http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4649
Title: | THE STUDY OF AGE-RANGE BEHAVIOR IN PUBLIC SPACES, THE CASE STUDY OF SAMSEN การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของคนแต่ละช่วงวัยในพื้นที่สาธารณะ กรณีศึกษาสามเสน |
Authors: | Theerat JIRAMATE ธีรัช จิรเมธ Singhanat Sangsehanat สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท Silpakorn University Singhanat Sangsehanat สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท singhanat.S@gmail.com singhanat.S@gmail.com |
Keywords: | พื้นที่สาธารณะ ความหลากหลายทางวัย PUBLIC SPACE DIVERSITY |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this independent research is to explore the use of public spaces for people of all ages, in order to study the design principles of public spaces that respond to the behavior of different age groups. This research examines trends and principles in detail regarding the design of public spaces that cater to different age groups, including children, teenagers, working age groups, and the elderly, through case studies in the Samsen area of Bangkok. The study includes surveys, observations, interviews, and questionnaires with people in the area to demonstrate how these different age groups utilize and perceive public spaces. Additionally, a behavioral analysis is performed to identify important factors that should be considered when designing public spaces that respond to the behavior of people of all ages.
This research examines how the use of public spaces differs across different age groups in the Samsen area of Bangkok and evaluates how the environment and activities have an impact on the use of public spaces. The research utilizes the concepts of "The Social Life of Small Urban Spaces" by William Whyte and "The Space of Encounter" by Aneta and Gill to explore the physical and environmental factors that determine the use of public spaces. Through this research, it was discovered that each age group has different physical needs and desires for public spaces. Children and teenagers require attractive and engaging activities, while working-age groups require accessibility to public spaces, and the elderly require security. Therefore, public spaces must be multifunctional in nature to accommodate different types of activities, and must be flexible to accommodate some activities that are inherent to the study area, based on its history and culture. This study offers design concepts for public spaces that are creative and adaptable to the needs of the community, and provides valuable information for future development of public space management to enhance the quality of life of people and create sustainable urban design. งานวิจัยค้นคว้าอิสระชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะสำหรับบุคคลทุกอายุวัย เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ตอบรับกับพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มบุคคลทุกอายุวัย ในวิจัยนี้จะตรวจสอบแนวโน้มและหลักการโดยละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะที่สามารถรับรองกลุ่มอายุที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ เด็ก วัยรุ่น วัยทำงาน วัยสูงอายุ โดยใช้ศึกษากรณีศึกษาในพื้นที่บริเวณสามเสน โดยศึกษาจากการสำรวจและสังเกตการณ์ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์และทำแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaires) คนในพื้นที่ เพื่อแสดงการใช้งานและความพึงพอใจต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะของกลุ่มอายุภายในพื้นที่ โดยดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ พฤติกรรมความหลากหลายทางวัย เพื่อให้ได้ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะที่ตอบรับกับพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มคนทุกวัย การวิจัยนี้สำรวจว่าการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะแตกต่างอย่างไรในกลุ่มอายุต่างๆ ในย่านสามเสน กรุงเทพมหานคร และทำการประเมินผลว่าสิ่งแวดล้อมและกิจกรรมมีผลต่อการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะอย่างไร โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้แนวคิด The Social Life of Small Urban Spaces ของ วิลเลียม ไวท์ และ The Space of Encounter ของ อนิตา และ กิล มาเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัย เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยทางกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กำหนดให้การใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมและการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะ พบว่าจากปัจจัยกายภาพ แต่ละช่วงวัยมีความต้องการต่างกัน ช่วงอายุ วัยเด็กและวัยรุ่น ต้องการความน่าดึงดูดใจและกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น วัยทำงาน ต้องการการพัฒนาการเข้าถึงของพื้นที่ และวัยชราต้องการความปลอดภัย ดังนั้นพื้นที่สาธารณะจึงต้องมีความสามารถในการใช้งานหลายรูปแบบ หรือมีกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่หลากหลายประเภท และต้องมีความยืดหยุ่นเพื่อรองรับบางกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่ศึกษาซึงเกิดจากประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่ การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะแนวคิดการออกแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะที่สร้างสรรค์และหล่อหลอมให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของชุมชน และมีประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาจัดการพื้นที่สาธารณะในอนาคตเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชนและสร้างการพัฒนาในการออกแบบเมืองที่ยั่งยืน |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4649 |