DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pitchayarat WANVUTTIKULen
dc.contributor: พิชญารัตน์ วรรณวุฒิกุลth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rapeepun Chalongsuken
dc.contributor.advisor: ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุขth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To analyze the current state and competitive capabilities of Thai herbal medicine extract industry. Methods: This qualitative research consisted of the study on secondary data related to competitive landscape of herbal medicine extract industry, and in-depth interviews with 14 entrepreneurs or factory representatives involved in producing herbal extracts for the herbal medicine industry selected through purposive sampling. Results: The herbal medicine extracts market in Thailand was worth approximately USD 0.81 million in 2022, ranking 31st globally with a market share of 0.41% of the global herbal medicine extract market. The country's market share was expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of up to 7.38%. In terms of exports, Thailand's herbal extract market was expected to increase to USD 13.77 million, accounting for 0.31% of the global herbal extract export market. However, Thailand has imported a continuously increasing quantity of herbal extracts over the past six years (from 2560 to 2565) due to a rise in demand, leading to a trade deficit in herbal extracts. In order to enhance competitiveness, it was crucial to focus on the development of raw material quality and human resources, gaining access to capital, adopting modern technologies, understanding market demands for quality and safety of herbal medicine extracts. Additionally, strategic planning and effective management were essential for sustainable growth and competition in the market. Conclusion: The herbal medicine extract industry in Thailand has the potential to compete in the present and future market with expected growing trends both in domestic and global markets. Development of technology and innovations in herbal extract production, and expansion of collaboration in research and development will strengthen and increase competitiveness in global market of herbal extract.en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรของไทย วิธีการ: การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์การแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมสารสกัดยาสมุนไพร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการหรือผู้แทนโรงงานที่ผลิตสารสกัดสมุนไพรเพื่อใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมยาสมุนไพรที่ยังดำเนินกิจการ จำนวน 14 ราย ที่คัดเลือกมาแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัย: ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 ตลาดสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรของประเทศไทย มีมูลค่ากว่า 0.81 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ มีส่วนแบ่งของตลาดอยู่ที่อันดับ 31 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.41 ของตลาดสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรทั่วโลก ซึ่งคาดการณ์ว่าส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของประเทศไทยจะมีอัตราการเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่อปีสูงถึงร้อยละ 7.38 และมูลค่าการส่งออกสารสกัดสมุนไพรจากประเทศไทยเพิ่มเป็นมูลค่ากว่า 13.77 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.31 ของตลาดส่งออกสารสกัดสมุนไพรโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วง 6 ปีที่ผ่านมา (พ.ศ. 2560-2565) ประเทศไทยมีการนำเข้าสารสกัดสมุนไพรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากความต้องการสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะขาดดุลทางการค้าของสารสกัดสมุนไพร การสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันควรมุ่งเน้นที่การพัฒนาคุณภาพวัตถุดิบและทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การเข้าถึงเงินทุน การใช้เทคโนโลยีทันสมัย ความต้องการของตลาดต่อคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยของสารสกัดยาสมุนไพร และการวางกลยุทธและการบริหารเพื่อการเติบโตและแข่งขันในตลาด สรุป: อุตสาหกรรมสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรของประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในตลาดทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต และมีแนวโน้มเติบโตทั้งตลาดในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ ควรเร่งพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมด้านการผลิตสารสกัดสมุนไพร รวมถึงการสร้างความร่วมมือในการวิจัยและพัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อยกระดับการผลิตให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เสริมสร้างความแข็งแกร่งและเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรในระดับสากลth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สารสกัดยาสมุนไพรth
dc.subject: ความสามารถในการแข่งขันth
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรth
dc.subject: Herbal medicine extracten
dc.subject: Competitivenessen
dc.subject: Herbal medicine extract industryen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Manufacturingen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacyen
dc.title: THE ENTREPRENEUR'S PERSPECTIVES TOWARDS THE COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT OF HERBAL MEDICINE EXTRACTS INDUSTRYen
dc.title: ความคิดเห็นของผู้ประกอบการต่อสถานการณ์การแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมสารสกัดยาสมุนไพรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Rapeepun Chalongsuken
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุขth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: CHALONGSUK_R@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: CHALONGSUK_R@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)en
dc.description.degreename: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth