Title: Work motivation affecting Job satisfaction and Job performance effectiveness of employee of Provincial Waterworks Authority region 3 : The moderating role of Soft skills
แรงจูงใจในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานและประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ของพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 : บทบาทของจรณทักษะในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับ
Authors: Jeerapat WONGTANASOMBUT
จีรภัทร วงศ์ธนสมบัติ
Thanakrit Sangchoey
ธนกฤต สังข์เฉย
Silpakorn University
Thanakrit Sangchoey
ธนกฤต สังข์เฉย
sangchoey_t@su.ac.th
sangchoey_t@su.ac.th
Keywords: ปัจจัยค้ำจุน
ปัจจัยสร้างแรงจูงใจ
ความพึงพอใจในงาน
จรณทักษะ
ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน
การประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3
hygiene factors
motivation factors
job satisfaction
soft skills
job performance
Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to 1) Study the level of job performance, job satisfaction, work motivation and soft skills of employees of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3 and affiliated branches. 2) Study the influence of work motivation that affect job satisfaction of the employees of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3 and affiliated branches 3) Study the influence of job satisfaction that affect job performance of the employees of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3 and the affiliated branches and 4) Study the directing influence of soft skills that has a strong influence on job satisfaction and the job performance of employees of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3 and affiliated branches. The sample group consisted of 264 employees of the Provincial Waterworks Authority Region 3 and the affiliated branches. The researcher used a questionnaire as a research tool. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, standard deviation, multiple regression analysis and the moderating role analysis. The results revealed that most of the sample were female, Bachelor's degree level, working period 11 - 15 years, most belong to the Provincial Waterworks Authority branch. The job positions are at the employee level 4-7. The results of the data analysis revealed that the sample group had levels of opinion on the supporting factors, motivating factors, job satisfaction, soft skills and job performance were at a high level. The results of the hypothesis testing found that there were 6 supporting factors including Company policy and Administration, Working condition, Status, Interpersonal relations, Job security and personal life had a significant positive influence on job satisfaction. While there were 4 motivation factors: achievement, advancement, responsibility and work itself  had a significant positive influence on job satisfaction. Job satisfaction had a significant positive influence on job performance and soft skills had a significant influence on the relationship between job satisfaction and job performance.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับของประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน แรงจูงใจในการทำงาน และจรณทักษะของพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 และสาขาในสังกัด 2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของแรงจูงใจในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานของพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 และสาขาในสังกัด 3) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความพึงพอใจในงานที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 และสาขาในสังกัด และ 4) ศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของจรณทักษะที่มีต่อแรงความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 และสาขาในสังกัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเขต 3 และสาขาในสังกัด จำนวน 264 คน ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่  ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยโดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ และการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของตัวแปรกำกับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อายุงาน 11 – 15 ปี สังกัดการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคสาขา ตำแหน่งงานอยู่ในระดับพนักงานชั้น  4-7 กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยค้ำจุน ปัจจัยสร้างแรงจูงใจ ความพึงพอใจในงาน จรณทักษะ รวมไปถึงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานอยู่ในระดับมาก การทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่าปัจจัยค้ำจุน จำนวน 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ นโยบายการบริหารงาน สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน ตำแหน่งงาน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ความมั่นคงในการทำงาน และชีวิตส่วนตัว มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความพึงพอใจในงาน ขณะที่ปัจจัยสร้างแรงจูงใจ จำนวน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความตระหนักในความสำเร็จ ด้านโอกาสเจริญก้าวหน้าในที่ทำงาน ด้านความรับผิดชอบ และด้านลักษณะงานที่ปฏิบัติ มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความพึงพอใจในงาน ความพึงพอใจในงานมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และจรณทักษะมีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพึงพอใจในงานกับประสิทธิภาพการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5228