http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4668Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Siriyupon TUBPENTHAI | en |
| dc.contributor | สิริยุพน ทับเป็นไทย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kannika Suteerattanapirom | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Suphanburi was an Ayutthaya ancient city on the west bank of the Tha-chin River. It was appearing on historical evidences at least in the 13th century. This research focuses on the development of Suphanburi during 14th – 18th centuries. Based on evidences of 59 archaeological sites in Suphanburi ancient city. The development can be divided into 4 main periods: 13th century, 14th century, 15th-16th century and 17th-18th century. The settlements were appeared only on the west bank of the Tha-chin River in the first and the second periods, related to previous settlements around the ancient city, for example U-thong, Don Jedi and Mueang distric. The majority of recorded sites were active in 15th-16th centuries, most of them can be linked to the evidences found at ancient cities in the upper Chao Phraya River basin. The last period in 17th-18th centuries Suphanburi fell into decline, but local communities still made made a living and extend to the south along the river, that relate to the flourish port cities around the gulf of Thailand. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เมืองสุพรรณบุรี เป็นเมืองโบราณสมัยอยุธยา ที่ยังคงเหลือคูเมืองกำแพงเมืองบนริมฝั่งแม่น้ำท่าจีน ปรากฏหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีในพื้นที่มาอย่างน้อยตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ร่องรอยหลักฐานทางโบราณคดี และอธิบายพัฒนาการทางกายภาพของเมืองสุพรรณบุรี ตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 19-23 ผลการศึกษาหลักฐานจากแหล่งโบราณคดีจำนวน 59 แห่ง พบว่าสามารถจำแนกพัฒนาการของเมืองได้เป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18, ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19, ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20-21 และช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22-23 ระยะแรก และระยที่สองพบหลักฐานการใช้พื้นที่ที่ชัดเจนเฉพาะพื้นที่ด้านตะวันตกของแม่น้ำท่าจีน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับชุมชนโบราณที่มีมาก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง เช่น เขตอำเภออู่ทอง อำเภอดอนเจดีย์ และอำเภอเมืองสุพรรณบุรี ตัวเมืองมีพัฒนาการเจริญสูงสุดในระยะที่สามหรือช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20-21 โดยปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ด้านวัฒนธรรมกับเมืองโบราณในลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบน ในระยะสุดท้าย ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 22-23 พบหลักฐานลดลง แต่ชุมชนส่วนใหญ่ขยายการตั้งถิ่นฐานลงไปทางตอนใต้ตามแนวแม่น้ำท่าจีน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเติบโตของเมืองท่าบริเวณอ่าวไทยในสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | สุพรรณบุรี | th |
| dc.subject | สุพรรณภูมิ | th |
| dc.subject | พัฒนาการเมืองสุพรรณบุรี | th |
| dc.subject | สมัยอยุธยา | th |
| dc.subject | Suphanburi | en |
| dc.subject | Suphannabumi | en |
| dc.subject | Development of Suphanburi | en |
| dc.subject | Ayutthaya period | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | The Development of Suphanburi during 14th-18th Century A.D. | en |
| dc.title | พัฒนาการของเมืองสุพรรณบุรี ตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 19-23 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kannika Suteerattanapirom | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กรรณิการ์ สุธีรัตนาภิรมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nnikas@hotmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nnikas@hotmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Archaeology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | โบราณคดี | th |