DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Natthawut SITTHANAKARINen
dc.contributor: ณัฐวุฒิ สิทธานครินทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Doungjai Thirathumthavornen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: Sourdough bread has an elastic crumb, a sour taste, and a hard crust. At present, gluten-free sourdough (GFS) bread was developed for celiac patients. However, most of gluten-free foods are prepared from refined flour or starch which has low amounts of protein, minerals, and fiber. The intake of sugar is increased when consuming gluten-free foods. It is advised to fortify foods with additional ingredients, such as basil seeds. Therefore, the aim of this research was to investigate the properties of commercial sourdough bread (made from wheat flour) and to study the effect of basil seed on the qualities of GFS bread prepared from the mixture of rice flour, corn flour, and tapioca starch. The amount of basil seed powder added to GFS bread was 2, 4, and 6% of the total flour weight. The proximate composition of basil seeds, the properties of dough (thermal property and texture), and the properties of baked bread (pH, titratable acidity, crust and crumb color, specific volume, porosity, and texture) were analyzed. The results showed that basil seed contains 41.7% of total dietary fiber. The pH of the GFS bread was comparable to that of the commercial samples. The specific volume (1.47-1.94 ml/g) of the GFS bread was close to that of commercial sample No.2 (1.57 ml/g). Compared with the control sample and the partially gelatinized sample (HTPC), the HTPC bread crumb was higher elastic and resilience, but had lower brightness (L*). Increasing the amount of basil seed powder (0-6%) resulted in an increase in dough viscosity, pH, and hardness of bread crumb and a decrease in titratable acidity, specific volume, and pore number. No significant effect (p≥0.05) on the springiness of bread crumbs was found. GFS bread with 2% basil seed powder had the specific volume, hardness, and springiness comparable to the control (p≥0.05). Sensory evaluation revealed that the addition of basil seed powder improved the homogeneity of the cells, reduced the hardness of the crust, and reduce the unpleasant odor from fermented rice flour.en
dc.description.abstract: ขนมปังแป้งหมัก มีลักษณะเนื้อเหนียวนุ่มและรสชาติเปรี้ยวเล็กน้อย แต่ส่วนเปลือกแข็ง ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาขนมปังแป้งหมักปลอดกลูเตนเพื่อกลุ่มผู้บริโภคป่วยโรคเซลิแอค อย่างไรก็ตามอาหารปลอดกลูเตนส่วนมากแปรรูปจากแป้งหรือสตาร์ชที่ผ่านการกระบวนขัดขาว ซึ่งมีปริมาณโปรตีน แร่ธาตุ และใยอาหารต่ำ ส่งผลให้การบริโภคอาหารปลอดกลูเตนได้รับน้ำตาลสูง จึงมีการแนะนำให้ปรับปรุงคุณค่าทางโภชนาการด้วยการเติมส่วนผสมที่มีใยอาหารมาก เช่น เมล็ดแมงลัก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติของขนมปังแป้งหมักทางการค้า(จากแป้งสาลี) และผลของการเติมผงเมล็ดแมงลักต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปังแป้งหมักปลอดกลูเตนจากแป้งผสมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งข้าวโพดและ สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง  โดยปริมาณผงเมล็ดแมงลักที่เติมในการเตรียมขนมปังแป้งหมัก ได้แก่ 2, 4 และ 6 % ของน้ำหนักของแป้งทั้งหมด และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเมล็ดแมงลัก รวมถึงคุณภาพของโด (การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อนและความหนืดของโด) และขนมปัง (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ปริมาณกรดที่ไตเตรทได้ สีของเปลือกและเนื้อขนมปัง ปริมาตรจำเพาะ ปริมาณรูพรุน และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัส) จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า เมล็ดแมงลักมีใยอาหารทั้งหมด 41.7% ขนมปังแป้งหมักปลอดกลูเตนมีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างอยู่ในช่วงเดียวกับของตัวอย่างทางการค้า และมีปริมาตรจำเพาะ (1.47-1.94 มิลลิลิตร/กรัม) ใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างที่ 2 ทางการค้า (1.57 มิลลิลิตร/กรัม) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวอย่างควบคุมกับตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเจลาติไนซ์บางส่วน (HTPC) พบว่า เนื้อขนมปัง HTPC มีความยืดหยุ่นและการคืนตัวที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ค่าความสว่าง (L*) ลดลง ส่วนผลการเติมผงเมล็ดแมงลักในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น (0-6%) ส่งผลให้ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง ความหนืดของโด และความแข็งของเนื้อขนมปังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าปริมาณกรด ปริมาตรจำเพาะ และจำนวนรูพรุนลดลง แต่ไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≥0.05) ต่อความยืดหยุ่นของเนื้อขนมปัง สำหรับขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนที่เติมผงเมล็ดแมงลักปริมาณ 2% มีค่าปริมาตรจำเพาะ ความแข็ง และความยืดหยุ่นของเนื้อขนมปังไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม ผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่า การเติมผงเมล็ดแมงลักช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนโดยเนื้อขนมปังมีโพรงอากาศกระจายตัวสม่ำเสมอ ความแข็งของส่วนเปลือกและกลิ่นที่ไม่ต้องการจากแป้งข้าวหมักลดลงth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนth
dc.subject: แป้งข้าวเจ้าth
dc.subject: เมล็ดแมงลักth
dc.subject: Gluten free Breaden
dc.subject: Rice flouren
dc.subject: Basill seeden
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Accommodation and food service activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Food processingen
dc.title: Effect of Adding Basil seed powder on Gluten-Free Sourdough Bread Made from Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch and Corn Flouren
dc.title: ผลของการเติมผงเมล็ดแมงลักต่อคุณภาพของขนมปังแป้งหมักปลอดกลูเตนที่ทำจากแป้งข้าวเจ้า สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังและ แป้งข้าวโพดth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Doungjai Thirathumthavornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorthdoungjai@yahoo.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorthdoungjai@yahoo.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FOOD TECHNOLOGYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: เทคโนโลยีอาหารth