DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Benjaporn KRUTTAKULen
dc.contributor: เบญจพร ครุฑกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Preecha Pun-Klumen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรีชา ปั้นกล่ำth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: This article explored the further development of leftover materials, specifically focusing on the semiotics and beliefs associated with textiles that contribute to enlightened living to create innovative and contextually relevant fashion products that reflected cultural values. The study employed experimentation and testing of raw materials to generate alternative options that catered to the specific needs of consumers. Additionally, it aligned with the evolving economic landscape, which emphasized a new economy driven by cultural pluralism, with the intention of contributing positively to individuals' lives and society. The research aimed to: (1) To investigate dimensions related to the auspicious and inauspicious spiritual beliefs of Kwan, (2) to analyze the process of constructing the meaning of Kwan through the synthesis of symbolism and identity derived from the fusion of beliefs to enlightened living, and (3) to design new textiles that enhanced the meaningfulness of auspicious beliefs. This research investigated the utilization and transformation of initial scraps rooted in symbolic beliefs. It explored rituals and processes that imbued materials with relevant meanings, including the application and experimentation of auspicious wood materials and various fiber threads derived from the study of belief-driven significances. These transformation experiments were conducted under specific conditions, utilizing design thinking to create meaningful interpretations for fashion products. The process involved a blend of trial and error, knowledge, and traditional wisdom to integrate new materials. The findings from these experiments contributed to the discovery of innovative applications and creative utilization of leftover materials and auspicious belief symbolism, resulting in a harmonious synthesis of aesthetic beauty and profound significance. This study entailed guidelines for designing fashion products that established the identity of materials within a reasoned contextual relationship. It also simultaneously created value and meaning by incorporating narratives or visual representations of materials derived from auspicious beliefs of Kwan, linking them to utility purposes that could be further commercialized. The research delved into the development of production methods through trial and error with fiber experimentation from auspicious wood, resulting in a body of knowledge acquired from the study of textile characteristics.        en
dc.description.abstract: บทความนี้เป็นการศึกษาการต่อยอดการใช้เศษวัสดุที่มุ่งเน้นการออกแบบสิ่งทอเชิงสัญญะจากความเชื่อสู่มงคลชีวิต สร้างสรรค์ให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นที่มีลักษณะที่น่าสนใจและสัมพันธ์ต่อบริบทเชิงคุณค่าโดยอิงเอาวัฒนธรรมเป็นทุนประกอบ อาศัยการทดลองและทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ของวัตถุดิบ เพื่อสร้างทางเลือกและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ กอปรรวมไปถึงการชัดเจนกับทิศทางเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ยุคเศรษฐกิจใหม่ที่มีแนวคิดเป็นพหุนิยมทางวัฒนธรรม เพื่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อชีวิตและสังคม ต่อไปโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำวิจัยคือ (1) เพื่อศึกษามิติที่เกี่ยวข้องความเชื่อด้านมงคลและอวมงคลของขวัญ (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของขวัญ ผ่านการประกอบสร้างภาพแทนและอัตลักษณ์จากการผสานความเชื่อสู่มงคลชีวิต (3) เพื่อออกแบบสิ่งทอใหม่ที่สามารถเพิ่มโอกาสการให้ความหมายของความเชื่อมงคล การวิจัยนี้จะเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่เศษตั้งต้นตามความเชื่อเชิ่งสัญญะที่มาของเศษวัสดุตั้งต้น พิธีกรรมตามคติความเชื่อหรือกระบวนการใชห้ความหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องไปจนถึงการนำวัสดุไม้มงคลเส้นใยต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการศึกษาการให้ความหมายทางความเชื่อ ไปทดลองแปรสภาพให้เกิดการเส้นใยรูปแบบใหม่และผลลัพธ์ด้านความงามที่ต่างจากเดิม โดยการทดลองแปรสภาพ นี้มีเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญคือใช้แนวคิดออกแบบสิ่งทอสู่การสร้างความหมายสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่น โดยอาศัยการทดลองผิดลองถูกจากกระบวนการ ความรู้และภูมิปัญญาดั้งเดิมในการผสมผสานวัสดุใหม่ ในการทดลองเหล่านี้จะนำไปสู่ข้อค้นพบในเรื่องของการประยุกต์ และต่อยอดการใช้งาน เชิงสร้างสรรค์กับเศษวัสดุและความเชื่อมงคลเรื่องขวัญ ให้มีลักษณะทางด้านสุนทรียในความงามการให้ความหมายที่ดีงาม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะนำมาซึ่งแนวทางในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นที่สามารถเป็นตัวกำหนดให้เกิดอัตลักษณ์ของวัสดุกับบริบทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างสมเหตุผล ภายใต้การสร้างคุณค่าและความหมายในเวลาเดียวกันโดยการสื่อเรื่องราวหรือภาพลักษณ์ของวัสดุที่ได้จากแนววามคิดของมงคลขวัญไปสัมพันธ์กับของการใช้ประโยชน์ ที่สามารถนำไปต่อยอดได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป ซึ่งลึกซึ้งไปถึงการพัฒนากรรมวิธีการผลิตจากการทดลองผิดถูกการเส้นใยจากไม้มงคล จนเกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของสิ่งทอth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วัสดุมงคลth
dc.subject: สิ่งทอth
dc.subject: ความเชื่อth
dc.subject: Auspicious materialsen
dc.subject: Textileen
dc.subject: Beliefsen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Manufacturingen
dc.subject.classification: Designen
dc.title: Semiotics and Beliefs of Textile to the Enlightened Livingen
dc.title: สิ่งทอเชิงสัญญะจากความเชื่อสู่มงคลชีวิต th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Preecha Pun-Klumen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปรีชา ปั้นกล่ำth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: PUN-KLUM_P@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: PUN-KLUM_P@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth