http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4735
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Raweenattakarn HANRINTH | en |
dc.contributor | รวีณัฏฐกานต์ หาญรินทร์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sineenart Krichanchai | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สินีนาฏ กริชชาญชัย | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Medicines constitute a crucial inventory within hospitals, playing an indispensable role in healthcare service delivery. Effective pharmaceutical inventory management is imperative to ensure the availability of essential medications while efficiently utilizing resources. This study investigates the existing pharmaceutical inventory management system at Pattaya City Hospital and proposes enhancements for procurement techniques. Using a descriptive research approach, data spanning three fiscal years (2018-2020) were analyzed. Three representative case study groups, each comprising three items, were selected: 1) AV medicines (based on ABC/VEN classification), 2) high-volume medicines, and 3) frequently stock-out medicines. Create a simulation model of 4 situations, divided into current situation scenarios and 3 future scenarios where the minimum inventory is set to replenish the pharmaceutical inventory. The parameters in the model include lead time, service level, and forecasting techniques simple moving average. The inventory performances are monthly average inventory value, inventory turnover rate and service level. The study found that compared to the present practice of inventory management, the model with the application of the simple moving average forecasting technique, coupled with the set of minimum stock, a 15-day lead time and a 100% service level, proved most effective for all three groups. This strategy yielded optimal efficiency indicators across the three aspects. The average monthly inventory value witnessed a reduction of 8.6% to 24.5%, while the inventory turnover rate surged by 9.4% to 32.8% for all three groups. However, frequently stock out medicines, there were a variance in demand patterns. When the lead time was set at 15 days, it was found that the minimum stock level was insufficient for the variable demand. That impact on service levels dropped to 97.22%. This study suggests that for the group of frequently stock out medicines pharmacist should consider the history of the maximum demand. To be used as a guideline to determine the appropriate minimum stock level to assurance 100% service levels. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ยาเป็นสินค้าคงคลังที่สำคัญโดยจัดว่าเป็นสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนที่มีมูลค่ามากที่สุดในโรงพยาบาล และเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการให้บริการทางสุขภาพ จึงต้องบริหารยาคงคลังอย่างเหมาะสมและให้มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบการบริหารยาคงคลังปัจจุบัน และพัฒนาระบบการจัดซื้อโดยใช้เทคนิคจัดซื้อยาที่เหมาะสม สำหรับยาคงคลัง โรงพยาบาลเมืองพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive research) ใช้ข้อมูลใน 3 ปีงบประมาณ (ปี 2561-2563) คัดเลือกยา 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 3 รายการ เป็นตัวแทนกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) ยากลุ่ม AV (ตามการจัดกลุ่มยาในวิธีการ ABC/VEN classification) 2) ยา กลุ่มที่มีปริมาณการใช้มาก และ 3) ยากลุ่มที่ขาดคลังบ่อยครั้ง จัดทำแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ 4 สถานการณ์ แบ่งเป็นแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน และแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ในอนาคตอีก 3 สถานการณ์ที่มีการกำหนดปริมาณยาคงคลังต่ำสุดเพื่อเติมเต็มคลังยา โดยพารามิเตอร์ในแบบจำลองประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลานำ ระดับการให้บริการ และเทคนิคการพยากรณ์วิธีหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (simple moving average) และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองสถานการณ์จากตัวชี้วัด 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านมูลค่ายาคงคลังเฉลี่ย ด้านอัตราหมุนเวียนยาคงคลัง และด้านระดับการให้บริการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน พบว่า ภายใต้แบบจำลองที่ใช้วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่อย่างง่าย การบริการยาคงคลังมีการกำหนดค่าระดับยาคงคลังต่ำสุด โดยมีระยะเวลานำที่ 15 วัน และระดับบริการที่ร้อยละ 100 เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับยากลุ่ม AV ยากลุ่มที่มีปริมาณการใช้มาก และยากลุ่มที่ขาดคลังบ่อยครั้ง โดยสามารถทำให้ตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพการบริหารยาคงคลังทั้ง 3 ด้านดีที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าทำให้มูลค่ายาคงคลังเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนลดลงร้อยละ 8.6-24.5 ด้านอัตราหมุนเวียนยาคงคลังเฉลี่ยต่อปีเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 9.4-32.8 ในยาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยากลุ่มที่มียาขาดคลังบ่อยครั้ง จะมีรูปแบบความต้องการใช้ยาที่แปรปรวน เมื่อกำหนดระยะเวลานำที่ 15 วัน พบว่า ปริมาณยาคงคลังต่ำสุดที่กำหนดไม่เพียงพอต่อปริมาณการใช้ยา ส่งผลให้ระดับการให้บริการลดลงอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 97.22 การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะว่า สำหรับยากลุ่มที่มีการขาดคลังบ่อยครั้ง เภสัชกรควรพิจารณาประวัติข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้ยาที่มากที่สุดที่ผ่านมา เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดปริมาณยาคงคลังต่ำสุดที่เหมาะสมที่จะรับประกันระดับการให้บริการที่ร้อยละ 100 | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การบริหารยาคงคลัง | th |
dc.subject | การแบ่งประเภทยา ABC/VEN | th |
dc.subject | ปริมาณยาคงคลังต่ำสุด | th |
dc.subject | Pharmaceutical inventory management | en |
dc.subject | ABC/VEN Classification | en |
dc.subject | Minimum stock level | en |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacy | en |
dc.title | DEVELOPING ON EFFECTIVE PROCUREMENT TECHNIQUE FOR PHARMACEUTICAL INVENTORY AT PATTAYA CITY HOSPITAL | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนาระบบการจัดซื้อโดยใช้เทคนิคการจัดซื้อที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับยาคงคลัง โรงพยาบาลเมืองพัทยา | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sineenart Krichanchai | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สินีนาฏ กริชชาญชัย | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | Krichanchai_s@su.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | Krichanchai_s@su.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
dc.description.degreename | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |