DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chananchida BOONHORen
dc.contributor: ชนัญชิดา บุญเหาะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattama Theekaprasertkulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to study the didactic literature in the poetry format from the reign of King Rama V until the 1932 Siamese Revolution. The dimensions concerned include the literary composition and publication process in light of the didactic culture particular to Modern Siam, as well as the relation between the literature and the social contexts of the period in which modernization reform was enforced.The finding suggests that the composition and publication of the the didactic literature in the poetry format from the reign of King Rama V until the 1932 Siamese Revolution reflects the transition of teaching culture from the traditional era to the modern Siam. Laying the foundation and expanding educational opportunities during the reigns of King Rama V and King Rama VI led to job expansion to cover the general public. In addition, part of the didactic literature was the work of civil servants during the modern Siam as a key mechanism of the modern state in coordinating cooperation with the general public as well as knowledge and values originally disseminated through the royal court and religious institutions. After learning about the influence and technology from the West, most texts extended their distribution to various media in modern Siam, such as printed books and regular columns in periodical publications as well as handicrafts that combine Western embroidery patterns displayed in royal ceremonies and the Phra Vajirayana Royal Library, which is a source of major knowledge of the country. When knowledge and teachings were transmitted through social institutions whose main function was to disseminate knowledge to the public, such as printing houses, royal libraries for the capital, and schools, resulting in the expansion of knowledge and teachings. Moreover, modern printing and education also resulted in the emergence of new groups of readers in society, such as elites and the general public who are regular members to periodic publications, including students and foster children in shelters, parents, guardians, and people who raise children, etc. Teaching concepts in the didactic poetry from the reign of King Rama V until the 1932 Siamese Revolution were related to the context of events in society and the relationship between individuals and society as a whole. During the reign of King Rama V, the modernization of the country resulted in the poet striving to introduce new technology and knowledge necessary for creating citizens and building a modern state. From the reign of King Rama VI onwards, the concept of nationalism and political changes in Siam and world society aimed to make citizens consider the common good and be responsible for the nation.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวรรณกรรมคำสอนประเภทร้อยกรองสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองพ.ศ.2475 ในมิติด้านการสร้างและการเผยแพร่ตัวบทในวัฒนธรรมการสอนยุคสยามสมัยใหม่ ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวบทกับบริบทสังคมช่วงปฏิรูปบ้านเมืองให้ทันสมัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสร้างและการเผยแพร่วรรณกรรมคำสอนสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองพ.ศ.2475 สะท้อนให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนผ่านวัฒนธรรมการสอนจากยุคจารีตสู่ยุคสยามสมัยใหม่ การวางรากฐานและขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และรัชกาลที่ 6 ทำให้มีการขยายกลุ่มผู้สร้างงานไปยังกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ วรรณกรรมคำสอนส่วนหนึ่งยังเป็นผลงานของกลุ่มข้าราชการยุคสยามสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญของรัฐสมัยใหม่ในการประสานความร่วมมือกับราษฎร องค์ความรู้และค่านิยมซึ่งเดิมเผยแพร่ผ่านราชสำนักและศาสนสถาน ภายหลังรับอิทธิพลและวิทยาการจากตะวันตก ตัวบทส่วนใหญ่ขยายพื้นที่การเผยแพร่ไปยังสื่อต่าง ๆ ในยุคสยามสมัยใหม่ เช่น การพิมพ์เป็นหนังสือและคอลัมน์ประจำในสิ่งพิมพ์รายคาบ การถ่ายทอดในงานหัตถศิลป์ซึ่งผสมผสานลวดลายปักแบบตะวันตกเพื่อนำมาจัดแสดงในงานพระราชพิธีและหอพระสมุดวชิรญาณซึ่งเป็นแหล่งรวบรวมองค์ความรู้สำคัญของบ้านเมือง เมื่อความรู้และคำสอนได้รับการถ่ายทอดผ่านสถาบันทางสังคมซึ่งมีหน้าที่หลักในการเผยแพร่ความรู้แก่สาธารณชน เช่น โรงพิมพ์ หอพระสมุดสำหรับพระนครและโรงเรียน ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของความรู้และคำสอน ทั้งนี้ ระบบการพิมพ์และการจัดการศึกษาแบบสมัยใหม่ยังมีผลต่อการเกิดผู้อ่านกลุ่มใหม่ในสังคม เช่น ชนชั้นนำและบุคคลทั่วไปที่เป็นสมาชิกประจำสิ่งพิมพ์รายคาบ นักเรียนและเด็กที่ได้รับการอุปถัมภ์ในสถานสงเคราะห์ พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองและผู้อบรมเลี้ยงดูเด็ก ฯลฯ แนวคิดคำสอนในวรรณกรรมคำสอนประเภทร้อยกรองสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองพ.ศ.2475 มีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบทเหตุการณ์ในสังคมและกล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลกับสังคมส่วนรวมมากขึ้น ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 การพัฒนาบ้านเมืองสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่มีผลทำให้กวีมุ่งแนะนำวิทยาการและความรู้แบบใหม่ที่จำเป็นต่อการสร้างพลเมืองและการสร้างรัฐสมัยใหม่ ส่วนในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 เป็นต้นมา แนวคิดเรื่องชาตินิยม ตลอดจนความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองในสยามและสังคมโลก ทำให้คำสอนส่วนใหญ่มุ่งให้พลเมืองคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ส่วนรวมและมีความรับผิดชอบต่อชาติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วรรณกรรมคำสอนth
dc.subject: สยามสมัยใหม่th
dc.subject: การปฏิรูปบ้านเมืองให้ทันสมัยth
dc.subject: The Didactic Literatureen
dc.subject: Modern Siamen
dc.subject: The modernization reformen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Philosophy and ethicsen
dc.title: The Didactic Poetry from the Reign of King Rama V until the 1932 Siamese Revolution: The Teachings in the Social Context after the Arrival of Western Influenceen
dc.title: วรรณกรรมคำสอนประเภทร้อยกรองสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงก่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475: คำสอนในบริบทสังคมหลังรับอิทธิพลตะวันตกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pattama Theekaprasertkulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปัทมา ฑีฆประเสริฐกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpattamathee@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpattamathee@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: THAIen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาไทยth