http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4667| Title: | Archaeometallurgy of Muang Long: the Significance of Iron in the History and People of Lanna โบราณโลหะวิทยาของเมืองลอง: ความสำคัญของเหล็กต่อประวัติศาสตร์และผู้คนในดินแดนล้านนา |
| Authors: | Phonphayuha CHAIYAROS พลพยุหะ ไชยรส Pira Venunan ภีร์ เวณุนันทน์ Silpakorn University Pira Venunan ภีร์ เวณุนันทน์ venunan_p@silpakorn.edu venunan_p@silpakorn.edu |
| Keywords: | การถลุงเหล็ก ห่วงโซ่กระบวนการผลิต โบราณโลหะวิทยา โครงสร้างทางสังคมของเทคโนโลยี เมืองลองโบราณ Iron smelting Chaîne opératoire Archaeometallurgy Social organization of technology Maeung Long |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to reconstruct the chaîne opératoire of iron production and its social organization of technology in ancient Maeung Long, a tributary town under the administration of Nakhon Lampang. Field archaeology, archaeometrical analysis, including macro and microstructural examination and elemental analysis, and experimental archaeology were employed to study. Surveyed and excavated collections from the Ban Na Tum archaeological site.
Field archaeology identified archaeometallurgical components, including multiple furnaces, technical ceramics (furnace fragments and tuyères), slag, and iron ores, possibly imported nearby iron ore deposits at Doi Lek. Ceramic fragments were also retrieved. The AMS dating of in-slag charcoal collected from slag cakes suggested that the smelting activity was practisced around the 18th to 19thcenturies. The archaeometallurgical analysis and archaeological experiment data demonstrates that the iron smelting technology at Ban Na Tum was based on the direct method at the estimated temperature of 1,175 – 1,200 celsius degrees. The ratio of ore and fuel is around 1:2 with no use flux.
The iron production locale at Maeung Long was operated under the Lanna tributary system which answered the Siamese government in Bangkok. Praised for its high quality, the high-valuable iron from Maeung Long was sent to Nakhon Lam Pang who had stronger administrative control over the production demanding at least 2.4 tonnes of iron per annual. Exported iron to Nakhon Lampang was then consumed with the state, i.e. the manufacturing of iron tools and objects as well as being sold to wider markets. This organisation had been continued until the Siamese government ceased the tribute system in 1889 in which consequentially saw an immediate decline of local iron production to only household-level production. งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะสร้างภาพห่วงโซ่กระบวนการผลิตเหล็กและโครงสร้างทางสังคมของเทคโนโลยีของการผลิตเหล็กที่เมืองลองโบราณโดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษาทางโบราณคดี ภาคสนามร่วมกับวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางโบราณโลหะวิทยา (การวิเคราะห์ทางกายภาพ จุลภาคและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี) ของหลักฐานทางโลหกรรม ณ แหล่งโบราณคดีบ้านนาตุ้ม ตำบลบ่อเหล็กลอง อำเภอลอง จังหวัดแพร่ ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งถลุงเหล็กของเมืองลองโบราณ การสำรวจและขุดค้นทางโบราณคดีที่บ้านนาตุ้มพบหลักฐานทางโบราณโลหะวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถลุงเหล็กในทุกขั้นตอน เช่น ซากเตาถลุง เทคนิคคอลเซรามิก (ผนังเตาและท่อลม) ตะกรัน เศษแร่เหล็กชนิดฮีมาไทต์ที่สันนิษฐานว่ามาจากเหมืองแร่เหล็กโบราณดอยเหล็ก พร้อมทั้งเศษภาชนะดินเผา กำหนดอายุแหล่งโบราณคดีราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 ถึง 25 ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางโบราณโลหะวิทยาและข้อสังเกตจากการทดลองทางโบราณคดีชี้ให้เห็นว่าการถลุงเหล็กของเเหล่งโบราณคดีบ้านนาตุ้มเป็นใช้การวิธีการถลุงเหล็กแบบทางตรงที่ใช้อุณภูมิในการถลุงประมาณ 1,175 – 1,200 องศาเซลเซียส มีอัตราส่วนแร่ต่อเชื้อเพลิงประมาณ 1 : 2 ใช้ถ่านไม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงและไม่มีการใช้เชื้อถลุง จากการวิเคราะห์และตีความหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์และโบราณคดีพบข้อมูลที่มีนัยยะสำคัญว่าการถลุงเหล็กของเมืองลองเป็นการผลิตเหล็กในระบบบรรณาการของดินแดนล้านนาซึ่งตกอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาลสยาม เหล็กของเมืองลองถือว่าเป็นเหล็กที่มีคุณภาพและราคาสูง มีพันธะผูกพันธ์ในการผลิตเพื่อส่งเป็นบรรณาการไปยังเมืองนครลำปาง เจ้าผู้ครองเมืองนครลำปางควบคุมสั่งการการผลิตอย่างเข้มข้น โดยเมืองลองจะต้องจัดส่งเหล็กปีละ 2.4 ตัน โดยเหล็กที่จัดส่งจะถูกแปรรูปเป็นเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้โดยราชสำนักเมืองนครลำปางเพื่อส่งขายในท้องตลาด หลังจากรัฐบาลสยามยกเลิกระบบบรรณาการทำให้การผลิตเหล็กของเมืองลองโบราณลดระดับความสำคัญลงเป็นการผลิตในครัวเรือนแทน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4667 |