Title: EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES PERFORMANCEOF SARABURI SPECIAL EDUCATION CENTER
การดำเนินงานการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่มของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี
Authors: Porames BAMRUNGNUMAI
ปรเมศร์ บำรุงหนูไหม
Nuchnara Rattanasiraprapha
นุชนรา รัตนศิระประภา
Silpakorn University
Nuchnara Rattanasiraprapha
นุชนรา รัตนศิระประภา
nuchnara14@hotmail.com
nuchnara14@hotmail.com
Keywords: การให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่ม
EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES PERFORMANCE
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to know: 1) to understand the of the early intervention service provision of Saraburi Special Education Center. 2) to gather feedback on the operation of the early intervention service provision of Saraburi Special Education Center. The population of the study consisted of 90 people, including the school committee, advisory committee, and the personnel of Saraburi Special Education Center. There are two types of research tools used are questionnaire, group discussion recording. Statistics used in research are frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The findings indicated that:           1. The overall performance of early intervention services at Saraburi Special Education Center was evaluated as high based on the mean scores. The services were ranked in descending order of their mean scores as follows: provision of appropriate activities, development of individualized education plans, supervision, monitoring, evaluation, and referral, basic skills assessment, progress assessment, screening for educational disabilities and referral, and data collection.           2. The guidelines for early intervention services at Saraburi Special Education Center consist of 7 areas and 15 guidelines are 1) In terms of data collection, there are 4 approaches: (1) It is necessary to publicize to parents the importance of interviewing and collecting evidence to solve the problem of parents not providing information. (2) Documents should be organized into categories and stored on a computer for quick and easy searching. (3) It is recommended to interview parents and stakeholders in a comprehensive manner in order to develop the best possible service plan. (4) The allocation of additional personnel and budget is necessary to address the problem of inadequate and low-quality service. 2) In terms of screening for educational disabilities and referral, there are 2 approaches: (5) There should be continuous development of personnel in the screening of educational disability types, so that teachers can screen students accurately and appropriately. (6) There should be a standardized screening process for educational disabilities to obtain the most accurate data. 3) In terms of basic skills assessment, there are 2 approaches: (7) There should be an assessment of basic abilities that corresponds to the real situation and compares it to the general development of children. (8) There should be a manual for assessing basic skills that clearly specifies the methods and tools used for assessment, and it should be used consistently nationwide. 4) In terms of development of individualized education plans, there are 3 approaches: (9) IEPs should be provided for all students. (10) teachers should be trained training should be organized to provide them with the skills to develop IEPs and lead to implementation through IIPs. (11) Parents should be present in the meeting instead of having teachers write the plans and ask them to sign. 5) In terms of provision of appropriate activities, there are 2 approaches: (12) Additional budget and personnel should be allocated. (13) Services should be provided according to the established IEP and IIP plans, not according to the teacher's needs. 6) In terms of progress assessment, there is 1 approach: (14) There should be meetings to summarize the progress of each child, as well as progress reports with parents participating in the evaluation and decision-making to adjust activities to be appropriate at least once per academic year. 7) In terms of supervision, monitoring, evaluation, and referral, there is 1 approach: (15) There should be supervision, monitoring, and evaluation before and after the educational transfer. This will affect the progress of each child before they are sent to their destination. It is important to consider the special needs and convenience of the disabled person so that they can fully benefit from education and rehabilitation.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบ 1) เพื่อทราบการดำเนินงานการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่มของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี และ 2) เพื่อทราบแนวทางส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่มของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี ประชากร คือ คณะกรรมการสถานศึกษา คณะกรรมการที่ปรึกษาสถานศึกษา และบุคลากรของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 90 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ประเภท  คือ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น และแบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือความถี่ ร้อยละมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา           ผลการวิจัยพบว่า           1. การดำเนินงานการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่ม ของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี ทั้งโดยภาพรวมและรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยเรียงตามค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ การให้บริการด้วยกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสม การจัดทําแผนการจัดการศึกษาเฉพาะบุคคล การนิเทศ ติดตาม ประเมินผลและการส่งต่อ การประเมินความสามารถพื้นฐาน การประเมินความก้าวหน้า การคัดกรองประเภทความพิการทางการศึกษาและการส่งต่อ และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล           2. แนวทางส่งเสริมการดำเนินงานการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่ม ของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษ ประจำจังหวัดสระบุรี ประกอบด้วย 7 ด้าน 15 แนวทาง คือ 1) ด้านการรวบรวมข้อมูล มีสี่แนวทาง คือ (1) ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ผู้ปกครองได้เข้าใจถึงความจําเป็นในการซักประวัติและรวบรวมหลักฐานเพื่อแก้ปัญหาผู้ปกครองไม่ให้ข้อมูล (2) ควรมีการจัดเก็บเอกสารเป็นหมวดหมู่ และบันทึกลงในคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อการค้นหาที่สะดวกและรวดเร็ว (3) ควรมีการ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครองและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ครอบคลุมเพื่อจะได้วางแผนการให้บริการได้เหมาะสมที่สุด (4) ควรมีการจัดสรรบุคลากรและ งบประมาณเพิ่มเติมเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการให้บริการที่ไม่ครอบคลุมและมีคุณภาพ 2) ด้านการคัดกรองประเภทความพิการทางการศึกษา มีสองแนวทาง คือ (5) ควรมีการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านการคัดกรองประเภทความพิการทางการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อให้ครูสามารถคัดกรองนักเรียนได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม (6) ควรมีแบบคัดกรองประเภทความพิการทางการศึกษาที่มีมาตรฐานเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องมากที่สุด 3) ด้านการประเมินความสามารถพื้นฐาน มีสองแนวทาง คือ (7) ควรมีการประเมิน ความสามารถพื้นฐานที่ตรงกับสภาพจริงและเทียบเกณฑ์กับพัฒนาการเด็กทั่วไป (8) ควรมีการจัดทําคู่มือการประเมินความสามารถพื้นฐานที่ระบุวิธีการและสื่ออุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินอย่างชัดเจนและใช้เหมือนกันทั่วประเทศ  4) ด้านการการจัดทําแผนการจัดการศึกษาเฉพาะบุคคล มีสามแนวทาง คือ (9) ควรจัดทําแผน IEP. ให้กับเด็กทุกคน (10) ควรจัดอบรมครูสม่ำเสมอให้มีทักษะในการจัดทําแผน IEP. และนําไปสู่การ ปฏิบัติโดยแผน IIP. (11) ควรให้ผู้ปกครองมาร่วมประชุมด้วยไม่ใช่ครูเขียนขึ้นมาแล้วให้ ผู้ปกครองลงนามเท่านั้น 5) ด้านการให้บริการด้วยกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสม มีสองแนวทาง คือ (12 ) ควรมีการจัดสรรงบประมาณและบุคลากรเพิ่ม (13) ควรให้บริการตามแผน IEP, และ IIP. ที่ได้กําหนดไว้ ไม่ใช่ให้บริการตามความต้องการของครู 6) ด้านการประเมินความก้าวหน้า มีหนึ่งแนวทาง คือ (14) ควรมีการจัดประชุมเพื่อสรุปความก้าวหน้าของเด็กแต่ละคน ตลอดจนมีการรายงานความก้าวหน้าโดยมี พ่อแม่ ผู้ปกครองเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผล และการตัดสินใจในการปรับกิจกรรมให้มีความเหมาะสม อย่างน้อยปีการศึกษาละ 1 ครั้ง 7) ด้านการนิเทศ ติดตาม ประเมินผลและการส่งต่อ มีหนึ่งแนวทาง คือ (15) ควรมีการนิเทศ ติดตาม ประเมินผล ก่อนการส่งต่อ และหลังการส่งต่อทางการศึกษาส่งผลต่อความก้าวหน้าของเด็กแต่ละคนก่อนส่งไปในสถานศึกษาปลายทางทั้งนี้ให้คำนึงถึงความต้องการจำเป็นพิเศษเฉพาะบุคคล และความสะดวกของผู้พิการเพื่อให้ได้รับประโยชน์จากการศึกษา และการฟื้นฟูศักยภาพอย่างเต็มที่
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5124