DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Narawit MEECHAIen
dc.contributor: นรวิชญ์ มีชัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Songtham Pansakunen
dc.contributor.advisor: ทรงธรรม ปานสกุณth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: In the early Rattanakosin period until the reign of King Rama IV, Nakhon Si Thammarat was the province of Siam (now Thailand) and held significant influence over other cities in the southern region and the Malay Peninsula. When, communicating with Bangkok, Nakhon Si Thammarat had the responsibility of sending official letters to report on various administrative matters. The objective of this thesis is to study the format, language usage and analyze the significance found in the city’s regional reports recorded on manuscripts. These documents, categorized as “Bai Bok” (regional reports), were part of the collection at the National Library of Thailand during the reigns of King Rama II to King Rama IV, totaling 59 copies. The study found that official documents recorded on Kradat Phlao using black pencil had imprints of the issuing authority or relevant individuals. These imprints can be categorized into three types: the position seal, seal for page by page seal and closing seal. In the case of copied versions of regional reports recorded in Thai manuscript, which were written using white pencil, imprints were no found. The internal structure of these documents can be divided into four parts: introduction, content, conclusion, and back section. There are two distinct handwriting styles observed: scribble style and hybrid scribble. Regarding the writing style, it follows the Rattanakosin Thai script and shows differences during the reign of King Rama IV, including reduced use of diacritical marks, making it more similar to contemporary Thai script. In terms of language usage, local southern dialect features are evident, including vowel shifts, consonant clusters, word segmentation and region-specific vocabulary. The values of Baibok (regional reports) showed urban during the early Rattanakosin period, politics and government, trading, resources, cultural traditions and international relations.en
dc.description.abstract: เมืองนครศรีธรรมราชในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นถึงรัชกาลที่ 4 เป็นหัวเมืองของสยามที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเมืองอื่นๆ ในปักษ์ใต้และประเทศราชมลายูอย่างมาก ในการติดต่อราชการกับกรุงเทพฯ เมืองนครศรีธรรมราชมีหน้าที่ส่งใบบอกสำหรับตอบกลับเพื่อแจ้งเรื่องราวราชการอย่างสม่ำเสมอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบอักขรวิธี การใช้ภาษา และวิเคราะห์คุณค่าที่ปรากฏในเอกสารใบบอกเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช ที่บันทึกลงบนกระดาษเพลา สมุดไทยดำ จากเอกสารจดหมายเหตุเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช ประเภทใบบอก ซึ่งให้บริการที่กลุ่มหนังสือตัวเขียนและจารึก สำนักหอสมุดแห่งชาติ รัชกาลที่ 2-4 จำนวน 59 ฉบับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ใบบอกบันทึกลงบนกระดาษเพลาด้วยดินสอดำ มีการประทับตราของผู้ออกเอกสารหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตราประทับพบ 3 ลักษณะ คือ ตราประจำตำแหน่ง ตราประจำต่อ และตราประจำผนึก ใบบอกฉบับคัดสำเนาบันทึกลงบนสมุดไทยดำ เขียนด้วยดินสอขาว ไม่พบตราประทับ ลักษณะเอกสารภายในแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ส่วน คือ ส่วนนำ ส่วนเนื้อหา เนื้อลงท้าย และส่วนด้านหลัง มีลักษณะการเขียน 2 ลายมือ ได้แก่ ลายมือหวัดและลายมือบรรจงแกมหวัด  ด้านรูปแบบอักขรวิธี เป็นอักษรไทยรัตนโกสินทร์ มีความแตกต่างในรัชกาลที่ 4 ลดการใช้เครื่องหมายกำกับเสียง ทำให้มีความคล้ายกับการเขียนอักษรไทยปัจจุบันมากขึ้น ด้านการใช้ภาษา ปรากฏการใช้ภาษาถิ่นใต้ทั้งการกลายเสียงสระ การใช้พยัญชนะควบกล้ำ การตัดคำ และศัพท์ภาษาถิ่นใต้ซึ่งเป็นศัพท์เฉพาะ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณค่าที่ปรากฏในใบบอกเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช พบว่ามีคุณค่าหลายด้านทั้งฐานะที่เป็นเอกสารต้นฉบับ ด้านสภาพบ้านเมืองและสภาพหัวเมืองในสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ด้านการเมืองการปกครอง ด้านเศษฐกิจการค้าขาย ด้านทรัพยากร ด้านวัฒนธรรมประเพณี และด้านความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ใบบอกth
dc.subject: นครศรีธรรมราชth
dc.subject: เอกสารตัวเขียนth
dc.subject: กระดาษเพลาth
dc.subject: สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์th
dc.subject: Regional Reportsen
dc.subject: Nakorn Si Thammaraten
dc.subjectmanuscripten
dc.subject: Kradat Phlaoen
dc.subject: Rattanakosin Perioden
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: History and archaeologyen
dc.title: Characteristics and values of Southern Regional Reports (Bai bok) from Nakhon Si Thammaraten
dc.title: ใบบอกเมืองนครศรีธรรมราช : ลักษณะเด่นและคุณค่าth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Songtham Pansakunen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ทรงธรรม ปานสกุณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: PANSAKUN_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: PANSAKUN_S@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth