Title: The Effects of Using Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) Technique to Improve English Reading Comprehension Abilities of The Sixth Graders
ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Authors: Thanawan JANTHAISONG
ธนวรรณ เจนไธสง
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
tea9796@hotmail.com
tea9796@hotmail.com
Keywords: การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ
เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST)
English reading comprehension
Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST)
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:      The purposes of this study were 1) to compare English reading comprehension abilities before and after using Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) of the sixth graders and 2) to study the satisfaction of the sixth graders toward Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST). The target group was 18 students in the sixth graders, 1st semester academic year 2023.      The research instruments consisted of 1) lesson plans with Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) 2) the English reading comprehension test 3) the satisfaction questionnaire toward using Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST). The students’ English reading comprehension abilities were analyzed by mu,sigma and percentage.      The results of the study were as follow:      1) English reading comprehension abilities of the sixth graders after using Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) were higher than before using it.      2) The students' satisfaction toward Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) was at the high level.
     การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยการใช้เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีต่อการใช้เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 18 คน      เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าร้อยละ      ผลการวิจัยพบว่า      1) ความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังเรียนด้วยเทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน      2) นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค Somebody Wanted But So Then (SWBST) อยู่ในระดับมาก
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4784