DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Prasong SOMNOIen
dc.contributor: ประสงค์ สมน้อยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Samniang Leurmsaien
dc.contributor.advisor: สำเนียง เลื่อมใสth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has its three aims, the first is to translate the Gaṇḍavyūhasūtra from Sanskrit text into Thai. The study also focuses on textual analysis. The notable aim is to study the main teachings which is the searching of Good-friend (kalayanamitra) as well as the practice to obtain the supreme array which is Dharmadhātu. Initially, the Gaṇḍavyūhasūtrasutra which is the main source of this research was transliterated from Devanāgarī alphabets into Thai alphabets and translated from Sanskrit into Thai. Then it has been studied and analyzed according to its aims. The study found that Gaṇḍavyūhasūtra is said to be the Mahayāna scripture written in Middle period. The time of its writing and author were unknown. The mainstream of story is about the searching for 52 good-friends (Kalayāṇamitra). The sutra is devided into  56 chapters which covered two parts namely the journey of searching for the 52 Good-friends and the final goal of searching. The Beginning of the journey is led by Mañjuśrīkumārabhūta, the kalayānamitra, the preacher of the path leading to the final Good-friend which is the body of universal goodness (Samantabhadrakāya). Finally with the Samantabhadrakāya lead to the highest goal of the searching which is Virocanabuddha. The study also found that the core teachings of the sutra focus on the universal goodness practices (Samantabhadracaryā), the path leading to the Dharmadhātu. The path comprises of 4 steps namely initiating the enlightening mind (Bodhicitta), accumulating perfection (mahā-sambhāra), collecting purity(mahā-samādhi), setting Bodhisattva carrier (mahā-praṇidhāna) and entering to the worlds for benefits of all sentient beings (mahā-upāya). Lastly,the Samantabhadracaryā is the path for all Bodhisattvas to attain dharmakāya which is the body of Dharmadhātu. The path which in turn leads the Bodhisattvas to come back to the world.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลคัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรจากต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและลักษณะการประพันธ์ของคัณฑวยูหสูตร รวมทั้งศึกษาสาระและแนวคิดหลักของคัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตร เบื้องต้นผู้วิจัยได้ปริวรรตคัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรจากอักษรเทวนาครีเป็นอักษรไทยและแปลคัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทยจากนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คัณฑวยูหสูตร เป็นพระสูตรมหายานยุคต้น ประพันธ์ด้วยภาษาสันสกฤตแบบผสม ไม่ปรากฏนามผู้ประพันธ์ มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการเดินทางแสวงหากัลยาณมิตร 52 คน โครงสร้างของพระสูตรแบ่งเป็น 56 บทครอบคลุมเนื้อหาสองส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนของเรื่องราวการเดินทางแสวงหากัลยาณมิตรโดยมีพระมัญชุศรีกุมารภูตเป็นหัวหน้าของกัลยาณมิตร เป็นผู้สอนสมันตภัทรจรรยาและเป็นผู้แสดงมรรคาแก่พระโพธิสัตว์ได้พบกับกัลยาณมิตรภายในคือสมันตภัทรกายซึ่งเป็นกายที่ทำให้พระโพธิสัตว์ได้เข้าถึงพระไวโรจนพุทธเจ้า ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดของการเดินทางแสวงกัลยาณมิตร จากการศึกษาสาระและแนวคิดหลักของคัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรพบว่าการได้พบกับกัลยาณมิตร 52 คนเป็นขั้นตอนการเรียนรู้และการบำเพ็ญธรรมเพื่อการเข้าถึงสมันตภัทรกาย เรียกว่า สมันตภัทรจรรยา โดยมีเป้าหมายสูงสุดคือการได้เข้าถึงพระไวโรจนพุทธเจ้า เรียกว่าธรรมธาตุ โดยมีขั้นตอนในการบำเพ็ญตามลำดับ คือ การทำโพธิจิตให้เกิดขึ้น การสั่งสมเสบียงบุญ (มหาสัมภาระ) การสั่งสมเสบียงปัญญา(มหาสมาธิ) การตั้งปณิธาน(มหาปณิธาน) การสั่งสอนสรรพสัตว์(มหาอุปายะ) การบำเพ็ญสมันตภัทรจรรยาเป็นมรรคาของพระโพธิสัตว์ที่ทำให้ผู้บำเพ็ญได้เข้าถึงธรรมกายซึ่งเป็นกายที่ทำให้เข้าถึงธรรมธาตุและเป็นมรรคาที่นำพระโพธิสัตว์ให้กลับมาสู่โลกธาตุเพื่อช่วยเหลือสรรพสัตว์ให้มีโพธิจิตและบำเพ็ญเพียรเพื่อประโยชน์ของมวลชนth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: กัลยาณมิตรth
dc.subject: ธรรมธาตุth
dc.subject: สมันตภัทรจรรยาth
dc.subject: สมันตภัทรกายth
dc.subject: Kalayanamitraen
dc.subject: Dharmadhatuen
dc.subject: Samantabhadracaryaen
dc.subject: Samantabhadrakayaen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Religionen
dc.title: A CRITICAL STUDY OF GAṆḌAVYŪHA SŪTRAen
dc.title: การศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์คัณฑวยูหสูตรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Samniang Leurmsaien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สำเนียง เลื่อมใสth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsamniang@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsamniang@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth