http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4941
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Thanaporn WONGPIM | en |
dc.contributor | ธนภรณ์ วงศ์พิมพ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangduen Krailas | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cercarial dermatitis outbreaks have been reported in Surat Thani and Songkhla provinces, Thailand. Gastropods serve as the intermediate hosts for this snail-transmitted disease. The aim of this study was to examine the snail species and cercariae found in snails from the southern Thailand, with a hypothesis about cercariae and intermediate host that cause cercarial dermatitis in areas near the disease outbreak. Snail samples were collected from agricultural water sources in five provinces: Chumphon, Surat Thani, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Phatthalung, and Songkhla. Snails were collected from 29 locations in October 2021 and October 2022. A total of 3,342 snails were classified into 21 species. Among them, 82 snails had the ability to serve as intermediate hosts for cercariae, including Bithynia siamensis goniomphalos, B. s. siamensis, Gyraulus convexiusculus, Indoplanorbis exustus, and Radix rubiginosa. The infection rates were 1.74% (10/574), 7.27% (61/839), 1.14% (2/176), 0.25% (2/802), and 4.02% (7/174), respectively. The cercariae were classified based on morphological characteristics and internal organs, resulting in 7 types and 13 species: (1) Echinochasmus pelecani (2) Echinoparyphium recurvatum (3) Echinostoma spiniferum (4) E. revolutum (5) Schistosoma indicum (6) S. spindale (7) Clinostomum giganticum (8) Diplostomum baeri eucaliae (9) Stellantchasmus falcatus (10) Haematoloechus similis (11) Loxogenes liberum (12) Loxogenoides bicolor (13) Ophthalmoxiphidiocercariae. Molecular analysis based on the ITS2 markers indicated clear differentiation between the cercariae according to their species. This study provides insights into the biodiversity of snail hosts and their relationships with cercariae, revealing that I. exustus and R. rubiginosa were infected with the cercariae of the S. indicum group, which can cause disease in ruminant animals and human cercarial dermatitis. | en |
dc.description.abstract | โรคพยาธิหอยคันเป็นโรคที่มีรายงานการระบาดในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และสงขลา ประเทศไทย โดยมีหอยฝาเดียวเป็นตัวนำโรค การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบ ชนิดพันธุ์ของหอยและปรสิตที่พบจากหอยบริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยมีสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับปรสิตและโฮสต์ที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคพยาธิหอยคันบริเวณพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกับพื้นที่ที่พบการระบาดของโรค สำรวจและสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างหอยจากแหล่งน้ำในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม 5 จังหวัด ได้แก่ จังหวัดชุมพร สุราษฎร์ธานี นครศรีธรรมราช พัทลุง และสงขลา พบหอยฝาเดียวจาก 29 จุดสำรวจ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2564 และเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 หอยตัวอย่างจำนวน 3,342 ตัว จำแนกได้ 21 ชนิดพันธุ์ โดยหอยจำนวน 82 ตัว 5 ชนิดพันธุ์ เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางให้แก่ตัวอ่อน พยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย ได้แก่ Bithynia siamensis goniomphalos, B. s. siamensis, Gyraulus convexiusculus, Indoplanorbis exustus และ Radix rubiginosa มีอัตราการติดเชื้อร้อยละ 1.74 (10/574), 7.27 (61/839), 1.14 (2/176), 0.25% (2/802) และ 4.02 (7/174) ตามลำดับ ตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียจำแนกโดยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและอวัยวะภายใน ได้ทั้งหมด 13 ชนิดพันธุ์ ดังนี้ (1) Echinochasmus pelecani (2) Echinoparyphium recurvatum (3) Echinostoma spiniferum (4) E. revolutum (5) Schistosoma indicum (6) S. spindale (7) Clinostomum giganticum (8) Diplostomum baeri eucaliae (9) Stellantchasmus falcatus (10) Haematoloechus similis (11) Loxogenes liberum (12) Loxogenoides bicolor และ (13) Ophthalmoxiphidiocercaria ผลการวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการจากเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล (ITS2) แสดงให้เห็นว่าปรสิตทั้งหมดมีการแยกเคลด ออกจากกันตามชนิดพันธุ์อย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ถึงความหลากหลาย ทางชีวภาพของหอยตัวอย่างรวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ในการเป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลางของปรสิต โดยพบหอย I. exustus และ R.rubiginosa มีการติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้เลือดกลุ่ม S. indicum ซึ่งปรสิตกลุ่มนี้ ก่อให้เกิดโรคในสัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้องและโรคพยาธิหอยคันในมนุษย์ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การติดเชื้อพยาธิใบไม้/ ตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรีย/ หอยที่เป็นโฮสต์กึ่งกลาง | th |
dc.subject | Trematode infection/ Cercariae/ Snail intermediate host | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
dc.title | Cercarial dermatitis and their snail hosts in the south of Thailand | en |
dc.title | โรคพยาธิหอยคันและหอยฝาเดียวที่เป็นโฮสต์บริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Duangduen Krailas | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดวงเดือน ไกรลาศ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kduang@su.ac.th,kduang@gmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kduang@su.ac.th,kduang@gmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | BIOLOGY | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ชีววิทยา | th |