DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phatsaraporn TANTIWONGKOWITen
dc.contributor: ภัสราภรณ์ ตันติวงศ์โกวิทth
dc.contributor.advisor: Panarat Panmaneeen
dc.contributor.advisor: พนารัตน์ ปานมณีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research consists purposes were 1) To study role of corporate governance, profitability and earnings quality: energy and utilities sector of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand. 2) To study the relationship between role of corporate governance and profitability to earnings quality: energy and utilities sector of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand. Data used in the study included 58 companies. By studying the information disclosed from the annual report (Form 56-1 One Report) and the SETSMART website during year 2020 – 2022. The independent variables regarding role of corporate governance focuses on the composition of the board of directors, namely board size, the proportion of independent committee, number of board meetings and profitability measured by return on assets ratio. The dependent variable is earnings quality. Measured by operating cash index and interest coverage ratio. The statistics used to analyze the data are descriptive statistics analysis, Pearson correlation coefficient analysis and multiple regression analysis at 0.05 level of statistical significance. The results found that 1) The companies in energy and utilities sector of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand have board size and number of board meetings in accordance with corporate governance code but there is an average the proportion of independent committee less than the corporate governance code and there are effective profitability and earnings quality. 2) The role of corporate governance, including size of the board of directors have a positive relationship with earnings quality as measured by the operating cash index. But there is a negative relationship with earnings quality as measured by the interest coverage ratio. Profitability, including return on assets have a negative relationship with earnings quality as measured by the operating cash index. But there is a positive relationship with earnings quality as measured by the interest coverage ratio. The proportion of independent directors and the number of board meetings are not related to earnings quality. This research is beneficial to the board of directors in strategic planning and corporate governance policy, the executive committee to manage profitability and Investors can use the results of this study to consider investing in organizations with good corporate governance and ability to make profits.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และคุณภาพกำไร ของกลุ่มธุรกิจพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของบทบาทของการกำกับดูแลกิจการและความสามารถในการทำกำไรต่อคุณภาพกำไร ของกลุ่มธุรกิจพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจำนวน 58 บริษัท โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยจากแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1 One Report) และเว็บไซต์ SETSMART ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2563 – 2565 โดยศึกษาตัวแปรอิสระเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของการกำกับดูแลกิจการมุ่งประเด็นองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการ ได้แก่ ขนาดของคณะกรรมการบริษัท สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการอิสระ และจำนวนครั้งการจัดประชุมคณะกรรมการบริษัท ความสามารถในการทำกำไร วัดจากอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ ตัวแปรตาม คุณภาพกำไร วัดจากดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน และความสามารถในการจ่ายดอกเบี้ย สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Correlation Coefficient Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กลุ่มธุรกิจพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคมีขนาดของคณะกรรมการและจำนวนครั้งการจัดประชุมคณะกรรมการบริษัทเป็นไปตามหลักแนวปฏิบัติของหลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี แต่มีสัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการอิสระโดยเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าหลักแนวปฏิบัติฯ มีความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมีคุณภาพกำไรที่ดี 2) บทบาทของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ด้านขนาดของคณะกรรมการบริษัท มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคุณภาพกำไรวัดจากดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับคุณภาพกำไรวัดจากวัดจากความสามารถในการจ่ายดอกเบี้ย ความสามารถในการทำกำไร ด้านอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อคุณภาพกำไรวัดจากดัชนีกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อคุณภาพกำไรวัดจากความสามารถในการจ่ายดอกเบี้ย สัดส่วนของคณะกรรมการอิสระและจำนวนครั้งการจัดประชุมคณะกรรมการบริษัทไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพกำไร งานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อคณะกรรมการบริษัทในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์และกำหนดนโยบายการกำกับดูแลกิจการ และคณะกรรมการบริหารในการบริหารความสามารถในการทำกำไร อีกทั้งนักลงทุนสามารถนำผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ไปใช้เพื่อประกอบการพิจารณาลงทุนในองค์กรที่มีกลไกในการกำกับดูแลกิจการและความสามารถในการทำกำไรที่ดีth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การกำกับดูแลกิจการth
dc.subject: คณะกรรมการบริษัทth
dc.subject: ความสามารถในการทำกำไรth
dc.subject: คุณภาพกำไรth
dc.subject: Corporate Governanceen
dc.subject: Board of Directorsen
dc.subject: Profitabilityen
dc.subject: Earnings Qualityen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyen
dc.subject.classification: Accounting and taxationen
dc.title: Role of Corporate Governance and Profitability on Earnings Quality : Energy and Utilities Sector of Listed Companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailanden
dc.title: บทบาทของการกำกับดูแลกิจการและความสามารถในการทำกำไรต่อคุณภาพกำไร ของกลุ่มธุรกิจพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Panarat Panmaneeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พนารัตน์ ปานมณีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpanarat.tu@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpanarat.tu@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Accountancy (M.Acc.)en
dc.description.degreename: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth