DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Natlita PAYAPen
dc.contributor: ณัฐลิตา พยัพth
dc.contributor.advisor: Nimnara Yookongkaewen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณิมนาราห์ อยู่คงแก้วth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description.abstract: Zinc deficiency symptoms have an impact on growth and yield of cassava plants. Zinc is a micronutrient essential for plant metabolism. Therefore, plants need a process to maintain the optimal zinc concentration in their cells. To study the zinc homeostasis in cassava plants, an understanding of zinc uptake and transport from roots to shoots is necessary. In this research, zinc uptake gene families in cassava were identified and gene expression patterns were monitored under zinc deficiency. The results showed that the cultivar Kasetsart50 (KU50) was more sensitive to zinc deficient conditions than Huay-bong80 (HB80). Zinc concentration in leaves decreased significantly and the chlorosis primarily occurred at the interveinal regions of young leaves at 7 days after transferring to zinc deficient conditions. Genome-wide identification of 3 zinc uptake gene families showed 12 MeZIPs, 8 MeYSLs and 12 MeMTPs in cassava genome based on Arabidopsis and rice genome databases. The expression of 19 candidate zinc uptake genes were analyzed. Most of ZIP genes were up-regulated in leaves after 7 days under zinc deficiency. Promoter analysis revealed zinc responsive cis-acting elements (ZDRE) on ZIP promoters. Most of YSL genes were up-regulated in roots after 7 days under zinc deficiency but only MTP2 in the MTP family was highly expressed in this manner. These results suggested that zinc deficiency caused a reduction of zinc accumulation in 7-day-old leaves. YSLs were responsible for zinc uptake in roots whereas ZIPs acted in leaves after 7 days under zinc deficiency. The leaves exhibited severe chlorosis after 14 days resulting in the reduction of chlorophyll content and photosynthetic efficiency. Cassava plants were obviously reduced the developmental process at 21 days, indicating that the zinc uptake gene families were acting as zinc controller in cassava plants.en
dc.description.abstract: อาการขาดธาตุสังกะสีในต้นมันสำปะหลัง ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของมันสำปะหลัง ธาตุสังกะสีเป็นจุลธาตุที่มีความสำคัญต่อแมทาบอลิซึมในพืช ดังนั้นพืชจะมีการรักษาสมดุลของธาตุสังกะสีภายในเซลล์ ซึ่งการศึกษาการใช้ธาตุสังกะสีในต้นมันสำปะหลังนั้นต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจกลไกการลำเลียงธาตุสังกะสีจากรากขึ้นสู่ยอด จึงมีการสืบหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงธาตุสังกะสีและศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามันสำปะหลังพันธุ์เกษตรศาสตร์ 50 มีการตอบสนองต่อการขาดธาตุสังกะสีมากกว่าพันธุ์ห้วยบง 80 และพบว่ามีปริมาณธาตุสังกะสีในใบลดลงอย่างชัดเจน เริ่มมีอาการขาดธาตุสังกะสีที่ใบอ่อนของมันสำปะหลังที่อายุ 7 วันหลังจากย้ายปลูกลงในสภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสี จากการสืบหายีนโดยอ้างอิงอะราบิดอพซิสและข้าวพบว่ามี MeZIP  12 ยีน MeYSL 8 ยีน และ MeMTP 12 ยีนในมันสำปะหลัง เมื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน 19 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงธาตุสังกะสี พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ยีนกลุ่ม ZIP แสดงออกมากในใบภายใต้สภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสีที่อายุ 7 วัน เป็นต้นไป ซึ่งยีนกลุ่มนี้มีตำแหน่ง ZDRE ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสีในการควบคุมการทำงานบนโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนด้วย ส่วนกลุ่มยีน YSL มีการแสดงออกมากในรากภายใต้สภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสีที่อายุ 7 วันเป็นต้นไป ขณะที่กลุ่มยีน MTP มีเพียง MTP2 ที่แสดงออกชัดเจนมากในรากที่อายุ 7 วันเป็นต้นไป แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อต้นมันสำปะหลังอยู่ในสภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสี ส่งผลให้การสะสมธาตุสังกะสีที่ใบลดลงตั้งแต่อายุ 7 วัน ขณะเดียวกันกลุ่มยีน YSL มีการทำงานบริเวณรากเพื่อควบคุมการดูดซึมธาตุสังกะสีขึ้นสู่ยอด จากนั้นกลุ่มยีน ZIP มีการควบคุมการทำงานบริเวณใบมากขึ้น เมื่อเข้าสู่วันที่ 14 อาการขาดธาตุสังกะสีที่ใบชัดเจนมากขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง จึงทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของมันสำปะหลังที่ปลูกภายใต้สภาวะขาดธาตุสังกะสีลดลงอย่างชัดเจนที่อายุ 21 วัน บ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงธาตุสังกะสีกำลังพยายามควบคุมการรักษาสมดุลธาตุสังกะสีภายในต้นมันสำปะหลังth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: มันสำปะหลังth
dc.subject: ธาตุสังกะสีth
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีนth
dc.subject: การขาดธาตุสังกะสีth
dc.subjectcassavaen
dc.subjectzincen
dc.subjectgene expressionen
dc.subjectzinc deficiencyen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Biology and biochemistryen
dc.title: Genome-wide identification and expression analysis of zinc uptake gene families in cassavaen
dc.title: การศึกษากลุ่มยีนและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงธาตุสังกะสีในมันสำปะหลังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nimnara Yookongkaewen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ณิมนาราห์ อยู่คงแก้วth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornimnara@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornimnara@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: BIOLOGYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ชีววิทยาth