DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Wannarat JIRJAREANen
dc.contributor: วรรณรัตน์ เจี่ยเจริญth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramote Khuwijitjaruen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปราโมทย์ คูวิจิตรจารุth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 24/11/2023
dc.description.abstract: Plant-based glucosylceramides is used as functional ingredient in dietary supplements and cosmetics to maintain skin moisture. The objective of this research was to extract glucosylceramide from four 4 of commercial edible mushrooms cultivated in Thailand, namely jelly mushroom (Auricularia auricula-judae), straw mushroom (Volvariella volvacea), phoenix oyster mushroom (Pleurotus pulmonarius) and oyster mushroom (P. ostreatus). The extraction conditions were 95% ethanol, sample to solvent ratio of 1:10 (w/v), extraction temperature of 40 °C,  and extraction time of 240 min. It was found that the highest crude extract yield was from straw mushroom (17.18 g/100 g of dried mushroom), whereas the highest concentration of glucosylceramide in crude extract was from oyster mushroom (2.18 g/100 g of crude extract). Extraction of oyster mushrooms at different growth stages (1-2, 3-4, and 5-6 days) were also investigated. It was found that the crude extracts from all growth stages contained similar amounts of glucosylceramide. Therefore, oyster mushrooms at  5-6 days were selected for further studies. Processes to increase glucosylceramide in extracts were investigated. Hexane precipitation effectively removed some components and increased the  glucosylceramide concentration from 1682.85 to 2616.51 mg/100 g extract. Adsorption-desorption process using silica gel was used to further concentrate glucosylceramide in extract. It was found that the highest concentration of glucosylceramide in the extract (2636.75 mg/100 g extract) was obtained using a ratio of crude extract to silica gel of 1.0:0.5 (w/w). The highest concentration of glucosylceramide in silica gel (3650.30 mg/100 g of extract) (after extraction with ethyl acetate) was obtained using a ratio of crude extract to silica gel of 1.0:2.0 (w/w). In conclusion, this study showed that oyster mushroom has a potential for glucosylceramides extraction. In addition, hexane precipitation and adsorption-desorption using silica gel could increase the concentration of glucosylceramides in extract.en
dc.description.abstract: กลูโคซิลเซราไมด์จากพืชถูกนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมฟังก์ชันของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารและเครื่องสำอางเพื่อรักษาความชุ่มชื้นแก่ผิวหนัง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสกัดกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์จากเห็ดกินได้ที่มีการเพาะปลูกในประเทศ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เห็ดหูหนู (Auricularia auricula-judae), เห็ดฟาง (Volvariella volvacea), เฟ็ดนางฟ้า (Pleurotus pulmonarius) และ เห็ดนางรม (Pleurotus ostreatus)โดยสภาวะที่ใช้สำหรับการสกัด คือ การสกัดโดยใช้เอทานอล 95% อัตราส่วนตัวอย่างต่อตัวทำละลายเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 10 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 240 นาที พบว่าปริมาณสารสกัดหยาบจากเห็ดฟางมีค่าสูงสุด (17.18 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมเห็ดแห้ง) แต่สารสกัดหยาบจากเห็ดนางรมมีปริมาณกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์สูงสุด (2.18 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของสารสกัดหยาบ) เมื่อนำเห็ดนางรมแต่ละช่วงอายุ (1-2, 3-4 และ5-6 วัน) มาสกัดพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบจากทุกช่วงอายุมีปริมาณของกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน จึงเลือกเห็ดนางรมที่มีอายุ 5-6 วัน ไปใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไป จากนั้นได้ศึกษากระบวนการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ในสารสกัด การใช้เฮกเซนในการตกตะกอนสารสกัดหยาบทำให้ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1682.85 ไปเป็น 2616.51 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของสารสกัดหยาบ ในการศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนปริมาณซิลิกาเจลที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 กรัม  ต่อการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์จากสารสกัดหยาบที่ละลายในเฮกเซน พบว่าปริมาณกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ในสารสกัดที่สูงที่สุดได้หลังการกวนกับซิลิกาเจลของอัตราส่วนสารสกัดหยาบต่อซิลิกาเจล 1.0:0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าเท่ากับ 2636.75 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของสารสกัดหยาบ และปริมาณกลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ในส่วนซิลิกาเจล (จากการสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตท) ที่สูงที่สุด ได้จากการใช้อัตราส่วนสารสกัดหยาบต่อซิลิกาเจล 1.0:2.0 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าเท่ากับ 3650.30 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของสารสกัดหยาบ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเห็ดนางรมเป็นวัตถุดิบในการสกัดเซราไมด์ที่มีความเป็นไปได้เชิงอุตสาหกรรมและกระบวนการตกตะกอนด้วยเฮกเซนและการดูดซับ-คายดูดซับด้วยซิลิกาเจลสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเซราไมด์ในสารสกัดได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เซราไมด์th
dc.subject: กลูโคซิลเซราไมด์ที่ได้จากพืชth
dc.subject: เห็ดth
dc.subject: โครมาโตกราฟีแบบผิวบางth
dc.subject: โครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงth
dc.subject: Ceramideen
dc.subject: Glucosylceramideen
dc.subject: Mushroomen
dc.subject: TLCen
dc.subject: HPLCen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.title: Extraction of ceramide from commercially grown edible mushroomsen
dc.title: การสกัดเซราไมด์จากเห็ดกินได้ที่เพาะปลูกเชิงพาณิชย์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pramote Khuwijitjaruen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปราโมทย์ คูวิจิตรจารุth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: KHUWIJITJARU_P@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: KHUWIJITJARU_P@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: FOOD TECHNOLOGYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: เทคโนโลยีอาหารth