DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Vuong NGOC LEen
dc.contributor: Vuong Ngoc LEth
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawan Boonyarithen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at studying the Vietnamese face idioms in terms of their structures and reflections. The data of 620 Vietnamese idioms were collected from 2 Vietnamese dictionaries. The research results show that 16 facial body parts appear in the idiomatic structures, but there are 25 different words of facial body parts. The frequency of facial body parts appearing in descending order is: “mặt (face), “khẩu/ miệng/ mỏ/ mồm/ mõm (mouth)”, “mắt (eye)”, “đầu/ trốc (head)”, “tai (eye)”, “cổ/ hầu/ họng (neck)”, “tóc (hair)”, “mũi (nose)”, “(lông) mày (eyebrow)”, “răng, nanh (teeth/ canine teeth)”, “môi/ mép (lip)”, “lưỡi  (tongue), “má (check)”, “râu moustache/ beard”, “gáy (nape)” and “trán (forehead)”. According to the research, the structures of Vietnamese face idioms can be categorized into 3 groups. First, the symmetrical idiomatic structure, the most prevalent group, is found in 283 idioms and can be divided into 17 sub-structures. Second, the asymmetrical idiomatic structure is present in 273 idioms, which can be divided into 39 sub-structures. Third, the comparative idiomatic structure, the least common form, is found in 63 idioms with 19 sub-structures. Regarding the analysis of the reflections, the results reveal that the Vietnamese face idioms are related to the surrounding environments by using the names of plants, animals, and various objects as the materials to compare with human characteristics and behaviors. There are 10 aspects of the reflections found, including Vietnamese women’s beauty, food culture, agricultural ways, clothing, musical instruments, Vietnamese beliefs, customs, traditional occupations, personal characteristics, as well as speaking manners.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะบนใบหน้าในภาษาเวียดนามใน 2 ประเด็นคือ โครงสร้างและภาพสะท้อน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสำนวนภาษาเวียดนามจำนวน 620 สำนวนจากพจนานุกรมภาษาเวียดนามจำนวน 2 เล่ม ผลการวิจัยพบอวัยวะบนใบหน้าที่ปรากฏในโครงสร้างสำนวนจำนวน 16 อวัยวะ แต่มีคำศัพท์เรียกอวัยวะบนใบหน้าจำนวน 25 คำ ความถี่ของการปรากฏอวัยวะบนใบหน้าที่พบเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยคือ “mặt (หน้า)”, “khẩu/ miệng/ mỏ/ mồm/ mõm (ปาก)”, “mắt (ตา)”, “đầu/ trốc (หัว)”, “tai (หู)”, “cổ/ hầu/ họng (คอ)”, “tóc (ผม)”, “mũi (จมูก)”, “(lông) mày (คิ้ว)”, “răng, nanh (ฟัน/ เขี้ยว)”, “môi/ mép (ริมฝีปาก)”, “lưỡi  (ลิ้น), “má (แก้ม)”, “râu (หนวด/ เครา)”, “gáy (ต้นคอ)” และ “trán (หน้าผาก)” ผลการศึกษาสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะบนใบหน้าสามารถจำแนกโครงสร้างได้เป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ โครงสร้างสำนวนแบบสมมาตรเป็นโครงสร้างสำนวนที่พบจำนวน 283 สำนวน แบ่งเป็นโครงสร้างย่อย 17 โครงสร้าง รองลงมาคือโครงสร้างสำนวนแบบอสมมาตรพบมากที่สุดจำนวน 273 สำนวน แบ่งเป็นโครงสร้างย่อย 39 โครงสร้าง และโครงสร้างสำนวนแบบเปรียบเทียบพบจำนวน 63 สำนวน แบ่งเป็นโครงสร้างย่อย 19 โครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาด้านภาพสะท้อนพบว่า สำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะบนใบหน้าในภาษาเวียดนามมีความสัมพันธ์กับสิ่งแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ รอบตัว โดยนำชื่อของพืช สัตว์ และสิ่งของต่าง ๆ มาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับลักษณะและพฤติกรรมของบุคคล พบภาพสะท้อนในสำนวน 10 ประเด็น กล่าวคือ ความงามของผู้หญิงเวียดนาม วัฒนธรรมอาหาร วิถีเกษตรกรรม เครื่องแต่งกาย เครื่องดนตรี ความเชื่อของชาวเวียดนาม ประเพณี อาชีพดั้งเดิม ลักษณะของบุคคล และลักษณะการพูดจาth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สำนวนภาษาเวียดนามth
dc.subject: สำนวนอวัยวะบนใบหน้าth
dc.subject: โครงสร้างสำนวนth
dc.subject: ภาพสะท้อนth
dc.subject: Vietnamese Idiomsen
dc.subject: Face Idiomsen
dc.subject: Idiomatic Structuresen
dc.subject: Reflectionsen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: AN ANALYSIS OF STRUCTURES AND REFLECTIONS IN VIETNAMESE FACE IDIOMSen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและภาพสะท้อนของสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะบนใบหน้าในภาษาเวียดนามth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Orawan Boonyarithen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: BOONYARITH_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: BOONYARITH_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth