DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pheerarpong PREEDAPIROMen
dc.contributor: พีรพงค์ ปรีดาภิรมย์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Ornprapa Pummakarnchana Roberten
dc.contributor.advisor: อรประภา ภุมมะกาญจนะ โรแบร์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: Drought has become a major problem having impact on large population in Thailand. Insufficient water supplies due to irregular rain making it impossible to cultivate agricultural products. As a result, income is not enough to make a living for people who rely on agriculture. Kamphaeng Phet province was one of provinces where drought occurred repeatedly. The objective of the study was to develop a methodology to detect drought in Kamphaeng Phet province, central part of Thailand using vegetation spectrum in different periods of satellite imagery, MODIS data over a period of 4 years from 2018 to 2021 were analyzed based standard score (Z-score) of the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) covering the study area of ​​Kamphaeng Phet Province. Standard vegetation index values (Standardized Vegetation Index, SVI) during the same period were carried out for validation of this method. The severity of drought was classified into 5 levels. The study was found that in 2020 drought was discovered at the most severe. The second, the third and the fourth severe drought was occurred in 2021, 2019 and 2018 respectively. Hence, relevant agencies could apply the obtained methodology from this research  for drought preparedness and mitigation.en
dc.description.abstract: ภัยแล้งกลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประชากรจำนวนมากในประเทศไทย ปริมาณน้ำไม่เพียงพอเนื่องจากฝนตกไม่สม่ำเสมอทำให้ไม่สามารถเพาะปลูกพืชผลทางการเกษตรได้ ส่งผลให้รายได้ไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำรงชีพของคนที่ต้องพึ่งการเกษตร จังหวัดกำแพงเพชรเป็นจังหวัดหนึ่งที่เกิดภัยแล้งบ่อยครั้ง วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงนำเทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบหาพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้งในจังหวัดกำแพงเพชรซึ่งเป็นจังหวัดที่อยู่ในภาคกลางตอนบนของประเทศไทย โดยการใช้คลื่นความถื่ในการสะท้อนค่าของพืชพรรณที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาด้วยข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมระบบโมดิส (MODIS) ช่วงเวลา 4 ปี ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2561 ถึงปีพ.ศ. 2564 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าคะแนนมาตรฐาน (Z-score) ของผลต่างของดัชนีพืชพรรณ (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index, NDVI) ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ศึกษาจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร จากนั้นตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณมาตรฐาน (Standardized Vegetation Index, SVI) ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ความรุนแรงของการเกิดภัยแล้งถูกจำแนกออกเป็น 5 ระดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในปีพ.ศ. 2563 มีการเกิดภัยแล้งที่รุนแรงที่สุด รองลงมีเกิดขึ้นในปีพ.ศ. 2564 และอันดับ 3 เกิดขึ้นในปีพ.ศ. 2562 และปีพ.ศ. 2561 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเตรียมตัวเพื่อรับมือและบรรเทาปัญหาภัยแล้งที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่สำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การรับรู้ระยะไกลth
dc.subject: ดัชนีพืชพรรณth
dc.subject: ดัชนีพืชพรรณมาตรฐานth
dc.subject: ภัยแล้งth
dc.subject: จังหวัดกำแพงเพชรth
dc.subjectremote sensingen
dc.subjectthe normalized vegetation indexen
dc.subjectthe standardized vegetation indexen
dc.subjectdroughten
dc.subjectkampheang phet provinceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental protection technologyen
dc.title: Drought Monitoring Using MODIS Satellite-Based Data in Kamphaeng Phet Province, Thailanden
dc.title: การติดตามและตรวจสอบพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยแล้ง โดยภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมระบบโมดิส พื้นที่ศึกษา จังหวัดกำแพงเพชรth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Ornprapa Pummakarnchana Roberten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรประภา ภุมมะกาญจนะ โรแบร์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorrobert_o@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorrobert_o@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCEen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมth