http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4736Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Katanchalee THABSRI | en |
| dc.contributor | กตัญชลี ทับศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NATTIYA KAPOL | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This cross-sectional analytical study aimed to evaluate health literacy and determine the relationship between personal factors and health literacy related to glycemic control in 340 patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus in ten Tambon Health Promotion Hospitals of the Phrachomklao hospital services network, Phetchaburi province. Participants in this study were chosen by employing the accidental sampling method. Data were collected by using a questionnaire and gathering participants’ hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c). Descriptive analysis and inferential statistics were employed to analyze the data, including percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square test, and Binary Logistic Regression. The results revealed that 74.1% of the sampling group were female, with an average age of 61.4 years old, 68.8% of them have primary school-level education or less. Their average body mass index was 26.0 kg/m2 with the underlying disease 46.2%. They spent about 7.2 years of diabetes treatment. Most participants, on average 66.8%, had a high level of health literacy and 60.6% were able to control the glycemic (HbA1c<7%). The health literacy of diabetic patients (OR = 3.5; 95% CI = 2.1-5.8; p= <0.001) and diabetic patients who had participated in health education activities group at tambon health promotion hospitals (OR = 1.9; 95% CI = 1.1-3.2; p= 0.020) showed a statistically significant association with glycemic control. Therefore, Health professionals should assess the health literacy of diabetic patients. Emphasis is placed on developing a high-level understanding of health-related information to effectively control patients’ blood sugar levels. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลเครือข่ายบริการโรงพยาบาลพระจอมเกล้าจังหวัดเพชรบุรี จำนวน 10 แห่ง รวม 340 คน ผู้วิจัยสุ่มเลือกตัวอย่างแบบบังเอิญและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามร่วมกับเก็บข้อมูลค่าน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด (HbA1c) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi-square test และ Binary Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 74.1 เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 61.4 ปี ร้อยละ 68.8 มีระดับการศึกษาอยู่ที่ประถมศึกษาหรือน้อยกว่า มีดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ย 26.0 kg/m2 และมีโรคประจำตัวอื่นร่วมด้วย ร้อยละ 46.2 ระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานเฉลี่ย 7.2 ปี ร้อยละ 66.8 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับสูง และร้อยละ 60.6 มีการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ (HbA1c<7%) จากการศึกษาพบว่าความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน (OR = 3.5; 95% CI = 2.1-5.8; p= <0.001) และผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่เคยเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสุขศึกษาแบบพูดคุยที่ รพสต.แบบกลุ่ม (OR = 1.9; 95% CI = 1.1-3.2; p= 0.020) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นบุคลากรทางสาธารณสุขควรประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน เน้นพัฒนาให้มีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพระดับสูงเพื่อใช้ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน , โรคเบาหวาน, การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน | th |
| dc.subject | Health Literacy of Diabetes Patient Diabetes Glycemic Control of Diabetes Patient | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacy | en |
| dc.title | Relationship between Health Literacy and Glycemic Control of Diabetes Patient in Tambon Health Promotion Hospital of Phrachomklao Hospital Services Network. | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล เครือข่ายบริการโรงพยาบาลพระจอมเกล้า จังหวัดเพชรบุรี | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | NATTIYA KAPOL | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | KAPOL_N@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | KAPOL_N@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |