http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4981| Title: | An Analytical Study of Ayurvedic Knowledge in Aṣtāṅgahṛdya with Special Reference to Sūtrasthāna การศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้ด้านอายุรเวทในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ ศึกษาเฉพาะสูตรสถานะ |
| Authors: | Wutthiphong THAWINSOMBAT วุฒิพงษ์ ถวิลสมบัติ Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย Silpakorn University Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย sanskrit99@hotmail.com sanskrit99@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | อายุรเวท อัษฏางคหฤทยะ องค์ความรู้ Ayurveda Ashtangahridya Knowledge |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to transliteration, translate, and study the knowledge of Ayurveda in Aṣtāṅgahṛdya which is one of the great triads of Ayurveda scriptures or “Bṛhat-Trayī” by studying especially the 1st-15th chapter in the Aṣtāṅgahṛdya Sūtrasthāna.
The result of the study reveals that the content in Aṣtāṅgahṛdya Sūtrasthāna is characterized as “Sūtra” with a concise poetic form and as a textbook for studying Ayurveda. It covers the elementary knowledge of Ayurveda, including the history and purpose of Ayurveda, branches of Ayurveda and the basic principles of Ayurveda, which are Pañcamahābhūta, Tridoṣa, Agni, Guṇa, Rasa, Dhātu, Mala and Ojas as well as the principles of Ayurveda practice such as Dincaryā, Ṛtucaryā, Vega, exercise, sleep, consumption, a sexual intercourse and morality in life. In addition, in the Aṣtāṅgahṛdya Sūtrasthāna also contains contents of primary treatment of diseases according to Ayurvedic guidelines and herbs in Ayurveda as well. Incidentally, the content of the Aṣtāṅgahṛdya Sūtrasthāna are the basic knowledge of Ayurveda in theory only. However, it did not go into the depth about the principles of practice such as the treatment process or using herbs.
This study shows that Ayurveda is a valuable principle of traditional Indian medicine. Many of the Ayurveda principles are consistent with the principles of modern medicine. Therefore, Ayurveda can be applied from the past to suit in the present. Ayurveda is an alternative medicine that focuses on holistic healing in order for human beings to be healthy in both physical and mental. They can live a long life according to the true goals of Ayurveda. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปริวรรต แปล และศึกษาองค์ความรู้ด้านอายุรเวทในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ อันเป็นหนึ่งในยอดแห่งคัมภีร์อายุรเวท หรือ “พฤหัตตรยี” โดยศึกษาเฉพาะเนื้อหาในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ สูตรสถานะ อัธยายะที่ 1-15 เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อหาในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ สูตรสถานะ มีลักษณะเป็น “สูตระ” ที่มีรูปแบบคำประพันธ์แบบร้อยกรอง มีเนื้อหากระชับ เป็นตำราสำหรับศึกษาอายุรเวท ครอบคลุมเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานด้านอายุรเวท ได้แก่ ประวัติความเป็นมาและวัตถุประสงค์ของอายุรเวท สาขาของอายุรเวท หลักการพื้นฐานของอายุรเวท ได้แก่ ปัญจมหาภูตะ ไตรโทษะ อัคนี คุณะ รสะ ธาตุ มละ และโอชัส รวมถึงหลักปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอายุรเวท ได้แก่ ทินจรรยา ฤตุจรรยา การกลั้นสภาวะตามธรรมชาติ การออกกำลังกาย การนอนหลับ การบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม การมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และคุณธรรมในการดำเนินชีวิต นอกจากนี้ ในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ สูตรสถานะยังมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการรักษาโรคเบื้องต้น และสมุนไพรในอายุรเวทอีกด้วย อนึ่ง เนื้อหาในคัมภีร์อัษฏางคหฤทยะ สูตรสถานะ เป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานทางอายุรเวทในเชิงทฤษฎีเท่านั้น ไม่ได้ลงลึกถึงหลักปฏิบัติ เช่น กระบวนการรักษาโรค หรือวิธีการใช้สมุนไพร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าอายุรเวทเป็นหลักการแพทย์แผนโบราณของอินเดียที่มีคุณค่า หลักอายุรเวทหลายประการสอดคล้องกับหลักการแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำศาสตร์อายุรเวทในอดีตมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับปัจจุบันได้ อายุรเวทถือเป็นการแพทย์ทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เน้นการรักษาแบบองค์รวม เพื่อให้มนุษย์มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงทั้งทางร่างกาย และจิตใจ มีอายุยืนยาวตามเป้าหมายของอายุรเวทอย่างแท้จริง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4981 |