DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kritsada NINLAPATen
dc.contributor: กฤษฎา นิลพัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Chedha Tingsanchalien
dc.contributor.advisor: เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลีth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 22/11/2024
dc.description.abstract: The study of sima from the Dvaravati period, discovered in the northeastern region of Thailand, has been approached from various analytical perspectives, encompassing analyses of artistic style, iconography, and cultural beliefs. Sima is widely recognized as a significant symbol of Dvaravati art in the northeastern region (Isan), with origins dating back to the 6th-12th centuries. Despite this, there have been relatively few studies on artistic styles, often focusing on specific sima, resulting in broad, ambiguous, and inaccurate dating. This dissertation focuses on a specific artistic style or form and explores how foreign artistic influences have impacted the patterns found on sima. The goal is to provide detailed explanations and trace the origins of these patterns to enhance dating accuracy, with a specific focus on carved examples. The study reveals various types of patterns on sima, including those on the lower strip, stupa motifs, pot motifs, Dharmacakra motifs, Kranok motifs, images of the Buddha, portraits, animals, and narrative scenes. The latter often depict clothing details of the portrayed figures and architectural features of the scenes. These carvings exhibit distinct artistic styles and patterns influenced by Indian art, Dvaravati art from the central region, Khmer art, Cham art, and Sri Lanka art from the 8th-12th centuries. Additionally, the study finds that sima carvings have undergone artistic developments categorized into three periods: the middle Dvaravati period (8th-10th centuries), the early phase of the late Dvaravati period (10th-11th centuries), and the late Dvaravati period (11th-12th centuries).en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับใบเสมาสมัยทวารวดีที่พบในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยมีการศึกษามาแล้วหลายแง่มุมทั้งด้านรูปแบบศิลปะ ประติมานวิทยา และคติความเชื่อ ซึ่งเป็นที่รับรู้กันทั่วไปว่า ใบเสมาเป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญของศิลปะทวารวดีอีสาน โดยมีอายุเก่าไปถึงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12-17 แต่การศึกษาทางด้านรูปแบบศิลปะยังมีค่อนข้างน้อยและเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะใบเสมาใบใดใบหนึ่ง การกำหนดอายุก็มักจะกำหนดอย่างกว้าง ๆ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาแบบแผนในการสลักภาพและอิทธิพลจากศิลปกรรมภายนอกที่มีต่อภาพสลักบนใบเสมา เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงรายละเอียดและที่มาของภาพสลักแต่ละประเภท พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดอายุใบเสมาที่มีภาพสลักให้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะใบเสมาที่มีลวดลายหรือภาพสลักเท่านั้น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพสลักบนใบเสมามีหลายประเภท ได้แก่ ลวดลายที่แถบด้านล่าง ภาพสถูป ภาพหม้อน้ำ ภาพธรรมจักร ลายกระหนก ภาพเล่าเรื่อง ภาพพระพุทธรูป ภาพบุคคล และภาพสัตว์ นอกจากนี้ใบเสมาสลักภาพเล่าเรื่องยังแสดงภาพเครื่องแต่งกายของภาพบุคคลและสถาปัตยกรรมด้วย ภาพสลักเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่มีแบบแผนในการสลักภาพชัดเจน และมีรูปแบบที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากศิลปะอินเดีย ศิลปะทวารวดีภาคกลาง ศิลปะเขมร ศิลปะจาม และศิลปะลังกา กำหนดอายุอยู่ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 14-17 จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่า ภาพสลักและลายลวดบนใบเสมาหลายประเภทมีพัฒนาการที่สามารถกำหนดอายุได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ สมัยทวารวดีตอนกลาง พุทธศตวรรษที่ 14-15 สมัยทวารวดีตอนปลายระยะแรก พุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 และสมัยทวารวดีตอนปลายระยะหลัง พุทธศตวรรษที่ 17th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ใบเสมาth
dc.subject: ทวารวดีth
dc.subject: ภาพสลักth
dc.subject: ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือth
dc.subject: Semaen
dc.subject: Dvaravati arten
dc.subject: Carvingen
dc.subject: Northeastern region of Thailanden
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: FORMS, STYLES, AND DATING OF THE SCULPTURES DEPICTED IN NORTHEASTERN DVARAVATI SIMA STONES IN THAILANDen
dc.title: แบบแผน อิทธิพลทางศิลปะ และการกำหนดอายุภาพสลักบนใบเสมาทวารวดีอีสานth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chedha Tingsanchalien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Chedha_T@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Chedha_T@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Art Historyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะth