http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4669| Title: | Non-metric dental traits in the prehistoric population from Nong Ratchawat archaeological site, Nong Ya Sai district, Suphan Buri province ลักษณะที่วัดไม่ได้ของฟันประชากรยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์จาก แหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตร อำเภอหนองหญ้าไซ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี |
| Authors: | Sukanya LERTWINITNUN สุกัญญา เลิศวินิจนันท์ Naruphol Wangthongchaicharoen นฤพล หวังธงชัยเจริญ Silpakorn University Naruphol Wangthongchaicharoen นฤพล หวังธงชัยเจริญ WANGTHONGCHAI_N@SU.AC.TH WANGTHONGCHAI_N@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | ลักษณะที่วัดไม่ได้ของฟัน ระบบ ASUDAS แหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตร ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ non-metric dental traits ASUDAS Nong Ratchawat archaeological site prehistoric period |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to describe non-metric dental traits of prehistoric population and comparative study between burial groups. The samples are 32 skeletons, 518 permanent teeth from Nong Ratchawat archaeological site, Nong Ya Sai district, Suphan Buri province which is Neolithic period (4,200-3,000 BP). This study is based on observation of 21 non-metric dental traits according to the ASUDAS (Arizona State University Dental Anthropology System). Statistical analysis are Smith's distance and Chi-square test.
The results revealed that Nong Ratchawat population appear variety of dental traits and suggests that 7 dental characteristics for study between population groups, there are shoveling (upper central incisor), double shoveling (upper central incisor), interruption groove (upper lateral incisor), Carabelli's cusp (upper first molar), protostylid (lower first molar), cusp 7 (lower first molar) and groove pattern Y (lower second molar). Dental characteristics of Nong Ratchawat population consistent with Mongoloid group. The common traits are shoveling, double shoveling and protostylid, rare traits are Carabelli's cusp and groove pattern Y, but cusp 7 does not appear. The uncommon is interruption groove appear less than Mongoloid group, it may be related to tooth ablation. The results of intra-cemetery analysis are noted that there are 2 population groups: 1) native population of Nong Ratchawat from early Neolithic to late Neolithic 2) not native population who probably brought some external artifacts during late Neolithic, especially cylindrical stone bead that is obvious different from other burial groups. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายลักษณะที่วัดไม่ได้ของฟันประชากรยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของฟันภายในแหล่งโบราณคดี โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างโครงกระดูกมนุษย์จำนวน 32 โครง รวมฟันแท้จำนวน 518 ซี่ จากแหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตร อำเภอหนองหญ้าไซ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ สมัยหินใหม่ กำหนดอายุประมาณ 4,200-3,000 ปีมาแล้ว ศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสังเกตลักษณะของฟัน จำนวน 21 ลักษณะ ตามระบบ ASUDAS (Arizona State University Dental Anthropology System) การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติด้วย Smith’s distance และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามนุษย์ที่แหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตรพบฟันหลากหลายลักษณะ และฟันลักษณะเด่นสำหรับการศึกษาเชื้อชาติของกลุ่มประชากร มีจำนวน 7 ลักษณะ คือ ฟันรูปพลั่ว (ฟันตัดบนซี่ที่ 1), สันนูนด้านริมฝีปาก (ฟันตัดบนซี่ที่ 1), ร่องบนสันฟันด้านลิ้น (ฟันตัดบนซี่ที่ 2), ปุ่มฟันคาราเบลลิ (ฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 1), โพรโตสไตลิด (ฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่ 1), ปุ่มฟันที่ 7 (ฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่ 1) และร่องฟันรูปตัว Y (ฟันกรามล่างซี่ที่ 2) ภาพรวมของประชากรที่แหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตรมีลักษณะฟันสอดคล้องกับกลุ่มมองโกลอยด์ ลักษณะที่พบมากคือ ฟันรูปพลั่ว สันนูนด้านริมฝีปาก และโพรโตสไตลิด ส่วนลักษณะที่พบน้อยคือ ปุ่มฟันคาราเบลลิ และร่องฟันรูปตัว Y และไม่พบปุ่มฟันที่ 7 โดยพบร่องบนสันฟันด้านลิ้นน้อยกว่ากลุ่มมองโกลอยด์ อาจสัมพันธ์กับวัฒนธรรมการตกแต่งฟันด้วยวิธีการถอนฟันตัดบนซี่ที่ 2 และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของฟันภายในแหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตร มีข้อสังเกตว่าประชากรแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ 1) กลุ่มประชากรดั้งเดิมของแหล่งโบราณคดีหนองราชวัตร ที่มีการผสมผสานและถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมมาตั้งแต่สมัยหินใหม่ตอนต้นจนถึงสมัยหินใหม่ตอนปลาย และ 2) กลุ่มประชากรต่างถิ่น อาจเข้ามาพร้อมวัตถุจากภายนอกช่วงสมัยหินใหม่ตอนปลาย สอดคล้องกับหลักฐานที่พบร่วมกับหลุมฝังศพ โดยเฉพาะลูกปัดหินทรงกระบอกที่พบแตกต่างจากกหลุมฝังศพกลุ่มอื่น |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4669 |