DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chartsayam KIRIPARTen
dc.contributor: ชาติสยาม คีรีพัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Saksri Vongtaradonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 24/11/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study and analyze rhythmic groupings and improvised melodic lines of John Ellis, saxophonist and composer, who possesses a unique playing style using rhythmic groupings. The researcher chose to transcribe and analyze “When the world was young” which comprised of 6 songs: 1. Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are 2. Star Eyes 3. When the world was young 4. How high the moon 5. Solar and 6. Goodbye. The compositions have different forms, tempi and styles.     Transcription and analysis yield the result that can be divided into following topics: 1. Motif development 2. Rhythmic and melodic displacement, and 3. Questions and answers. This results in gaining freedom in constructing melodic lines by using complex rhythmic and melodic groupings.en
dc.description.abstract: ผลงานการวิจัยนี้จัดทำเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ กลุ่มจังหวะและแนวทำนองการด้นสดของจอห์น เอลลิส นักแซกโซโฟนนักประพันธ์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์โดดเด่นในด้านการใช้กลุ่มจังหวะในการบรรเลง ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกผลงานชุด When the world was young ในการถอดและวิเคราะห์ประกอบไปด้วย 6 เพลงได้แก่ 1. Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are 2. Star Eyes 3. When the world was young 4. How High the Moon 5. Solar 6. Goodbye โดยทั้ง 6 บทเพลงมีความแตกต่างกันในด้านสังคีตลักษณ์ อัตราจังหวะและแนวเพลง จากการถอดโน้ตและวิเคราะห์สามารถแบ่งผลการศึกษาออกเป็นดังนี้ 1. การใช้เทคนิคดัดแปลงกลุ่มจังหวะ (Motif development) 2. การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของจังหวะย่อยในวลีประโยค (Rhythmic and melodic displacements) และ 3.การสร้างประโยคถามตอบ (Questions and answers) ส่งผลให้เกิดอิสระทางการสร้างวลีประโยคที่เกิดจากใช้กลุ่มจังหวะและแนวทำนองในรูปแบบที่ซับซ้อนth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วิเคราะห์th
dc.subject: การด้นสดth
dc.subject: กลุ่มจังหวะth
dc.subject: แนวทำนองth
dc.subject: จอห์น เอลลิสth
dc.subject: Analyzeen
dc.subject: Improvisationen
dc.subject: Melodic Rhythmicen
dc.subject: John Ellisen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Music and performing artsen
dc.title: AN ANALYSIS OF RHYTHMIC DEVELOPMENTS IN MELODIC​ LINES BY JOHN ELLIS en
dc.title: วิเคราะห์การพัฒนาจังหวะแนวทำนองของนักเทเนอร์แซกโซโฟน จอห์น เอลลิสth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saksri Vongtaradonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpangjazzpiano@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpangjazzpiano@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Music (M.Mus)en
dc.description.degreename: ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth