http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5046
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Suwilai BOONTHAWATCHAI | en |
dc.contributor | สุวิไล บุญธวัชชัย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Samniang Leurmsai | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สำเนียง เลื่อมใส | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2024 | |
dc.date.issued | 28/6/2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study has 3 objectives: (1) to transliterate the Devanagari script in Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya to Thai script and to translate Sanskrit into Thai Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya to Thai script and to translate Sanskrit into Thai (2) to study the history and general information of Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya (3) to study and analyze the literary composition style of Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya is a Sanskrit literature on the life of the Buddha consisting of 641 verses 10 sargas. The content of the story begins with a group of devas ascending to the Tusita heaven to invite the Bodhisattva to be born in the human world and ends when he is enlightened as a Buddha. 2. Regarding the history of this literature, nothing was found except the name of the author: “Buddhaghoṣācārya”. But many scholars do not believe that this poet is the same person as Buddhaghosa, the Pali commentator. As for the period in which this poem was composed, it is tentatively said to be around the 9th-10th centuries CE. 3. The literary composition style of Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya consists of (1) chandas with 14 types: pathyāvaktraṁ, vipulā, indravajrā, upendravajrā, upajātiḥ, śālinī, rathoddhatā, vaṁśastha, vasantatilakā, mālinī, mandākrāntā, puṣpitāgrā, śārdūlavikrīḍitaṁ and aupachandasika. (2) Figure of sound (Śabdālaṅkāra): Anuprāsa and Yamaka and figure of meaning (Arthālaṅkāra) 46 types: upamā, ananvaya, sasandeha, rūpaka, vyatireka, tulyayogitā, prativastūpamā, nidarśanā, dṛṣṭānta, bhrāntimān, pratīpa, sāmānya, utprekṣā, atiśayokti, viśeṣa, virodha, vyājokti, śleṣa, samāsokti, ākṣepa, paryāyokta, aprastutapraśamsā, dīpaka, viṣama, svabhāvokti, sahokti, paryāya, parikara, arthāntaranyāsa, bhāvika, udāttasāra, yathāsaṅkhya, parivṛtti, samuccaya, vyāghāta, kāvyaliṅga, anumāna, viśeṣokti, vinokti, uttara, kāraṇamālā, sama, asaṅgati, samsṛṣṭi and saṅkara. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ข้อ คือ (1) เพื่อปริวรรตอักษรเทวนาครีในปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์เป็นอักษรไทยและแปลจากภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาและข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์ (3) เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการประพันธ์ของปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์ โดยต้นฉบับที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตอักษรเทวนาครีที่ The Superintendent, Government Press จัดพิมพ์ขึ้นเป็นหนังสือชื่อ “The Padyacūḍāmaṇi of Buddhaghoṣācārya” เมื่อปี ค.ศ. 1921 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1. ปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์เป็นวรรณกรรมพุทธประวัติภาษาสันสกฤตประเภท ร้อยกรอง มี 641 โศลกใน 10 สรรค เนื้อหาของเรื่องจะดำเนินไปตามแนวพระพุทธประวัติช่วงที่สอง (อวิทูเรนิทาน) คือเริ่มตั้งแต่เหล่าทวยเทพขึ้นไปบนสวรรค์ชั้นดุสิตเพื่ออาราธนาพระโพธิสัตว์ให้ลงมาเกิดในโลกมนุษย์จนกระทั่งพระองค์ตรัสรู้เป็นพระสัมมาสัมพุทธเจ้า 2. ทางด้านประวัติความเป็นมาของวรรณกรรมนี้ พบแต่ชื่อของผู้แต่งเพียงอย่างเดียวคือ “พุทธโฆษาจารย์” ซึ่งนักวิชาการหลายท่านไม่เชื่อว่ากวีท่านนี้เป็นคนเดียวกันกับพระพุทธโฆษาจารย์ผู้เป็นอรรถกถาจารย์ฝ่ายบาลี ส่วนช่วงเวลาที่แต่งบทประพันธ์นี้ คาดว่าน่าจะอยู่ราวๆ คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 9-10 3. ลักษณะการประพันธ์ของปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์ประกอบด้วย (1) ฉันทลักษณ์ 14 ชนิด อันได้แก่ ปัถยาวักตรฉันท์ วิปุลาฉันท์ อินทรวัชราฉันท์ อุเปนทรวัชรฉันท์ อุปชาติ-ฉันท์ ศาลินีฉันท์ รโถทธตาฉันท์ วัมศัสถฉันท์ วสันตติลกาฉันท์ มาลินีฉันท์ มันทากรานตาฉันท์ ศารทูล-วิกรีฑิตฉันท์ ปุษปิตาคราฉันท์และเอาปัจฉันทสิกฉันท์ (2) อลังการ 2 ประเภทคือ ศัพทาลังการ(อนุปราสและยมก) และอรรถาลังการ 46 ชนิด ได้แก่ อุปมา อนันวยะ สสันเทหะ รูปกะ วยติเรกะ ตุลยโยคิตา ประติวัสตูปมา นิทรรศนา ทฤษฏานตะ ภรานติมาน ประตีปะ สามานยะ อุตเปรกษา อติศโยกติ วิเศษะ วิโรธะ วยาโชกติ เศลษะ สมาโสกติ อาเกษปะ ปรรยาโยกตะ อปรัสตุตประศังสา ทีปกะ วิษมะ สวภาโวกติ สโหกติ ปรรยายะ ปริกร อรรถานตรันยาสะ ภาวิกะ ยถาสังขยะ อุทาตตะ ปริวฤตติ สาระ สมุจจยะ วยาฆาตะ กาวยลิงคะ อนุมานะ วิเศโษกติ วิโนกติ อุตตระ การณมาลา สมะ อสังคติ สัมสฤษฏิ และสังกร | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ปัทยจูฑามณิ | th |
dc.subject | พุทธโฆษาจารย์ | th |
dc.subject | ฉันทลักษณ์ | th |
dc.subject | ศัพทาลังการ | th |
dc.subject | อรรถาลังการ | th |
dc.subject | Padyacūḍāmaṇi | en |
dc.subject | Buddhaghoṣācārya | en |
dc.subject | Chandas | en |
dc.subject | Śabdālaṅkāra | en |
dc.subject | Arthālaṅkāra | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
dc.title | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF THE PADYACŪḌĀMAṆI OF BUDDHAGHOṢĀCĀRYA | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัทยจูฑามณิของพุทธโฆษาจารย์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Samniang Leurmsai | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สำเนียง เลื่อมใส | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | samniang@su.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | samniang@su.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Oriental Languages | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาษาตะวันออก | th |