DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Peeradate POOSRIen
dc.contributor: พีรเดช ภูศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphachai Tawichaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภชัย ต๊ะวิชัยth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate the linguistic strategies of reprimand in tale literature from the early Rattanakosin period, to compare these strategies based on the relational factors between speaker and listener, and to examine the cultural reflections of reprimands in this literary genre. Data were collected from 17 tales written during the reigns of King Rama I to III that included utterances of reprimand. A total of 671 utterances were analyzed. The primary theoretical framework for this analysis included Speech Acts theory, the concept of Verbal Irony, the concept of Metaphor, and the concept of speaker-listener relationships. The findings revealed that characters in tale literature from the early Rattanakosin period utilized a total of 11 linguistic strategies for reprimand, ranked in order of frequency as follows: 1) using negatively connoted words, 2) employing Verbal Irony, 3) issuing commands to perform or cease certain actions, 4) employing Metaphor, 5) indicating matters were not the listener's concern, 6) severing relations, 7) expressing disappointment, 8) reiterating criticisms, 9) making comparisons, 10) using idiomatic expressions, and 11) feigning reprimand towards other subjects. When examining the asymmetrical relationships between speakers and listeners in the literature, it was found that characters of higher social status most frequently used negatively connoted words to reprimand those of lower social status. In contrast, characters of lower social status most often employed Verbal Irony to reprimand those of higher social status. Furthermore, the study identified six cultural reflections in the reprimands depicted in the early Rattanakosin tale literature: 1) the importance of lineage, 2) social roles, 3) the seniority system, 4) food consumption culture, 5) the significance of beauty, and 6) a lifestyle intertwined with beliefs and religion.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการบริภาษในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกลวิธีการบริภาษในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นตามปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง และเพื่อศึกษาภาพสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมจากการบริภาษในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น เก็บข้อมูลจากวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1-3 ที่ปรากฏถ้อยคำบริภาษทั้งหมด 17 เรื่อง ถ้อยคำที่นำมาศึกษามีทั้งหมด 671 ถ้อยคำ กรอบแนวคิดหลักในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม แนวคิดเรื่องถ้อยคำนัยผกผัน แนวคิดเรื่องความเปรียบ และแนวคิดเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลวิธีการบริภาษที่ตัวละครในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นเลือกใช้มีทั้งหมด 11 กลวิธี โดยเรียงจากความถี่มากไปน้อยดังนี้ 1) การใช้คำที่มีความหมายเชิงลบ 2) การใช้ถ้อยคำนัยผกผัน 3) การสั่งให้กระทำหรือเลิกกระทำสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่ง 4) การใช้ความเปรียบ 5) การระบุว่าไม่ใช่ธุระของผู้ฟัง 6) การกล่าวตัดสัมพันธ์ 7) การแสดงความผิดหวัง 8) การกล่าวซ้ำเติม 9) การใช้คู่เปรียบเทียบ 10) การใช้สำนวน และ 11) การแสร้งบริภาษสิ่งอื่น เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟังแบบไม่สมดุลในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นตัวละครที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่ามักจะบริภาษตัวละครที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมต่ำกว่าด้วยกลวิธีการใช้คำที่มีความหมายเชิงลบมากที่สุด ส่วนตัวละครที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมต่ำกว่ามักจะบริภาษตัวละครที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงกว่าด้วยกลวิธีการใช้ถ้อยคำนัยผกผันมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าภาพสะท้อนวัฒนธรรมจากการบริภาษในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นมี 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การให้ความสำคัญกับชาติกำเนิด 2) บทบาทของบุคคลในสังคม 3) ระบบอาวุโส 4) วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคอาหาร 5) การให้ความสำคัญกับความงาม และ 6) วิถีชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อและศาสนาth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การบริภาษth
dc.subject: ภาษาศาสตร์สังคมth
dc.subject: วรรณคดีประเภทนิทานth
dc.subject: วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์th
dc.subject: สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นth
dc.subject: Pragmaticsen
dc.subject: Reprimanden
dc.subject: Sociolinguisticsen
dc.subject: Tale Literatureen
dc.subject: The Early Rattanakosin Perioden
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Mother tongueen
dc.title: The Reprimand in the early Rattanakosin tale literature(King Rama 1-3)en
dc.title: การบริภาษในวรรณคดีประเภทนิทานสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น (รัชกาลที่ 1-3)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Suphachai Tawichaien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศุภชัย ต๊ะวิชัยth
dc.contributor.emailadvisort_suphachai@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisort_suphachai@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: THAIen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาไทยth