http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4740| Title: | The translation of Chinese idioms to Thai: A case study of Chinese drama series "The Untamed" การแปลสำนวนจีนเป็นภาษาไทย กรณีศึกษาละครชุดจีน เรื่อง "ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร" |
| Authors: | Chenyi MENG เฉิน ยี้ เมิ่ง SOMCHAI SUMNIENGNGAM สมชาย สำเนียงงาม Silpakorn University SOMCHAI SUMNIENGNGAM สมชาย สำเนียงงาม somchaisum1@gmail.com somchaisum1@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | การแปล สำนวนจีน บทบรรยาย ละครชุด translation Chinese idioms subtitle drama series |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The translation of Chinese idioms to Thai: A case study of Chinese drama series “The Untamed” aims to analyze strategies of Chinese-to-Thai translation and factors affecting the selection of translating approaches in the subtitle of the drama series “The Untamed” by selecting data of Chinese idioms and Thai translation subtitle of the drama series “The Untamed”, which is published for 50 episodes on The WeTV application during the year 2021 – 2022, complying with Newmark’s translation theories.
The study showed that there were totally 745 Chinese idioms appearing in the series, translated under 9 approaches, which were word-for-word translation, literal translation, semantic translation, faithful translation, omitting translation, idiomatic translation, adaptation, free translation and communicative translation. The most frequent translating approach was communicative translation, applied for 441 times, followed by free translation which was applied for 133 times. The following approach was adaptation, which was found 75 times. Afterwards, idiomatic translation was applied for 30 times and omitting translation was applied for 21 times. Faithful translation was applied for 18 times. Semantic translation was applied for 17 times. Literal translation was found 6 times and the fewest approach was word-for-word translation, applied for 4 times.
There were 4 factors affecting the selection of translating approaches which were influenced by audience expectation, grammatical structure and idiomatic context, text format characteristic, and culture. The most influencing factor affecting the translating approaches was culture. According to the study, Chinese idioms which appeared in the subtitle of the drama series “The Untamed” can be categorized into 11 types: Chinese idioms from literature, Chinese idioms with words about organs, numbers and unit of measurement, cults and religions, elements and nature, animals, war, plants, including way of life, events and important people in history, legends and fairy tales. From Thai people’s and Chinese people’s perspectives towards these cultural issues, both had influence on the selection of translating approaches for Chinese idioms. “การแปลสำนวนจีนเป็นภาษาไทย กรณีศึกษาละครชุดจีน เรื่อง ‘ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร’” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลสำนวนจีนเป็นภาษาไทย และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลสำนวนจีนเป็นภาษาไทยในบทบรรยายของละครชุด เรื่อง ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลสำนวนจีนและบทแปลภาษาไทยในบทบรรยายใต้ภาพของละครชุดเรื่อง ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร ที่เผยแพร่ผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน WeTV ทั้งหมด 50 ตอน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2564-2565 และวิเคราะห์ตามทฤษฎีการแปลของ Newmark (1988) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สำนวนจีนปรากฏทั้งหมด 745 ครั้ง ถูกแปลด้วยกลวิธีการแปล 9 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลแบบคำต่อคำ การแปลตรงตัว การแปลเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ การแปลตามต้นฉบับ การแปลแบบการละ การแปลแบบสำนวน การดัดแปลงในฉบับแปล การแปลแบบเอาความ และการแปลเชิงสื่อสาร สำนวนภาษาจีนที่ถูกแปลด้วยกลวิธีการแปลเชิงสื่อสารมีจำนวนมากที่สุด มีทั้งหมด 441 ครั้ง รองมาได้แก่ กลวิธีการแปลแบบเอาความที่พบทั้งสิ้น 133 ครั้ง ต่อมากลวิธีการดัดแปลงในฉบับแปลพบจำนวนทั้งหมด 75 ครั้ง ลำดับถัดมาคือกลวิธีการแปลแบบสำนวน พบทั้งสิ้น 30 ครั้ง และกลวิธีการแปลแบบการละพบจำนวนทั้งหมด 21 ครั้ง กลวิธีการแปลตามต้นฉบับ พบทั้งสิ้น 18 ครั้ง กลวิธีการแปลเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ พบทั้งสิ้น 17 ครั้ง กลวิธีการแปลตรงตัวพบจำนวนทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง และกลวิธีการแปลลำดับสุดท้ายที่พบน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีการแปลแบบคำต่อคำ พบทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลมีทั้งหมด 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านความคาดหวังของผู้ชม ปัจจัยด้านโครงสร้างไวยากรณ์และบริบทของการใช้สำนวน ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของรูปแบบตัวบท และปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรม ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลมากที่สุดคือปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรม จากผลการศึกษาสังเกตได้ว่า สำนวนจีนที่ปรากฏในบทบรรยายของละครชุด เรื่อง ปรมาจารย์ลัทธิมาร มีทั้งหมด 11 ประเภท ได้แก่ สำนวนจีนที่มาจากวรรณกรรม สำนวนจีนที่มีคำเกี่ยวกับอวัยวะ ตัวเลขและหน่วยวัด ลัทธิและศาสนา ธาตุและธรรมชาติ สัตว์ สงคราม พืช รวมไปถึงวิถีชีวิต เหตุการณ์และบุคคลสำคัญในประวัติศาสตร์ ตำนานและเทพนิยาย เป็นต้น มุมมองทั้งคนไทยและคนจีนที่มีต่อประเด็นด้านวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้ย่อมส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลสำนวนจีน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4740 |