http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5087Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wenjing YAN | en |
| dc.contributor | Wenjing YAN | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Atithep Chaetnalao | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อติเทพ แจ้ดนาลาว | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/6/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the context of global population ageing, the issue of mobility among older adults has become a significant social concern. As individuals age, they encounter increasing difficulties in performing fundamental daily activities, such as rising from a seated position, ambulating, assuming a seated posture, and maintaining an upright stance. These obstacles impede their capacity to live independently and elevate the probability of falls, which threaten their health and quality of life. The objective of this research is to develop an innovative assistive device to enhance the autonomy and safety of older adults. A multifaceted approach, encompassing literature reviews, on-site observations, questionnaires, and in-depth interviews, was employed to ascertain the actual needs and challenges faced by older adults. Based on this information, I designed and manufactured a user-friendly, safe, comfortable, and cost-effective assistive device. The device accommodates the physiological and cognitive limitations of older adults, with a focus on adjustability and personalisation. The research integrated knowledge from engineering, ergonomics, geriatrics, and psychology to ensure a practical design. During product development, a series of prototype designs and user tests were conducted to optimise functionality and user experience. Results indicated that over 80% of participants expressed satisfaction, with 20% indicating high satisfaction. The remaining 20% were neutral, and no participants reported dissatisfaction. The findings demonstrated that the assistive device effectively enhances the independent mobility of older adults. It enables older adults to move freely within nursing homes, engage in social and leisure activities, and receive support during sitting and standing, reducing the need for assistance from others. The device's feature for getting up reduces the risk associated with standing by incorporating a balanced design. Its adjustable design adapts to different bed types, enhancing the device's universality. Although the product achieved certain results, there are still design limitations requiring further optimisation. In conclusion, this study provides a foundation for designing assistive devices for older adults, which is significant for improving their quality of life, independence, and optimising care services. These achievements will contribute to the advancement of elderly care technology. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในบริบทของการสูงวัยทั่วโลก ปัญหาความคล่องตัวในผู้สูงอายุได้กลายเป็นข้อกังวลทางสังคมที่สำคัญ เมื่อคนเราอายุมากขึ้น พวกเขาจะเผชิญกับความยากลำบากที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการทำกิจกรรมประจำวันพื้นฐาน เช่น การลุกจากที่นั่ง การเดิน การนั่งลง และการรักษาการทรงตัว อุปสรรคเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงขัดขวางความสามารถในการใช้ชีวิตอย่างอิสระของพวกเขาเท่านั้น แต่ยังเพิ่มความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ เช่น การล้ม ซึ่งเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของพวกเขา วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นอิสระและความปลอดภัยของผู้สูงอายุในกิจกรรมประจำวันของพวกเขา โดยใช้วิธีการที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งรวมถึงการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสังเกตการณ์ในสถานที่ แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อระบุความต้องการและความท้าทายที่แท้จริงของผู้สูงอายุ จากข้อมูลข้างต้น ฉันได้ดำเนินการวิจัย ออกแบบ และผลิตอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือที่ใช้งานง่าย ปลอดภัย สบาย และประหยัดต้นทุน อุปกรณ์นี้ได้รับการออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับข้อจำกัดทางสรีรวิทยาและการรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุ โดยเน้นที่การปรับตัวและการปรับแต่งเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าสามารถใช้งานได้กับผู้ใช้ที่หลากหลาย การวิจัยใช้วิธีการสหวิทยาการ ซึ่งผสานรวมความรู้จากวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ การยศาสตร์ ผู้สูงอายุ และจิตวิทยา เพื่อให้แน่ใจถึงการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือที่มีวิทยาศาสตร์และการปฏิบัติในระหว่างขั้นตอนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้มีการออกแบบต้นแบบและทดสอบผู้ใช้หลายชุดเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานและประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการทดสอบผู้ใช้ระบุว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมกว่า 80% แสดงความพึงพอใจกับผลิตภัณฑ์ โดย 20% แสดงความพึงพอใจอย่างสูง ที่เหลือ 20% แสดงความเห็นเป็นกลาง ในขณะที่ไม่มีผู้เข้าร่วมรายงานว่ามีความไม่พึงพอใจกับผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือสามารถเพิ่มความคล่องตัวอย่างอิสระของผู้สูงอายุในสภาพแวดล้อมประจำวันของพวกเขาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุเคลื่อนไหวได้อย่างอิสระภายในบ้านพักคนชรา มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางสังคมและนันทนาการ และได้รับการสนับสนุนระหว่างการนั่งและยืน ลดความต้องการการช่วยเหลือจากผู้อื่น ฟีเจอร์สำหรับการลุกขึ้นของอุปกรณ์ยังช่วยลดความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยืนขึ้นด้วยการผสมผสานการออกแบบที่สมดุล การออกแบบที่ปรับได้ของมันสามารถปรับให้เข้ากับประเภทเตียงที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นสากลและความเป็นจริงของอุปกรณ์ได้ แม้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จะประสบความสำเร็จในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการออกแบบที่ต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมในการวิจัยในอนาคตเพื่อขยายการใช้งาน สรุปแล้ว การศึกษานี้ให้รากฐานทางทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติสำหรับการออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิต ความเป็นอิสระ และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพบริการดูแล การบรรลุเป้าหมายเหล่านี้จะมีส่วนในการพัฒนาและนวัตกรรมของเทคโนโลยีการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | elderly、 assistive device、autonomy、quality of life、 safety | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.title | Assistive devices for improving sitting and standing balance in elderly individuals | en |
| dc.title | อุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือสำหรับการปรับปรุงความสมดุลในการนั่งและยืนสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Atithep Chaetnalao | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อติเทพ แจ้ดนาลาว | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | CHAETNALAO_A@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | CHAETNALAO_A@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |