Title: Exploring the Importance of Online Marketing Strategies and Online Social Media Usage Behavior of Generation Z Target Group for Events
การศึกษาความสำคัญของกลยุทธ์การตลาดออนไลน์ และพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย Gen Z สำหรับงานอีเวนต์
Authors: Atippakan JORAPONG
อธิปการย์ จรพงค์
Kaedsiri Jaroenwisan
เกิดศิริ เจริญวิศาล
Silpakorn University
Kaedsiri Jaroenwisan
เกิดศิริ เจริญวิศาล
JAROENWISAN_K@SU.AC.TH
JAROENWISAN_K@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: กลยุทธ์การตลาดออนไลน์
อีเวนต์
Generation Z
การตลาดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
Online Marketing Strategies
Events
Generation Z
social media
Gen Z
Consumer Behavior
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The research on "Exploring the Importance of Online Marketing Strategies and Online Social Media Usage Behavior of Generation Z Target Group for Events" aims to achieve the following objectives: 1) To investigate the usage behavior of online media in the event industry among Generation Z. 2) To examine the behavior and participation preferences in events among the target group of Generation Z. This quantitative research utilizes a sample of 400 individuals and employs statistical tools such as frequency analysis, mean deviation, Independent sample t-test, and One-way ANOVA (F-test) at a statistical significance level of 0.05   The research findings reveal the following: 1) Regarding online social media usage behavior, it was found that Generation Z engages with social media platforms at least 10 times per day, primarily between 20:01 to 00:00. On average, they spend more than 10 hours per day on social media, with Instagram being the most preferred platform. They mainly use social media to follow updates about celebrities or influential figures. 2) Concerning event participation behavior and preferences, Generation Z typically attends events 1-3 times per year. These events include concerts, exhibitions, music festivals, and fan meets. They receive event information primarily from online social media platforms such as Instagram and Facebook. Moreover, they prefer event organizers to promote events through platforms like Instagram, TikTok, and often attend events with friends. Additionally, they are willing to spend more than 3,500 Baht on purchasing event tickets. 3) Regarding the importance of online marketing strategies, it was observed that the overall importance level of online marketing is high. Among various aspects of online marketing strategies, Generation Z prioritizes two-way communication the most, emphasizing the significance of English language proficiency in communication efforts.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาความสำคัญของกลยุทธ์การตลาดออนไลน์ และพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย Gen Z สำหรับงานอีเวนต์ ” มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในธุรกิจอีเวนต์ของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นเจเนอร์เรชั่นแซด 2) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการเข้าร่วมงานอีเวนต์ของกลุ่มเป้าหมายวัยรุ่นเจเนอร์เรชั่นแซด ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือระบบสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ Independent sample t-test และ สถิติ One way ANOVA (F-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์พบว่า Gen Z ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 10 ครั้งขึ้นไปต่อ 1 วัน ใช้ช่วงเวลา 20:01 - 00:00 น. ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ย 10 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป/วัน ใช้อินสตาแกรม (Instagram) เป็นอันดับหนึ่งและส่วนใหญ่เข้าใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อติดตามข่าวสารศิลปินหรือบุคคลมีชื่อเสียง 2) ด้านพฤติกรรมการแและความต้องการเข้าร่วมงานอีกเวนต์ พบว่า Gen Z เข้าร่วมงานอีเวนต์ 1-3 ครั้ง/ปี เข้าร่วมงานคอนเสิร์ต (Concert) นิทรรศการ (Exhibition) งานเทศกาลดนตรี (Music Festival) และงานพบปะศิลปิน (Fan Meet) ได้รับข้อมูลงานอีเวนต์จากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ อินสตาแกรม (Instagram) และเฟซบุ๊ค (Facebook) และต้องการให้ผู้จัดงานงานอีเวนต์ประชาสัมพันธ์คืออินสตาแกรม (Instagram) ติ๊กต๊อก (Tiktok) ส่วนใหญ่มักเข้าร่วมงานอีเวนต์กับเพื่อนและใช้เงินกับการซื้อบัตรเพื่อเข้างานอีเวนต์มากกว่า 3,500 บาท 3) ด้านความสำคัญของกลยุทธ์การตลาดออนไลน์ ทั้งนี้พบว่า ระดับความสำคัญของการตลาดออนไลน์ โดยรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก ซึ่งระดับความสำคัญของกลยุทธ์การตลาดออนไลน์รายด้านที่ Gen Z ให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ ด้านการสื่อสารสองทาง (Two Way Communication)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5234