลตที่เติม IBS จะมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและต้านทานการเกิดฝ้าขาวได้มากที่สุด | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | เนยโกโก้ | th |
dc.subject | ไขมันทดแทนเนยโกโก้ | th |
dc.subject | เนยอิลิเป้ | th |
dc.subject | เนยอิลิเป้สเตียริน | th |
dc.subject | ช็อกโกแลตทนความร้อน | th |
dc.subject | การเกิดฝ้าขาว | th |
dc.subject | Cocoa butter | en |
dc.subject | cocoa butter equivalent | en |
dc.subject | cocoa butter improver | en |
dc.subject | illipé butter | en |
dc.subject | illipé butter stearin | en |
dc.subject | heat resistance chocolate | en |
dc.subject | fat bloom | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
dc.subject.classification | Crop and livestock production | en |
dc.title | Crystallization behavior of cocoa butter and illipe butter blends and cocoa butter and illipe stearin blends | en |
dc.title | พฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของเนยโกโก้ผสมเนยอิลิเป้และเนยโกโก้ผสมเนยอิลิเป้สเตียริน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sopark Sonwai | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | โสภาค สอนไว | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | ssonwai@su.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | ssonwai@su.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | FOOD TECHNOLOGY | en |